Turkey Bowl

Friendswood Swimmers and Divers
Make A Splash At The Turkey Bowl

photos in SmugMug

On Friday, November 22nd ,  the Friendswood High School Swimming and Diving teams competed in the Turkey Bowl Swimming and Diving Invitational hosted by Texas City High School.  The Lady Mustangs took 1st overall with 248 points with Glenda Dawson High School taking 2nd with 113 points and Galveston Ball HighSchool taking 3rd with 54.  The Mustangs also took 1st place overall with 260 points with Manvel High School taking 2nd with 90 points and Glenda Dawson High School taking 3rd with 86 points.   Congratulations to Matt Wall and Gina Fossati who brought home 4 Gold Medals, Cassie Nagle who brought home 3 Gold Medals and Jonathan Nguyen who brought home 2 Gold Medals.

The Mustang swimmers and divers will compete next on December 5th in a dual meet with George Ranch High School atthe Friendswood Natatorium.

Those placing 1st in their events included:

Cassie Nagle, Erin Darnauer, Ashley Yates, Heidi Henricks – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Cassie Nagle – 200 Yard Freestyle

Matt Wall – 200 Yard Freestyle

Gina Fossati – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Jonathan Nguyen – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Cassie Nagle – 100 Yard Butterfly

James Tomerlin – 100 Yard Butterfly

Matt Wall – 100 Yard Freestyle

Johnathan Nguyen – 500 Yard Freestyle

Erin Darnauer, Heidi Henricks, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Justin Bertelsman, Daniel Theall, Jack Maloy, Matt Wall – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Gina Fossati – 100 Yard Backstroke

Michael Fowler – 100 Yard Backstroke

Sydney Gurry – 100 Yard Breaststroke

Kylie Hansen, Neha Durrani, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Justin Bertelsman, Jack Maloy, Daniel Theall, Matt Wall – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Those placing 2nd in their events included:

Jonathan Nguyen, Michael Fowler, NickSchmutz, Kyle Beaman – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Erin Darnauer – 200 Yard Freestyle

Daniel Theall – 200 Yard Freestyle

Mark Theall – 200 Yard Individual Medley

Daniel Theall – 100 Yard Freestyle

Mark Theall – 500 Yard Freestyle

Kylie Hansen – 100 Yard Breaststroke

James Tomerlin, Colin Couillard, Mark Theall, Kyle Beaman – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Those placing 3rd in their events included:

Ashley Taylor, Kylie Hansen, Audrey Wilbanks, Neha Durrani – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Mark Theall, Matt Garry, James Tomerlin, WoodyConnell – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Jack Maloy – 200 Yard Freestyle

Heidi Henricks – 50 Yard Freestyle

JustinBertelsman – 50 Yard Freestyle

Cecilia Sauer – 1 Meter Diving

Trey Hamby – 1 Meter Diving

Erin Darnauer – 100 Yard Freestyle

Ashley Taylor – 500 Yard Freestyle

James Tomerlin – 500 Yard Freestyle

Cassie Nagle, Ashley Taylor, Ashley Yates, Brittany Morgan – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Matt Garry, Woody Connell, Jonathan Nguyen, Michael Fowler – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Heidi Henricks – 100 Yard Backstroke

Justin Bertelsman – 100 Yard Breaststroke