Galveston County Fair Results 2017

WebmasterAcademic News at FHS, CTE News, High School News, Organization News

Please congratulate the following students for their accomplishments at the 2017 Galveston County Fair! Blue names made auction.

Breeding Beef Heifers:
Magan Cotham – 2nd in class
Dustin Surber – 3rd in class
Hailey Binkley – 1st in class and Grand Champion Beefmaster
Emily Pate – 3rd in class
Rachel Pate – 1st in class and Reserve Grand Champion Brahman
Ty Kempken – 3rd in class
Morgan Thatcher – 1st in class
Olivia Cates – 2nd in class and Reserve Grand Champion Brangus
Gracie Kempken – 1st in class, Grand Champion Brangus, and Overall Grand Champion Breeding Beef Heifer
John Aldridge – 4th in class
John Aldridge – 5th in class
Brianne Wharton – 1st in class and Reserve Grand Champion Santa Gertrudis
Cortni Cox – 1st in class, Reserve Grand Champion Angus, Reserve Grand Champion British
Haley Bratton – 2nd in class

Breeding Beef Heifer Senior Showmanship (Top 5)
Cortni Cox
Gracie Kempken
Magan Cotham

Rabbits
Kaitlyn Pederson – 14th
Kaitlyn Pederson – 35th
Haven Franks – 29th

Poultry
Emma Cowan – 44th
Cole Gordon – 45th
Kaitlyn Pederson – 34th

Swine
Ashley Cox – 7th in class
Jordan Canales – 10th in class
Leila Grubbs – 8th in class
Wyatt Foster – 4th in class
Mikayla Doiron – 7th in class
Wayman Jeu – 8th in class
Justin Phelps – 2nd in class
Jessica Rogers – 8th in class
Cooper Cibulski – 7th in class
Rachel Pate – 1st in class
Kaitlyn Pederson – 7th in class
Haley Cox – 12th in class
Cole Gordon – 4th in class
Brooke Burris – 5th in class
Cortni Cox – 9th in class
Nick Roberts – 10th in class

Lambs
Tristan Spellmeyer – 13th in class
Raigen Brabham – 10th in class

Goats
Jarrett Allen – 7th in class
Cole Ayers – 8th in class
Ashley Adkins – 8th in class
Sydney Turner – 5th in class
Kampbell Weiss – 6th in class
Aliana Martinez – 10th in class
Caitlyn Marsh – 8th in class
Haley Davidson 4th in class
Caitlyn Marsh – 6th in class
Goat Senior Showmanship
Sydney Turner – 5th

Market Steer
Cortni Cox – 3rd in class

Market Steer Senior Showmanship
Cortni Cox – 5th

Commercial Heifer
Cortni Cox – Overall Grand Champion Commercial Heifer

Commercial Heifer Showmanship

Cortni Cox – 3rd

Youth Project Show

Kaitlyn Pederson Grand Champion Senior
Sydney Turner

Livestock Judging Contest
1st Place Senior Team – Brooke Burris, Kaitlyn Pederson, Justin Phelps
Kaitlyn Pederson- 1st Place High Individual Senior
Jessica Rogers – 10th Place High Individual Senior

Scramble Catchers
Justin Phelps – Pig Scramble

Herdsman Awards
Market Lambs – Raigen Brabham and Tristan Spellmeyer