149 seniors awarded over 4 million at scholarship night

WebmasterAcademic News at FHS, CTE News, FHS Athletics, High School News, Organization News

149 Friendswood High School seniors attended the Annual FHS Senior Awards Night at the Myrlene Kennedy Auditorium on May 26. Over $10 million in scholarships have been offered, and 4 million have been claimed so far.

“This is an outstanding group of seniors,” said Principal Mark Griffon. “They have been leaders in every area for us. We are excited to celebrate their hard work and dedication highlighted by the scholarships they have accepted to fund their education at the next level”.

The scholarship awards were presented by counselors, college and military recruiters, teachers, PTO representatives, and FHS administrators.

Friendswood High School’s Senior Awards Night scholarships and recipients were:

The Broncos Friendswood Youth Football Association Scholarship presented by Eddie Ray went to Cory Branham, Morgan Evans, Zachary Follis, Karney Linch, Tyler Page, Chase Reuter, Ian Ringer, Cade Roenne, Clayton Senter, Nicholas Stevens, and Matthew Virts.

Business Professionals of America presented by teacher and sponsor Lisa Sargent awarded the scholarship to Chase Falterman and Natalia Gonzalez.

All American Scholar Award was given by Catholic Life Insurance and was awarded to Eugene Smart and Darci McGee.

Christy Crow Memorial Scholarship presented by Suzanne Crow was awarded to Hanna Melis.

FHS Alumni Association Scholarship presented by Angie Vegas and awarded to Nicholas Chudzinski and Gabriella Gonzalez.

FHS Henry Winston Scholarship presented by Jim Grimsrud went to Cade Roenne.

FHS PTO Future Educators Scholarship presented by Pamela Fridye was awarded to Lauren Jones.
FHS PTO Scholarship presented by Pamela Fridye went to Emma Johnson, Nico Monroig, Alexander Rudd, and Albert Sinopoli.

Friendswood Rotary Club Interact Scholarship presented by Gary Kay went to Kaitlyn Pederson.

Gotsch STEM Scholarship was presented by Margaret Gotsch to Titus Manovich and Anna Osborne.

Griffon Wranglerette Scholarship presented by Mark Griffon to Isabelle Naylor.

James Cannon Willard Memorial Scholarship presented by Coach Casey Devers went to Griffin Schneider.

John Paul Griffon Memorial Scholarship was presented by Principal Mark Griffon to Logan Bryant, Hannah Carpenter, Kelly Cole, Alexandra Hall, Ty Kempken, Claire Kitchel, Trace Mertel, Shelby Michael, Delaney Rhoades, Cade Roenne, Elaina Roher, Reed Roher, Alexander Rudd, Hunter Ryberg, Adam Smith, McKenna Stran, and Cory Thornton.

Susan Karen Bowman Memorial Scholarship presented to Hunter Dellova. Kyle Dickens, and Erin Kaltenbaugh.

Myrlene Kennedy Female Athletic Scholarship presented to Judy Connors, Kelly Colwell, and Sophie Zehentner.

Waste Connection of Texas Scholarship was presented by a representative to Kennedy Bateman.

Armed Forces Awards were presented by Sergeant Padillasmith.

Distinguished Athlete Award presented to Savannah Hartman and Reed Roher.

Scholastic Excellence Award presented to Stephen Du and Sarah Palmer.

Semper Fidelis Award presented to Joshua Gruener and Helena Haas

United States Air Force ROTC Scholarship presented by Second Lieutenant Merino to William Carroll.
United States Army ROTC Scholarship presented by Sergeant First Class Gonzales to Robert Binkley.
United States Navy ROTC Scholarship presented by Chief Labossiere and Petty Officer Cole to Richard Drake.
Academy Appointment United States Air Force Academy presented by Lieutenant Colonel Clement to Sadie Wilson.

More scholarships are expected to be claimed through graduation and into the fall semester.

The FHS Alumni Association Scholarship was awarded to Nicholas Chudzinski and Gabriella Gonzalez.

The Griffon Wranglerette Scholarship was presented to Isabelle Naylor by Principal Mark Griffon.

The Friendswood Youth Football Association Scholarship was presented by Eddie Ray and went to Cory Branham, Morgan Evans, Zachary Follis, Karney Linch, Tyler Page, Chase Reuter, Ian Ringer, Cade Roenne, Clayton Senter, Nicholas Stevens, and Matthew Virts.