FHS Choir Solo and Ensemble results 2016

WebmasterFHS Choir News, Fine Arts News, High School News

Ninety-four FHS Choir students participated in the UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest, held at Angleton HS on Saturday, February 20, and earned a total of 75 medals for their efforts.

Receiving a Division One-Superior rating on a Class One solo, earning a gold medal and advancing to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest, were:
Sydney Antill, Gina Baker, Maddie Ballard, Yarden Barr, Summer Bockart, Anjanette Carlisle, Kendall Carpenter, Brian Chew, Tori Cowell, Tara Davenport, Kiersten Deschner, Ally, Eckhart, Marcus Fetty, Christy Fong, Sofia Gamero, Mary Gerlach, Anna Gibson, Gabi Gonzalez, Natalia Gonzalez, Lauryn Goodman, Helena Haas, Kylee Hill, Angelynn Hranitzky, Sarah Hulgan, Katie Johnson, Connor Krusleski, Lauren Kutz, Sevren Lab, Jamie Laurents, Zack Maiberger, Dante Marcuccio, Christian Mathews, Skylar McHenry, Marina Meche, Emily Mesa, Andrew Morgan, Max Morgan, Garrett Morris, Lexi Nicholes, Tyler Pitman, Josh Rachita, Angela Requardt, Brie Sharp, Chelsea Sheehan, Alison Tang, Jeremy Trevino, Taren Velez, Emma Wimberly, and Noelle Zoch.

One Ensemble performed today, earning a gold medal for each participant; the ensemble is eligible to advance to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest. Ensemble members are:
Yarden Barr, Brian Chew, Julia Dion, Nathan Drake, Cameron Folse, Zack Maiberger, Skylar McHenry, Marina Meche, Emily Mesa, and Lydia Wooten.

Earning a Division One-Superior rating on a Class Two solo and receiving a silver medal were:
Kennedy Bateman, Claire Clauson, Jonah Cloyd, Will Clyburn, Joanna Feaster, Aidan O’Donnell, Tyler Phelps, Bailey Sharp, Lea Sharp, Hannah Stone, and Lydia Wooten.

The following students received a Division One-Superior rating on a Class Three Solo, earning a bronze medal:
Landon LaBiche, Clay Price, and Karley Thornton.

Receiving a Division Two-Excellent rating on a Class One solo were:
Ash Davis, Sarah Beth Diller, Nathan Drake, Mackenzie Finch, Adela Gonzalez, Clint Goodwin, Camille Hamilton, Jacquelin Kutz, Amy Lee, Sam Mills, Arianna Mitchell, Jon Moreno, Clayton Senter, and Jaclynn Turnbaugh.

Earning a Division Two-Excellent rating on Class Two solos were:
Alessia Castillo, Angelina Fantasia, Sam Gerlach, Lauren Goolsby, Sarah Holt, Sarah Legendre, and Emily Montalvo.

Students who received a Division Two-Excellent rating on Class Three solos were:
Marcella Barton, and Victoria Walker.

Students who received a Division Three rating on a Class One solo were:
Haley Beken, Claire Gilbreath, and Mackenzie Harris.

Jacob Vegas received a Division Three rating on a Class Two solo.

Joanna Feaster also earned a Division One-Superior rating on a Class One piano solo.

Congratulations to these fine singers on their outstanding accomplishments!

Directors are Janwin Overstreet-Goode, Director and Mike Tyer, Assistant Director