UIL Academic District Spring Meet 2014

danAcademic News at FHS, High School News

Accounting – Kimberly Barksdale
1st Place Team
Kayla Archer, 1st
Rachel Confair, 2nd
Audrey O’Neal, 3rd
Rachel Barlow

Calculator Applications – Mary Gillespie
Christy Fong, 2nd

Computer Applications – Christina Motl
Natalie Wu, 1st
Jenna Chenette, 3rd

Computer Science – Annette Walter
1st place Team
Thomas Chenette, 1st
Derek Hudson, 2nd
Chris Neagu, 4th
Matthew Stamy, 5th

Current Issues – Peyton Smith
2nd Place Team
Daniel Miniot, 2nd
Roma Pradhan, 3rd
Clay Mansell
Nathaniel Williams

Editorial Writing – Vicki Hartzell
1st Place Overall Journalism Team
Amy Thornton, 1st

Feature Writing – Vicki Hartzell
Amanda Cordero, 1st
Sevren Lab, 5th

Headline Writing – Vicki Hartzell
Angelique Waller, 3rd
Uyen Hoang, 6th

Informative Speaking – Cheryl Ryne
1st place Speech Team (all)
Dylan Dickens, 1st
Kevin Hodge, 2nd
Drew Faxel, 4th

Lincoln Douglas Debate – Cheryl Ryne
Melyssa Perez, 1st
Dylan Dickens, 3rd
Charles Yeager, 4th

Literary Criticism – Kellye Nye
1st Place Team
Jonathan Snowden, 1st
Caroline Landon, 2nd
Carly Kemp, 3rd
Claire Zehenter, 6th

Mathematics – Mary Gillespie
Derek Hudson, 5th
Derek Janak, 6th

News Writing – Vicki Hartzell
Baseer Quraishi, 4th
Tala Spiller, 5th

Number Sense – Mary Gillespie
Victor Liaw, 5th

Persuasive Speaking – Cheryl Ryne
Daira Brayley, 1st
Melyssa Perez, 2nd
Natasha Wroblewski, 3rd

Poetry – Katherine Powdrell
Samantha McHenry, 1st
Max Bowen, 2nd
Caleb Petty, 4th

Prose – Katherine Powdrell
John Yawn, 1st
Megan Mills, 2nd
Troy Beckman, 6th

Ready Writing – Kevin Reed
Derek Janak, 1st
Nathan Tat, 2nd
Caroline Landon, 5th

Science – Andrea Lee
2nd Place Team
Chris Neagu, 4th
Shakkhar Biswas, 6th
Molly Chen
Adrian Falco
Cameron Roberts
Nathan Tat

Social Studies–Mary Rinehart
1st place team
Victor Liaw, 2nd
Charles Yeager, 4th
Chris Yeager, 6th
Shakkhar Biswas

Spelling – Pepper Smith
1st Place Team
Natalie Wu, 2nd
David Bordelon, 4th
Andrew Porter
Daniel Bradley