Holiday Mustang Splash Swimming and Diving Invitational

Holiday Mustang Splash Swimming and Diving Invitational

On December 13 and 14, 2013 the Friendswood High SchoolSwimming and Diving teams hosted their annual Mustang Holiday SplashInvitational.  Duringthe swimming competition the pool record for the boy’s 100 yard breaststroke wasbroken by Zack Zalud of Deer Park (1:01.10).

Seven teams in all competed and the competition wasextremely tough with 3 District Championship teams competing.  Clear Falls boys and girls hold the 24-5A district titles, Deer Park boys and girls hold the 21-5A district titles,and Friendswood boys and girls hold the 23-4A district titles.

The Lady Mustangs took 2ndoverall with 618 points with Clear Falls HighSchool taking 1st with 660 points and Clear Creek High School taking 3rd with 273.  The Mustangs took 1st place with 582 points with Deer Park placing 2nd with 499 points and Clear Falls High School placing 3rd with 467 points.

Congratulations to Gina Fossati and Jack Maloy who bothearned four 1st place finishes.

Thoseplacing 1st in their events included:

Cassie Nagle, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Sadie Wilson – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Jack Maloy, Daniel Theall, Michael Fowler, Matt Wall – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Gina Fossati – 200 Yard Freestyle

Cassie Nagle – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Daniel Theall – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Sadie Wilson – 50 YardFreestyle

Rachel Wright – 1 Meter Diving

Gina Fossati – 100 Yard Butterfly

Jack Maloy – 100 Yard Butterfly

Matt Wall – 100 Yard Freestyle

Cassie Nagle – 100 Yard Backstroke

Jack Maloy – 100 Yard Backstroke

Sydney Gurry – 100 Yard Breaststroke

Sydney Gurry, Heidi Henricks, Sadie Wilson, Gina Fossati – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Daniel Theall, Jack Maloy, Michael Fowler, Matt Wall – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Those placing 2nd in their events included:

MattWall – 200 Yard Freestyle

Michael Fowler – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Michael Claunch – 1Meter Diving

Sadie Wilson – 100 Yard Butterfly

Sydney Gurry – 100 Yard Freestyle

Ashley Yates – 500 Yard Freestyle

Erin Darnauer, Hannah Jacobson, Ashley Yates, Cassie Nagle – 200 Yard Free Relay

Jonathan Nguyen, Mark Theall, Woody Connell, Matt Garry – 200 Yard Free Relay

Michael Fowler – 100 Yard Backstroke

Thoseplacing 3rd in their events included:

AshleyYates – 200 Yard Freestyle

Brittany Morgan – 200Yard Individual Medley

Jonathan Nguyen – 200Yard Individual Medley

Ashley Taylor – 500Yard Freestyle

Daniel Theall – 100Yard Breaststroke