District, Region Band Audition Results

danFine Arts News, High School News

On Monday 12/4, Tuesday 12/5, Thursday 12/11 and Saturday 12/13, 134 FHS Band students competed in the All-District/All-Region Band auditions. The top students from the audition advance to the Area Auditions for Texas All-State Band.

FHS placed 64 students in All-District Band, 46 of those students also qualified for the All-Region Band, and 20 of those students advanced to the Area auditions. FHS had the most students out of all 15 schools that competed to earn positions in all three levels.

Friendswood took one-fourth of the 79 students that advanced to the Area audition out of the 15 schools.

Students earning All-District Honors were:
Alissa Williams, Alexis Rachita – Flute
Helena Haas on Oboe
Emily Ulsh, Alex Garza, Kendall Langum – Clarinet
Kyle Jones, Sarah Palmer, Faatima Ovais, Steffi Liaw – Bassoon
Mitchell Hsu – Alto Sax
Cameron Miller – Trumpet
Amelia Anderson – Horn
Logan Miller – Trombone
Daniel Holcomb – Euphonium
Thomas Cao – Bass Trombone.
Natalie Wu, Pahno Georgeton – Percussion

Earning All-District and All-Region Honors were:
Jenna Hetsko, Claire Zehentner, Christoph Schauer – Flute
Kira Porter – Oboe
Emma Brackett – Eb Clarinet
Hannah Schroeder, Brenda Garza – Clarinet
Jonathan Snowden, Rachel Confair – Bass Clarinet
Devon Carter – Contra-Bass Clarinet
MK Donovan, Aditya Mohile – Alto Sax
Nate Johnson – Baritone-Sax
Matt Ryan – Trumpet
Jillian Bizarro, Victor Liaw, Scott Smith, Josh Gruener – Horn
Sam Mills, Devon Chao, Daniel Dinh – Trombone
Trevor Patterson – Bass Trombone
Kevin Lu, Abby Mapp – Euphonium
Andrew Pruitt, Shane McCormack – Tuba.

Earning All-District and All-Region Honors and advancing to the Area Auditions for the Texas All-State Band were:
Andrea Palmer on Piccolo
Julia Lu, Mia Purdom, Julian Falco on Flute
Cameron Roberts on Oboe
Caroline Donovan on English horn
Chris Chao, Selina Vickery, Sean Jankowski on Clarinet
Andrew Morgan on Bass Clarinet
Kylie Hansen, Amanda Froneberger on Bassoon
Adrian Falco on Alto Sax
Daniel Isaac on Tenor sax
Megan Wade, Tyler Bandini on Trumpet
Gabi Rodriguez, Aubrey Chalene on Horn
Brooks Pettit on Bass Trombone
Sam Greenwood on Tuba.

The Area audition, the final step in the process toward the Texas All-State Band, will be held on January 10 at Lamar University.

The All-Region Band clinic will be on January 16-17 at Manvel HS. The concert is open to the public.