* * * * * *


School Information

Contacts

702 Greenbriar
Friendswood, Texas 77546
Phone: 281-482-3413
Fax: 281-996-2523
Regular School Hours: 8:45 am – 3:50 pm
Office Hours: 8 – 4 pm
Grades 9-12
Enrollment 2,122 Students
Nondiscrimination Notice

Principal Mark Griffon
Associate Principal Nancy Lockhart
Assistant Principal Kim Cole
Assistant Principal Chad Jones
Assistant Principal Delaney Lyon
Assistant Principal Glen Newsom
Assistant Principal Paul Tucker

FHS State Report Card 2015-2016

Principal’s Assistant Stephanie McFadden
Associate Principal’s Assistant Andrea Davis
Assistant Principals’ Secretaries
Caroline Clarke | Jill Hunter | Emily Rich
Registrar Gail Michalek | Asst. Katherine Fickey
Librarian Pat Torrefranca | Aide Elizabeth King
Bookkeeping Kimberly Kempken
Attendance Laura Gutierrez
Visitor/Front Desk Roxanne Franks

An Exemplary High School in an Exemplary-Rated District

The major goal of FHS is to assist in the development of well-rounded, productive citizens with a broad range of interests, abilities, and experiences. Student performance is an important measure of a student’s success.
Friendswood High School continues to be in the Top 1 percent in high test scores in the State maintaining a TEA rating of Exemplary.

Friendswood High School is located in Friendswood, Texas primarily a residential area located in the northwestern corner of Galveston County, approximately 25 miles from downtown Houston. We are the only high school in the Friendswood Independent School District. Friendswood High School is a 6A school with an approximate enrollment of 2122.

The major goal of FHS is to assist in the development of well-rounded, productive citizens with a broad range of interests, abilities, and experiences. Student performance is an important measure of a student’s success. Friendswood High School continues to be in the Top 1 percent in high test scores in the State maintaining a TEA rating of Exemplary.

Friendswood High School houses grades 9-12. It was built in four phases, the first phase in 1970 with additions in 1973, 1999 and 2011. It contains two major mall areas interconnected by two smaller hallways, with additional classrooms located in a fine arts annex building and science and math wing just off the main building.

The high school site includes Henry Winston stadium, baseball field, softball field, soccer practice field, two gyms, the Walter D. Wilson Field House, an auditorium, cafeteria and the natatorium.

The new Science Wing and Fine Arts Wing were completed during the 1999-2000 school year.

Additions to the athletic facilities were completed during the 2010-2011 school year including an addition of a state of the art Natatorium.

FHS offers  five Endorsement options along with a Distinguished Level of Achievement and Performance Acknowledgements.

The Class of 2017 graduated on the 4×4 Distinguished or Recommended graduation plan or have the option to graduate under the HB5 requirements. The Class of 2018 and beyond will be required to graduate under the HB5 requirements.

FHS also offers numerous advanced placement and honors courses as well as distinguished programs in fine arts, humanities, sciences, mathematics, and career and technology education. All UIL sanctioned varsity sports are available at FHS.

The 2016-2017 school year is one that will long be remembered as a year that was a winner from start to finish.
Based on National Merit status, SAT/ACT scores and state standardized testing results,
FHS was ranked in the Top 1% of higher performing schools nationwide by Newsweek and US News

