FHS Wins UIL District

danAcademic News at FHS, High School News

TEAM Event Place Points School
Accounting   1 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood
  2 5 Dawson HS Pearland
 
Calculator Applications   1 10 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown
  2 5 Dawson HS Pearland
 
Current Issues   1 10 Dawson HS Pearland
  2 5 Friendswood H S Friendswood
 
Computer Science   1 20 Friendswood H S Friendswood
  2 16 Dawson HS Pearland
  3 12 Ball HS Galveston
 
Cross Examination Debate   1 20 Friendswood H S Friendswood Team 1
  2 16 Dawson HS Pearland Team 3
  3 12 Dawson HS Pearland Team 1
  4 10 Galena Park HS Galena Park Team 1
 
Journalism   1 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood
  2 5 Dawson HS Pearland
 
Literary Criticism   1 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood
  2 5 Dawson HS Pearland
 
Mathematics   1 10 Dawson HS Pearland
  2 5 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown
 
Number Sense   1 10 Dawson HS Pearland
  2 5 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown
 
Science   1 10 Dawson HS Pearland
  2 5 Friendswood H S Friendswood
Social Studies   1 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood
  2 5 Dawson HS Pearland
 
Speech   1 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood
  2 2.5 Ball HS Galveston
  2 2.5 Dawson HS Pearland
 
