Friendswood High School athletics excels in 2013-14

Now that the school year has concluded, Friendswood High School Athletic Director and Football Head Coach Robert Koopmann is taking just a little time to summarize the results. “Our 2013-2014 year is going to be remembered one of the most successful in school history. Every one of the Friendswood High School varsity teams made it to the 4A playoffs, Koopmann said. “All but one team went past the first round of playoffs,” he added.
Here’s the recap of team State appearances:
Girl’s Cross Country-District 24-4A Champs and State Qualifiers.
Volleyball-District 24-4A Champs, 4A Region III Champions and competed in the UIL State volleyball tournament.
Boy’s Golf-District 24-4A Champs and made their first appearance at State tournament in almost thirty years.
Boy’s and Girl’s Wrestling-qualified a female wrestler for the State meet, three males qualified and one became State Champion.
Spring Tennis-mixed doubles were State Runner-up.
Swimming-17 athletes participated in the UIL State meet.
Girl’s Soccer-District 24-4A Champs, 4A Region III Champions and qualified in the State tournament.
Track and Field-11 Regional qualifiers including a regional champion and UIL State qualifier.

Koopmann also praised the individual achievements of his high school student athletes:
Harley Kelly–Volleyball District 24-4A MVP.
Justin Lowe–Football St. John Comeback Athlete of the Year.
Caitlyn Modesett–Girls Basketball District MVP.
Lane Griffon-Basketball TABC All Region Team.
Chris Collins–Basketball District 24-4A MVP, Finalist for the Guy V. Lewis award and TABC All Region Team.
Bradley Rains–Wrestling State Champion.
Selina Vickery–Soccer Galveston County Player of the Year.
Taylor Rue–Soccer District MVP.
Dylan Waugaman–Soccer District MVP, Galveston County Player of the Year.
Drew Barba–Baseball Elected to All Star Game by the THSCA.

Friendswood coaches were also honored this past school year:
Kelly Beck-Volleyball District 24-4A Coach of the Year, Galveston County Coach of the Year.
Football Coaches-Houston Texans Team of the Week, Texas Association of Sports Officials Sportsmanship Third Place.
Coach Moon Mullins–Assistant Football Coach of the Year by GHFSA.
David Cook-Kim Enockson Integrity Award by the Texas Tennis Coaches Association.
Daron Scott- Girls Basketball District 24-4A Coach of the Year, Galveston County Coach of the Year.
Jeff Keener-Boys Basketball District 24-4A Coach of the Year.
Laura Peter-Girls Soccer District 43-4A Coach of the Year.
Stephen Peter-Boys Soccer District 43-4A Coach of the Year.

With District realignment taking effect in the fall, Koopmann said he has the same expectations as this past year.

Sent with MailTrack
94fc990de91efa226481592bc8b29ca52dffe722.png