6A UIL District 2015

danAcademic News at FHS, High School News

The page will update periodically until all the results are received for District.

Speech/Debate Team

Speech/Debate Team

Speech & Debate
Advancing to Regionals:
Natasha Wroblewski–1st place Persuasive Extemp
Matthew Skinner–2nd place Persuasive Extemp
Walton-Gray Martin–2nd place Informative Extemp
Madelyn Warren–3rd place Informative Extemp
Other students placing and serving as alternates to Regionals:
Nathan Riser–4th place LD Debate
Zach Appel–5th place Informative Extemp
Cheryl Ryne,  UIL Speech/Debate Coach

Prose-Poetry Team

Prose-Poetry Team

Poetry and Prose Team – 1st Place – Speech Team
Row 1  Connor Henry   Jr.  2nd Poetry Interpretation Medal
Cade Tucker   Sophomore    1st District Champion
John Yawn   Sr.   2nd Prose Interpretation Medal
Bodie Lowe    Jr.   3rd Place Prose Interpretation Medal
Alternates:
Frances Sandridge Poetry Team Alternate
Madeline Rhew   JR.   5th Place   in Poetry Interpretation
Nate Hejtmancik   Sophomore   Prose Team Alternate
Audrey McKee    4th Place Prose Interpretation and is the   Alternate to Regionals fro District 24 6A
Kathy Powdrell, UIL Poetry/Prose Coach
Ms. Ryne announced that: This team combined with points from Informative, Persuasive and CX Debate coached by Cheryl Ryne  were named First Place Speech Team in District 24 6 A.

Computer Science Team

Computer Science Team

Computer Science
Phuong Huynh –  1st  place
Derek Hudson –  2nd place
Thomas Chenette –  3rd  place
Connor Hubbard –  5th place
Annette Walter, UIL Computer Science Coach

Spelling Team – 1st Place
1st-4th place individual
Natalie Wu
Faatima Ovais
Mia Purdom
Candise Tat
Cale Borne, UIL Spelling Coach

Social Studies Team

Social Studies Team

Social Studies Team – 1st Place
1st–Victor Liaw
2nd– Chris Yeager
3rd–Ben Bruce
5th–Bishop Lopez
Mary Rinehart, UIL Social Studies Coach

Number Sense – 2nd Place and Calculator – 1st Place
Number Sense members of the team: Victor Liaw, Faatima Ovais, Derek Hudson, and Phuong Huynh.
Individually, Victor Liaw – 2nd place and advances to Region
Faatima Ovais – 5th place
FHS Calculator team:
Team members are Christy Fong, Olivia Williams, and Aditya Mohile.
Christy Fong – 1st place
Olivia Williams – 3rd place
The entire team advances to Regional competition.
Mary Gillespie, UIL Math Coach

Computer Applications
Natalie Wu – 1st place
Jenna Chenette – 2nd place
Christine Nguyen – 4th place
Natalie & Jenna will be moving onto Regionals on April 24th at Cy Woods!
Annette Walter, UIL Computer Science Coach

Science – 2nd Place
Team members were:
Andrew Adcox
Ellie Hipskind
Andrea Potter
Dana Royall
Cameron Roberts
Andrew Stone
Individual awards include:
Andrew Stone – 2nd Place overall, 1st in both biology and chemistry
Cameron Roberts – 6th Place
Andrea Lee, UIL Science Coach

Ready Writing
Candise Tat – 6h Place
Taylor Cubbage’s essay – 4th Place
Morgan Hecht – 1st Place and is advancing to regionals.
Kevin Reed, UIL Coach

Current Events Team – 1st Place
Team members are:
Sean Jankowski – 1st Place
Paul Birmingham – 5th Place
Tyler Bandini – 6th Place
Parker Joffrion
Elizabeth Woodley, UIL Coach

News and Feature Writing
News Writing:
Sevren Lab – 3rd place
Tala Spiller – 4th place
Jaqlyn Ribarits – 5th place
Feature Writing:
Amanda Cordero – 3rd place
Valerie Puma – 6th place
Vicki Hartzell, UIL Coach

Accounting – 1st Place
Team members are:
Mitchell Horn
Audrey O’Neal
Anna Osborne
Melanie Otto
Individual awards:
Melanie Otto – 1st place
Anna Osborne – 2nd place
Mitchell Horn – 4th place
Audrey O’Neal – 5th place
The team advances to Regionals!
Kimberly Barksdale, UIL Coach

Literary Criticism – 1st Place
Jonathan Snowden — 2nd place individual
Claire Zehentner — 3rd place individual
Sarah Mai — 6th place individual
Mitchell Hsu
Kellye Nye, UIL Coach

Math
Derek Hudson – 2nd place
Mary Gillespie, UIL Math Coach

Headline Writing
Valerie Puma – 2nd place
Sevren Lab – 5th place
Vicki Hartzell, UIL Headline Writing Coach