Spelling and Vocabulary   1 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood
  2 5 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown
Event Place Points School Name
Accounting   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Kayla Archer
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Rachel Confair
  3 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood Audrey O’Neal
  4 8 Ball HS Galveston Joseph Hugger
  5 6 Dawson HS Pearland Conrad Liu
  6 4 Dawson HS Pearland Rebecca Levy
Calculator Applications   1 15 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Pooja Bhula
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Christy Fong
  3 10 Dawson HS Pearland Conrad Liu
  4 8 Dawson HS Pearland Khalid Yusuf
  5 6 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Hiral Waghela
  6 4 Dawson HS Pearland Justin Feng
Current Issues   1 15 Dawson HS Pearland Jordan Todes
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Daniel Miniot
  3 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood Roma Pradhan
  4 8 Dawson HS Pearland Jonathan Jackson
  5 6 Dawson HS Pearland Sharon Yang
  6 4 Santa Fe H S Santa Fe Kaleb Ramsey
Computer Applications   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Natalie Wu
  2 12 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Pooja Bhula
  3 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood Jenna Chenette
  4 8 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Sue Wilson
  5 6 Dawson HS Pearland Swetha Ramamurthy
  6 4 Dawson HS Pearland Rachel Daniels
Computer Science   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Thomas Chenette
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Derek Hudson
  3 10 Dawson HS Pearland Jonathan Jackson
  4 8 Friendswood H S Friendswood Chris Neagu
  5 6 Friendswood H S Friendswood Matthew Stamy
  6 4 Dawson HS Pearland Khalid Yusuf
Editorial Writing   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Amy Thornton
  2 12 Dawson HS Pearland Naomi Andu
  3 10 Galena Park HS Galena Park Jamie Googins
  4 8 Lee H S Baytown Shivan Patel
  5 6 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Shyloh Ferlance
  6 4 Ball HS Galveston Sydney Sivy
Feature Writing   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Amanda Cordero
  2 12 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Nikki Middleton
  3 10 Galena Park HS Galena Park Guadalupe Villarreal
  4 8 Galena Park HS Galena Park Marissa Zermeno
  5 6 Friendswood H S Friendswood Sevren Lab
  6 4 Dawson HS Pearland Kylie Sanderson
Headline Writing   1 15 Dawson HS Pearland Kylie Sanderson
  2 12 Galena Park HS Galena Park Marissa Zermeno
  3 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood Angelique Waller
  4 8 Texas City HS Texas City Cory Allen
  5 6 Texas City HS Texas City Kelsey Kieckbusch
  6 4 Friendswood H S Friendswood Uyen Hoang
Informative Speaking   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Dylan Dickens
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Kevin Hodge
  3 10 Ball HS Galveston Yuewu Zhou
  4 8 Friendswood H S Friendswood Drew Faxel
  5 6 Ball HS Galveston Wande Oduwole
  6 4 Ball HS Galveston Emily Olvera
Lincoln Douglas Debate   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Melyssa Perez
  2 12 Dawson HS Pearland Advaith Ram
  3 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood Dylan Dickens
  4 8 Friendswood H S Friendswood Charles Yeager
Literary Criticism   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Jonathan Snowden
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Carey Landon
  3 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood Carly Kemp
  4 8 Dawson HS Pearland Christina Hoang
  5 6 Dawson HS Pearland Qiwei Li
  6 4 Friendswood H S Friendswood Claire Zehenter
Mathematics   1 15 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Kyrie Yong
  2 12 Dawson HS Pearland Angela Feng
  3 10 Dawson HS Pearland Jonathan Jackson
  4 8 Dawson HS Pearland Daniel Wu
  5 6 Friendswood H S Friendswood Derek Hudson
  6 4 Friendswood H S Friendswood Derek Janak
Number Sense   1 15 Dawson HS Pearland Angela Feng
  2 12 Dawson HS Pearland Justin Feng
  3 10 Dawson HS Pearland Daniel Wu
  4 8 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Kyrie Yong
  5 5 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Pooja Bhula
  5 5 Friendswood H S Friendswood Victor Liaw
News Writing   1 15 Dawson HS Pearland Rachel Cao
  2 12 Dawson HS Pearland Katrina Madrinan
  3 10 Texas City HS Texas City Kelsey Kieckbusch
  4 8 Friendswood H S Friendswood Baseer Quraishi
  5 6 Friendswood H S Friendswood Tala Spiller
  6 4 Texas City HS Texas City Cory Allen
Persuasive Speaking   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Daira Brayley
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Melyssa Perez
  3 10 Friendswood H S Friendswood Natasha Wroblewski
  4 8 Ball HS Galveston Madison Walser
  5 6 Ball HS Galveston Sean Mifflin
  6 4 Ball HS Galveston Katie Cromer
Poetry Interpretation   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Samantha McHenry
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Max Bowen
  3 10 Texas City HS Texas City Nicole Johnson
  4 8 Friendswood H S Friendswood Caleb Petty
  5 6 Ball HS Galveston Hezekiah Jones
  6 4 Ball HS Galveston Fances Janelle Torres
Prose Interpretation   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood John Yawn
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Megan Mills
  3 10 Texas City HS Texas City Eduardo Ramirez
  4 8 Dawson HS Pearland Josue Rodriguez
  5 6 Lee H S Baytown Makenna Leatherwood
  6 4 Friendswood H S Friendswood Troy Beckman
Ready Writing   1 15 Friendswood H S Friendswood Derek Janak
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Nathan Tat
  3 10 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Alondra Garcia
  4 8 Dawson HS Pearland Patrick Wu
  5 6 Friendswood H S Friendswood Caroline Landon
  6 4 Texas City HS Texas City Ian Lovejoy
Biology   1 3 Dawson HS Pearland Jordan Todes
Chemistry   1 3 Dawson HS Pearland Jordan Todes
Science   1 15 Dawson HS Pearland Jordan Todes
  2 12 Dawson HS Pearland Jonathan Jackson
  3 10 Dawson HS Pearland Nathalie Podder
  4 8 Friendswood H S Friendswood Chris Neagu
  5 6 Dawson HS Pearland Khalid Yusuf
  6 2 Friendswood H S Friendswood Shakkhar Biswas
  7 2 Dawson HS Pearland Daniel Wu
Physics   1 3 Dawson HS Pearland Jordan Todes
Social Studies   1 15 Dawson HS Pearland Jordan Todes
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Victor Liaw
  3 10 Dawson HS Pearland Nikhil Chellam
  4 8 Friendswood H S Friendswood Charles Yeager
  5 6 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Dominic Borbon
  6 4 Friendswood H S Friendswood Chris Yeager
Spelling and Vocabulary   1 15 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Chinmayee Kulkarni
  2 12 Friendswood H S Friendswood Natalie Wu
  3 10 Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Utkarsh Sharma
  4 8 Friendswood H S Friendswood David Bordelon
  5 6 Dawson HS Pearland Angela Feng
  6 4 Dawson HS Pearland Sharon Yang