2016-2017 Achievements

UIL Academics had a very successful year and welcomed four new coaches to the mix. FHS swept the 24 6A District competition for the third year in a row. Friendswood outscored all other schools by 440 points. Four teams and forty individual students advanced to the Region III competition at Cypress Woods. From 6A Region III three students advanced to the State competition in Austin. The Academic Decathlon Team had a great year with team members winning medals at the Regional, State and National levels. FHS students received many awards for their outstanding science fair projects at the Science and Engineering Fair of Houston and at the Galveston County Science and Engineering Fair. One FHS student won an award at the Texas Science and Engineering Fair and qualified to attend the Governor’s Science and Technology Champions Academy during the summer. Another student advanced to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair competition and the ISWEEEP competition. The preliminary STAAR End-of-Course passing rates are as follows: English I at 86%, Algebra I at 95%, Biology at 97%, US History at 99% and English II at 86%.
The 2016-2017 athletic year will be remembered for our continued success as we compete in District 24-6A. Of the nine major UIL team sports FHS athletic teams achieved the playoffs in seven of them. 24-6A District Championships were earned in boy’s cross-country, boys swimming and girls swimming. Both the boys and girls swim teams also won their respective regions and sent numerous swimmers to the state meet. Volleyball, boy’s basketball, boy’s soccer, girl’s soccer, team tennis, softball, and football all reached the playoffs. In boys track, we had a competitor reach the state track meet in high jump. Boys and girls wrestling continue to improve with many wrestlers advancing to the regional meet and one wrestler participating at the state meet. Our non-UIL sports also continued their success from years past. Boys and girls Lacrosse, the Bass fishing team, and water polo continued to succeed in a more competitive environment.
The school year 2017 marks the 100th year Anniversary of CTE in the United States. CTE has gone through many positive changes over the years. Classrooms and programs look very different today than they did just a few years ago. At FHS students can find a variety of programs such as Culinary, Marketing, Engineering, Law, Health Science, Business, Finance, Computer Science, Agriculture, Audio Video, and Education. Students have the ability to select classes where they have an interest. Robotics made a come back at FHS this year. The club was open to all students not just students enrolled in CTE classes. The Robotics team just returned from State Competition in Austin and did a great job for first year Robotic students. Engineering students had a chance to take part in an underwater scuba experience, which simulates weightlessness while in space. Retired Astronaut, Captain Mike Foreman was on hand to observe. Marketing students had 4 State qualifiers in the DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America) competition. BPA (Business Professionals of America) had 7 students compete at State Contest, with 5 moving on to National competition. Our FFA students attended the Ft. Worth Stock Show, Houston Livestock Show, and the Galveston County Fair and brought home awards from all of the shows. Our Agriculture students also worked in partnership with Cline’s Kindergarten students this planting a garden at Cline Elementary. Our FCCLA (Family Career & Community Leaders of America) sent 5 students to State Contest. HOSA-Future Health Professionals took 12 students to state with 1 going to National competition this summer. Our Skills USA sent an impressive 27 students to State contest this year. This included students from Audio Video, Engineering and Law, Public Safety, and Corrections.
In the Fine Arts department, all areas experienced success. The Marching Band was 3rd at the Texas Marching Classic in Austin and finished 25th out of 64 at the BOA Super Regional in San Antonio. The Marching Band received all superior ratings at UIL Region Marching Contest advancing to the UIL Area Marching contest finishing 4th out of 40, and advanced to the UIL 6A State Marching Contest. The Wind Ensemble, Symphonic Band, Concert Band I, and Concert Band II, all received superior ratings at UIL Concert & Sight-reading Contest and earned the UIL Sweepstakes Award for the 17th consecutive year. Thirty-three students earned membership in the All-Region Band and two band students were selected for the prestigious All-State Band. The students earned 299 medals at Solo and Ensemble Contest. The Color Guard earned numerous TCGC 1st – 3rd competition and State Championship placing for JV and Varsity. The Varsity Guard earned WGI finals placement at WGI regionals and participated in the WGI World Championships in Dayton, Ohio. The Campus Singers, Vocal Ensemble, Bel Canto, Concert Men’s Choir and Treble Choir all earned top ratings at the UIL Concert & Sight-reading Contest, receiving the UIL Sweepstakes Award for the 13th consecutive year. Fifty-two students earned membership in the All-Region Choir. Sixty-four earned Division One medals at Solo and Ensemble Contest; 38 soloists qualified for the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest. Eight choir students were selected for TMEA All-State Choirs. The Vocal Ensemble was selected to perform in the University of Houston High School Invitational. The Wranglerettes started their season so strong and on a mission. They had the biggest fall and spring clinic the organization had ever seen. They continued the year with top team rankings at all three contests naming the Dance Officers State and National champions! The Wranglerettes traveled to the beautiful state of Hawaii in March where they performed for the 75th anniversary of Pearl Harbor. The Wranglerettes continued their season with their crowd pleasing Spring Show, “Miss USA.” The Wranglerettes will be celebrating their 45th Anniversary this upcoming year and are excited to continue the tradition and excellence that was established many years ago. The Cheer program had another great year. The cheerleaders competed in the UIL state championship in Fort Worth. They placed 10th among 6A division schools. All competition squads competed at the National Cheerleaders Association in Dallas and placed in the top 10 in the nation. The Musical’s production of Les Misérables, received 14 Nominations in the 2017 Tommy Tune Awards. Winning four in categories Best Set Design, Best Scenic Lighting, Best Ensemble and Best Musical Direction. The UIL One Act Play won District 24-6A Contest and finished as an Area III finalist winning Best Actor and Actress, many all-star cast, and honorable mention awards. The Art program qualified three students to the State VASE Art competition with one student winning a gold medal. Our Vans Custom Culture Team was a national qualifier and will compete in Los Angeles in June for a chance to win $50,000 for our Art department.
The Class of 2017 had two National Merit Finalists and 21 National Merit Commended students; nine students were named National Hispanic Recognition Scholars. To date, the seniors have been offered $8,977,257.00 in scholarships, and they have accepted $4,405,888.00. Your efforts have given the administration, faculty and staff reason to celebrate with you in the classroom and in the competitive arena. We are proud to say we work with the finest young people you will find anywhere. The class of 2017 will be remembered for their many accomplishments and the leadership they provided in every area at FHS. Now, we turn to the class of 2018 and ask them to step forward, assume the leadership role and guide the classes of 2019, 2020, and 2021 to an even greater year as we continue to raise the bar. We have much to look forward to as we strive for excellence and build on the previous year’s success. The future is in your hands. We know the class of 2017 leaves a legacy of champions, never being satisfied with anything less than their best. Next year, we look forward to all working together to continue our tradition of excellence.

