FJH Academic Meet

FJH 7th, 8thgraders bring home medals in 1 or more areas
The University Interscholastic League (UIL) Academic meet at Friendswood Junior High provided another successstory for the yearbook with a large amount of FJH students winning a medal and/or placing.
            Eighteens eventh graders placed in one or more events.
            Marcela Martin placed first in Art and fourth in Spelling.
            Evan Buisson placed fourth in Listening and fourth in Ready Writing with sixth in Social Studies.
            Jaye Chen placed first in both ReadyWriting and Spelling and third place in Art.
            Edwin Daniel placed first in Number Sense, second place in Modern Oratory and third place in Mathematics.
            Katelyn Doan placed seventh in Science and fifth in Spelling.
            BethanyFischer placed fifth in Ready Writing.
            Kyle Flick won first place in both Maps, Graphs & Charts and Social Studies andfourth in Impromptu Speaking.
            Jenna Horn placed sixth in Modern Oratory and ninth in Impromptu Speaking. She alsoplaced second in Number Sense.
            Wesley Jiang placed third in both Calculator Applications and Chess Puzzle and fifthplace in Art.
            PriyaJ uarez earned first place in Dictionary Skills, third place in EditorialWriting, and fifth in Oral Reading.
            Benjamin Kuo earned three first places, Listening, Mathematics and Science.
            RossLincecum placed first in Impromptu Speaking and second place in Listening.
            AndrewLitzinger placed third place in three areas, Matps, Grpahs & charts, NumberSense and Science.
            KenzieMcKeever placed second in both Oral Reading and Social Studies, and sixth inEditorial Writing.
            Ajay Palmer placed second in both Art and Calculator Applications  and fifth in Chess Puzzle.
            Caleb Sperry placed tenth in Chess Puzzle.
            PhillipTran placed second in Maps, Graphs, Charts and sixth in Calculator Applications.
            ToanVan placed second in Dictionary Skills.
            Eighth graders also brought back many awards.
            LaneAlksne-Liles placed fourth in Science II, sixth in Social Studies, and tenth inReady Writing.
            RehanAmir earned first place in Editorial Writing and seventh in Ready Writing.
            Joe Arena placed third in Art, fifth in Social Studies and tenth in Spelling.
            RobertAtkins placed seventh in Art.
            Ethan Bui placed second in Spelling and eighth in Art.
            Caleb Clasen placed first in Social Studies and second in Mathematics.
            Tara Davenport placed first in Impromptu Speaking, fifth place in Oral Reading andtwelfth in Art.
            Brandondel la Fuente placed first in both Chess Puzzle and Number Sense and second inScience II.
            JulianFalco placed first in three categories: Mathematics, Science II,  and Modern Oratory.
            Joanna Feaster placed first in Dictionary Skills, second in Editorial Writing andthird in Impromptu  Speaking.
            Hunter Hall placed fourth in two areas, Calculator Applications and Number Sense.
            SophieHoang placed fourth in Maps, Graphs, & Charts, seventh in Mathematics, andtwelfth in Listening.
            Zachary Nguyen placed second in two areas: Dictionary Skills and Spelling and thirdplace in Chess Puzzle.
            Jack Norton placed first in Ready Writing, third place in Modern Oratory, and ninthin Listening.
            Harrison Otto placed second in two areas in Chess Puzzle and Number Sense and fifth inImpromptu Speaking.
            PerryAlec earned second place in Maps, Graphs & Charts and third place in CalculatorApplications.
            BlaneTanley was awarded first in Oral Reading and second in Modern Oratory.
            SarahThomas placed third in Dictionary Skills and sixth in Calculator Applications.
            AdamWarren won first place in Maps, Graphs & Charts and fourth in Listening.
            UILAcademic coordinator was Mary Marrow.