FISD wins 28 medals, 7 ribbons at Special Olympics

The Friendswood Special Olympics Team competed in the Area 22 Special Olympics Athletics Track and Field Tournament on Saturday, May 4, 2013. The tournament was at Clear Creek High School in League City.
There were 24 schools in the competition.  Athletes from Westwood, Windsong, Friendswood Jr. High, and Friendswood High School were in the competition.
The results were as follows:
At Westwood, Warren Dunphy-Miller received 3rd Place/Bronze Medal in the 100 Meter Dash and a 2nd place/Silver Medal in Male Softball Throw.
At Windsong, Colby Heredia placed in the 100 Meter Dash  with a 4th Place Ribbon and in the Male Softball Throw  won 3rd Place/Bronze Medal.
At Friendswood Jr. High School, Kyle Almaquer won first place/Gold Medal in the 25 Meter Assisted Walk and 3rd place/Bronze Medal in the Male Softball Throw.
Garrett Burtzlaff won first place /Gold Medal in the Male Softball Throw and 2nd place/Silver Medal in the 100 Meter Dash.
Audry Crues won 2nd place/Silver Medal in the Female Softball Throw and 4th place ribbon in the 100 Meter Dash.
Sterling Dean won two third place/Bronze Medals in the 50 Meter Dash and the Male Softball Throw.
Zachary Griego won 2nd place/Silver Medal in the Male Softball Throw and 4th place ribbon in the 50 Meter Dash.
Ashlee Reuter wond second place /Silver Medal in the 100 Meter Dash and a fourth place ribbon in the Female Softball Throw.
Logan Saucedo won 2nd place/Silver Medal in the 25 Meter Dash and fourth place ribbon in the Male Softball Throw.
At Friendswood High School, 10 students competed.
Brittney Conway  in the 100 Meter Dash won  2nd Place /Silver Medal and in the
Female Softball Throw –won a 4th place ribbon.
Ollie Garza in 100 Meter Dash won 1st Place/Gold Medal and in the Female Softball Throw  won 3rd Place /Bronze Medal.
Anthony Gonzalez won two second place/Silver Medals in 100 Meter Dash and Male Softball throw.
Mikey Hickey won first place/Gold Medal in 100 Meter Dash and third place in Male Softball Throw.
Roger Li won second place/Silver Medal in 100 Meter Dash and 3rd place/Bronze Medal in Male Softball Throw.
Daniel Presley won sixth place ribbon in 200 Meter Dash and second place/Silver Medal in Male Softball Throw.
Nathan Pustka won two 2nd place/Silver Medals in 100 Meter Dash and Male Softball Throw.
Shelbie Sprenger won two 2nd place/Silver Medals in 100 Meter Dash and Female Softball Throw.
Ben Theriault won two 3rd place/Bronze Medals in 200 Meter Dash and Male Softball Throw.
Harrison Vera placed 2nd place/Silver Medal in 200 Meter Dash and first place/Gold Medal in Male Softball Throw.
Athletes on the team but who were unable to participate in the tournament due to illness or other obligations were Wyatt Baker, Laurel Encarnacion, Anna Griffith, Mikey Infurnari, RJ Jensen, Ethan Kraynick, John Nelson, Jake Revell, Jay Reynolds, Riordan Schotz, Kevin Soto De La Cerda, Jake Varley, Danny Vasquez, and Daniel Vinti.
Overall, Friendswood won 4- 1st Place – Gold Medals, 15- 2nd Place – Silver Medals, 9- 3rd Place- Bronze Medals, 6-4th Place Ribbons, and 1-6th Place Ribbon.
“Congratulations to all of our Athletes.  We are proud of you!  A Special Thank You to all the volunteers and family members who came out to support the team.  We could not have done it without you.  Thank you so much,”  Coach Teresa Byrd said.

Friendswood Faculty Members who helped at practices included  Lindsay Weddel, Renee Fischer, Jessica Kroesen, Jennifer Smith, Essie Galvin, Nichole Sebok, Jennifer Bell, Arielle Downing, Christy Sharp, Debbi Williams, and Faith Austin.