FHS Swimmers and Divers Win the Turkey Bowl

danFHS Athletics, FHS Swim News, High School News

On Friday, November 21, the Friendswood High School Swimming and Diving teams competed in the Turkey Bowl Swimming and Diving Invitational hosted by Texas City High School.  The Lady Mustangs took 1st overall with 247 points with Barbers Hill High School taking 2nd with 78 points and Dickinson High School taking 3rd with 52.  The Mustangs also took 1st place overall with 291 points with Dickinson High School taking 2nd with 99 points and Manvel High School taking 3rd with 60 points. Congratulations to Katie Kosinski and Sydney Gurry who brought home 4 Gold Medals, Sadie Wilson, Gina Fossati, James Tomerlin, Matt Garry, Mark Theall and Daniel Theall who brought home 3 Gold Medals and Jonathan Nguyen who brought home 2 Gold Medals.

The Mustang swimmers and divers will compete next on December 12 and 13 in the Holiday Mustang Splash which will be held at the Friendswood Natatorium.  Diving will begin at 5 pm on the 12th and the swimming competition will begin at 10 am on the 13th.

Pictures in SmugMug

Those placing 1st in their events included:
Katie Kosinski, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Sadie Wilson – 200 Yard Medley Relay
James Tomerlin, Matt Garry, Joey Alfonso, Mark Theall – 200 Yard Medley Relay
Sydney Gurry – 200 Yard Freestyle
Mark Theall – 200 Yard Freestyle
Sadie Wilson – 200 Yard Individual Medley
Jonathan Nguyen – 200 Yard Individual Medley
Matt Garry – 50 Yard Freestyle
Michael Claunch – 1 Meter Diving
Gina Fossati – 100 Yard Butterfly
Daniel Theall – 100 Yard Butterfly
Katie Kosinski – 100 Yard Freestyle
Jonathan Nguyen – 100 Yard Freestyle
Mark Theall – 500 Yard Freestyle
Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Sadie Wilson, Katie Kosinski – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Daniel Theall, Nick Schmutz, Matt Garry, James Tomerlin – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Katie Kosinski – 100 Yard Backstroke
James Tomerlin – 100 Yard Backstroke
Sydney Gurry – 100 Yard Breaststroke
Daniel Theall – 100 Yard Breaststroke
Brittany Morgan, Chase Massey, Neha Durrani, Kylie Hansen – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Those placing 2nd in their events included:
Brittany Morgan, Neha Durrani, Kylie Hansen, Chase Massey – 200 Yard Medley Relay
Jonathan Nguyen, Daniel Theall, Nick Schmutz, Woody Connell – 200 Yard Medley Relay
Gina Fossati – 50 Yard Freestyle
Camille Hamilton – 1 Meter Diving
Nick Schmutz – 100 Yard Butterfly
Sadie Wilson – 100 Yard Freestyle
Matt Garry – 100 Yard Freestyle
Brittany Morgan – 500 Yard Freestyle
Sinjin Sharma – 500 Yard Freestyle
Brittany Ratliff, Jaqlyn Ribarits, Audrey Wilbanks, Lydia Golightly – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Woody Connell, Mark Theall, Jonathan Nguyen, Joey Alfonso – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Brittany Ratliff – 100 Yard Backstroke
Kylie Hansen – 100 Yard Breaststroke
Weston Betz, Andrew Saul, Thomas McHenry, Sinjin Sharma – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Those placing 3rd in their events included:
Neha Durrani – 200 Yard Freestyle
Sinjin Sharma – 200 Yard Freestyle
Kylie Hansen – 200 Yard Individual Medley
Nick Schmutz – 200 Yard Individual Medley
Chase Massey – 50 Yard Freestyle
Joey Alfonso – 100 Yard Butterfly
Chase Massey – 100 Yard Freestyle
Woody Connell – 100 Yard Freestyle
Brittany Ratliff – 500 Yard Freestyle
James Tomerlin – 500 Yard Freestyle
Neha Durrani – 100 Yard Backstroke
Thomas Nagle – 100 Yard Backstroke