Swimming in the Turkey Bowl


Friendswood Swimmers and Divers

Win the Turkey Bowl

On Friday, November 21st , the Friendswood High School Swimming and Diving teams competed in the Turkey Bowl Swimming and Diving Invitational hosted by Texas City High School. The Lady Mustangs took 1st overall with 247 points with Barbers Hill High School taking 2nd with 78 points and Dickinson High School taking 3rd with 52. The Mustangs also took 1st place overall with 291 points with Dickinson High School taking 2nd with 99 points and Manvel High School taking 3rd with 60 points. Congratulations to Katie Kosinski and Sydney Gurry who brought home 4 Gold Medals, Sadie Wilson, Gina Fossati, James Tomerlin, Matt Garry, Mark Theall and Daniel Theall who brought home 3 Gold Medals and Jonathan Nguyen who brought home 2 Gold Medals.

The Mustang swimmers and divers will compete next on December 12th and 13th in the Holiday Mustang Splash which will be held at the Friendswood Natatorium. Diving will begin at 5:00 pm on the 12th and the swimming competition will begin at 10:00 am on the 13th.

Those placing 1st in their events included:

Katie Kosinski, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Sadie Wilson – 200 Yard Medley Relay

James Tomerlin, Matt Garry, Joey Alfonso, Mark Theall – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Sydney Gurry – 200 Yard Freestyle

Mark Theall – 200 Yard Freestyle

Sadie Wilson – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Jonathan Nguyen – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Matt Garry – 50 Yard Freestyle

Michael Claunch – 1 Meter Diving

Gina Fossati – 100 Yard Butterfly

Daniel Theall – 100 Yard Butterfly

Katie Kosinski – 100 Yard Freestyle

Jonathan Nguyen – 100 Yard Freestyle

Mark Theall – 500 Yard Freestyle

Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Sadie Wilson, Katie Kosinski – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Daniel Theall, Nick Schmutz, Matt Garry, James Tomerlin – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Katie Kosinski – 100 Yard Backstroke

James Tomerlin – 100 Yard Backstroke

Sydney Gurry – 100 Yard Breaststroke

Daniel Theall – 100 Yard Breaststroke

Brittany Morgan, Chase Massey, Neha Durrani, Kylie Hansen – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Those placing 2nd in their events included:

Brittany Morgan, Neha Durrani, Kylie Hansen, Chase Massey – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Jonathan Nguyen, Daniel Theall, Nick Schmutz, Woody Connell – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Gina Fossati – 50 Yard Freestyle

Camille Hamilton – 1 Meter Diving

Nick Schmutz – 100 Yard Butterfly

Sadie Wilson – 100 Yard Freestyle

Matt Garry – 100 Yard Freestyle

Brittany Morgan – 500 Yard Freestyle

Sinjin Sharma – 500 Yard Freestyle

Brittany Ratliff, Jaqlyn Ribarits, Audrey Wilbanks, Lydia Golightly – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Woody Connell, Mark Theall, Jonathan Nguyen, Joey Alfonso – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Brittany Ratliff – 100 Yard Backstroke

Kylie Hansen – 100 Yard Breaststroke

Weston Betz, Andrew Saul, Thomas McHenry, Sinjin Sharma – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Those placing 3rd in their events included:

Neha Durrani – 200 Yard Freestyle

Sinjin Sharma – 200 Yard Freestyle

Kylie Hansen – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Nick Schmutz – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Chase Massey – 50 Yard Freestyle

Joey Alfonso – 100 Yard Butterfly

Chase Massey – 100 Yard Freestyle

Woody Connell – 100 Yard Freestyle

Brittany Ratliff – 500 Yard Freestyle

James Tomerlin – 500 Yard Freestyle

Neha Durrani – 100 Yard Backstroke

Thomas Nagle – 100 Yard Backstroke