Region Swimming Results

danFHS Athletics, FHS Swim News, High School News

Friendswood Swimming and Diving
Lady Mustangs Region 6 – 4A Champions
Mustangs Take 2nd at Region 6 – 4A Championships

The Region 6 – 4A Swimming and Diving Championship Meet was held on Feb. 6th – Feb 8th, 2014 at the Don Cook Natatorium in Sugar Land.  The Lady Mustangs sent 3 divers and 14 swimmers to defend their Region 6 title.  Friendswood knew Kingwood Park would be looking to take them down, but they came in well prepared and ready to go.  The Lady Mustang divers started the meet by competing on Thursday evening and finishing 1st, 3rd and 5th to give Friendswood a lead going into the swimming competition and also qualifying Rachel Wright to dive in the STATE meet.  The swimming competition started on Feb 7th with all 14 Lady Mustangs swimming and all 14 Lady Mustangs advancing to the Finals competition on Saturday Feb. 8th.  The Lady Mustangs won 4 Gold medals, 4 Silver medals and 2 Bronze medals during the swimming competition.  With points awarded for the top 16 finishers, all the Lady Mustangs contributed to the final team score of 482 which clinched the Region 6 title for the Lady Mustangs.  Kingwood Park placed 2nd with a team score of 430 and Glenda Dawson placed 3rd with a team score of 341.

The Mustangs competition also began with diving on Feb. 6th.  Michael Claunch and Trey Hamby represented the Mustangs during in the diving portion of the meet. Michael Claunch placed 2nd qualifying him to compete in the STATE meet and Trey Hamby finished in 3rd place.   On Feb. 7th, the swimming competition began with 15 Mustangs swimming and all 15 Mustangs advancing to the Finals Competition on Saturday Feb. 8th.   The Mustangs brought home 5 Gold medals, 4 Silver medals and 2 Bronze medals.  With all 15 Mustangs contributing to the team score of 463.5, the Mustangs finished 2nd overall.  Kingwood Park took top honors with a team score of 490.5 and Humble Summer Creek placed 3rd with a team score of 320.

During the Competition the Lady Mustangs, Cassie Nagle, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati and Sadie Wilson, set a new REGION 6-4A Record in the 200 Yard Medley Relay with a time of 1:49.09.

During the competition 5 Mustang team records were broken. 

Congratulations to:
Cassie Nagle, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati and Sadie Wilson –
200 Yard Medley Relay 1:49.09 (Tied existing record)
Jack Maloy, Daniel Theall, Justin Bertelsman and Matt Wall –

200 Yard Medley Relay 1:36.63 (New Record)
Matt Wall – 100 Yard Freestyle 47.55 (New Record)
Daniel Theall – 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:01.04 (New Record)
Jack Maloy, Justin Bertelsman, Daniel Theall and Matt Wall –
400 Yard Freestyle Relay 3:12.08 (New Record)
Jack Maloy was named the Boy Athlete of the Meet for swimming.

Rachel Wright was named the Girl Diver of the Meet.

<Coach Little was named the Girl’s Swim Team Coach of the Meet.

Coach Haffelder was named the Girl’s Diving Coach of the Meet.

The State Swimming and Diving Meet will be held at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center, University of Texas at Austin February 21st and February 22nd.  Competing for the Lady Mustangs will be: Rachel Wright, Cassie Nagle, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Sadie Wilson and Heidi Henricks.  Named as alternates for the State Relays and also traveling to Austin are Kylie Hansen and Erin Darnauer.  Competing for the Mustangs in Austin will be Justin Bertelsman, Matt Wall, Daniel Theall, Jack Maloy, Michael Fowler, Michael Claunch and James Tomerlin.  The Mustang relay alternates are Kyle Beaman and Jonathan Nguyen who will also travel with their team mates.

Gold Medalists at the Region 6 – 4A Meet and Automatic STATE Qualifiers
Cassie Nagle, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Sadie Wilson – 200 Yard Medley Relay
Gina Fossati – 200 Yard Individual Medley
Justin Bertelsman – 200 Yard Individual Medley
Sadie Wilson – 50 Yard Freestyle
Rachel Wright – 1 Meter Diving
Jack Maloy – 100 Yard Butterfly
Justin Bertelsman – 500 Yard Freestyle
Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Heidi Henricks, Sadie Wilson – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Jack Maloy – 100 Yard Backstroke
Jack Maloy, Justin Bertelsman, Daniel Theall, Matt Wall – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Silver Medalists at the Region 6 – 4A Meet
Jack Maloy, Daniel Theall, Justin Bertelsman, Matt Wall – 200 Yard Medley Relay

(STATE Qualifier)
Sydney Gurry – 200 Yard Freestyle
Matt Wall – 200 Yard Freestyle (STATE Qualifier)
Michael Claunch – 1 Meter Diving (Automatic STATE Qualifier)
Sadie Wilson – 100 Yard Freestyle
Matt Wall – 100 Yard Freestyle (STATE Qualifier)
Cassie Nagle – 100 Yard Backstroke
Michael Fowler – 100 Yard Backstroke (STATE Qualifier)
Sydney Gurry – 100 Yard Breaststroke (STATE Qualifier)
Bronze Medalists at the Region 6 – 4A Meet
Cassie Nagle – 200 Yard Individual Medley
Ashtyn Van Vooren – 1 Meter Diving
Gina Fossati – 100 Yard Butterfly (STATE Qualifier)
Jonathan Nguyen – 500 Yard Freestyle
Daniel Theall – 100 Yard Breaststroke

Placing 4th in 100 Yard Backstroke at the Region 6 – 4A Meet
James Tomerlin – (STATE Qualifier)

Pictures in SmugMug