FHS Science Fair Winners

danAcademic News at FHS, High School News

Please congratulate the following students on the excellent science fair projects that they presented at the 2014 Friendswood High School Science fair.
Students now move on to compete in Galveston on February 8 and on to the Science and Engineering Fair of Houston on February 19- 22.

Science-Winner-Jerath
Science-Winner-Palmer
Science-Winner-Pradhan
Place Category First Name Last Name Title
1 Behavioral/ Avery Chahl Sleepless Nights
Social Sciences
2 Behavioral/ Erin Janak Listen Up: A Study of the Cocktail Party Effect
Social Sciences
1 Biochemistry/ Neha Narayan Heavenly Hash Hastens Healing
Microbiology
2 Biochemistry/ Dana Royall Fever Fuel
Microbiology
3 Biochemistry/ Gautam Rangappa The Effects of Microwave Radiation
Microbiology
4 Biochemistry/ Sinjin Sharma Phage Wars
Microbiology
1 Chemistry Connor Proulx Does adding certain additives to water affect it’s freezing point
2 Chemistry Kenneth McCormack An Evaluation of Supercooling Outcomes of Water
1 Computer Science Roma Pradhan Train the Artificial Brain II
1 Earth/Space Sciences Taylor Cubbage Fossils in our own backyard
2 Earth/Space Sciences Crystal Chacko Fingerprint of Deuterium
1 Engineering Sarah Palmer Watts in the Wind/Water II
2 Engineering Matthew Westhoven Acoustic Materials and Sound Frequency
3 Engineering Joshua Gruener In Trusses We Trust
1 Environmental Science Karan Jerath Perils of the Deep Sea
2 Environmental Science Sarah Mai Effects of Fertilizers on Alcanivorax borkumensis
3 Environmental Science Jaclynn Turnbaugh Rain, Rain Go Away
4 Environmental Science Madeline Pertuis How Clean Are Our Streams?
1 Mathematics Shanika Silva Genetic Forecast 2!
2 Mathematics Thomas Nagle Fishing Out Fractals
1 Medicine/Health Skylar McHenry Provin’ Ibuprofen II
2 Medicine/Health Maddie Thompson Biggest Gainer
1 Physics and Astronomy Aditya Mohile Technology with Zero Resistance
2 Physics and Astronomy Jamie McCullough Harnessing the Fire
3 Physics and Astronomy Nadia Posluszny Sound Dampening
4 Physics and Astronomy Zachary Kunkel Dropping G’s
4 Physics and Astronomy Daniel Bellian Magnetic Amplification of a TEA Laser
9th Grade Grand Awards
1 Engineering Sarah Palmer Watts in the Wind/Water II
2 Mathematics Thomas Nagle Fishing Out Fractals
Senior Physical Sciences Division Grand Awards
1 Computer Science Roma Pradhan Train the Artificial Brain II
2 Physics and Astronomy Aditya Mohile Technology with Zero Resistance
Senior Biological Sciences Division Grand Awards
1 Environmental Science Karan Jerath Perils of the Deep Sea
2 Biochemistry/ Neha Narayan Heavenly Hash Hastens Healing
Microbiology