Our History

2017 – JC Mills
2002 – Olivia Bartlett (Girls State Governor)
2001 – Rachel Kyle – 1st Alt, Henna Tayyeb – 2nd Alt
2000 – Lindsey Powdrell
1998 – Wes Hickey
1997 – John Ramsey

FHS TEA State Report Card 2015-2016
These are our numbers for the 2017-2018 School Year as of 11-15-2017:
Total Enrollment: 2,112
Seniors 527
Juniors 520
Sophomores 524
Freshman 541

Educational Staff Members: 137 + administrators, counselors and para professionals

TEA Exemplary Campus: 2013-2007, 2005-2000, 1999, 1998
UIL State Academic Champions: 2011-2006, 2004, 2001, 2000, 1998
State Academic Decathlon Champions: 2014, 2013, 2007-1993, 1988
4A Lone Star Cup Winner: 2014, 2010, 2009
UIL 4A State Lone Star Standing: 2010-2011 3rd place, 2011-12/3rd place, 2012-13/3rd place, 2013-14/6th place

State Honor Roll: Friendswood High School has been named one of the top 13 high school in Texas by the Just for Kids and the Texas Business and Education Coalition. The Honor Roll Schools are the most consistent performers in educating all student groups over a three-year period of time and rank highest in their individual peer groups, which are the schools across the state that most closely approximate their size and student population makeup. TBEC volunteer teams visit all Honor Roll schools to confirm the performance data and evaluate the schools. In addition to information about the schools, TBEC makes a wide variety of information about public education available on its website.

2007-Present: Mark Griffon
1997- 2007: Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
1994-1997: Gary Wrinkle
1982-1994: Curtis Wilson
1977-1982: Fred Nelson
1974-1977: Walter Wilson
1969-1974: Clyde Bond
1968: Ted Thomas
1967: Rodd Purswell
1963-1966: Bill Powell
1957-? Sheldon Fisher
1949-1953: S Prensner
1948: Otto Paris
2010-2019
2017: Andrew Chen, Yuqi Xu
2016: Candise Tat, Mia Purdom
2015: Stephanie Ngo, Julia Lu
2014: Derek Anthony Janak, Roma Vivek Pradhan
2013: Andrew Mai, Brian Holcomb & Jenny Baglio
2012: Nathan Nguyen, Brandon Goddard
2011: Shalini Chatterjee, Noah Kessler
2010: Bryan Nguyen, Brandon Taylor

2000-2009
2009: Allison Piwetz, Abigail Wolff
2008: Alexandra Landon, Crystal Chu
2007: Drew Mitchell, Stephen Kohn
2006: Jessica Marie Frazier, Brett Smith
2005: Malorie Snider, Charles Lundquist
2004: Sheng Xu, Jillian Cornell
2003: Thu Tran, Alan Cooper
2002: Brian Hyams, Justin Zendt
2001: Bobby Kirkpatrick, Paige Nitsch
2000: Jackie Powers, Nikki Dowdy

1990-1999
1999: Nicole Jordan, Joan Allen
1998: James Shead, Brooke Butts
1997: Eric Steinhauser, Manish Desai
1996: Wendy Ward, Julie Merritt
1995: Sam Jacobs, Stephanie Schmutz
1994: Christopher Dardano, Anthony Golz
1993: Sterling Schmutz, Nilo Azad
1992: Lisa Bielamowicz, Danna Martisek
1991: Gauri Dayal, Karl Ulbrich
1990: Nanette Sormani, Anmol Mehra

1980-1989
1989: Katherine Chamrad, Michael Jagen
1988: Tracy Moorehead, Ronnie Schooley
1987: Karen Kirk, Pete Teller
1986: Susan Schoppa, Kent Leverich
1985: Alisa Suit, Judy Cheng
1984: Kevin Bolding, Bryan Lunney
1983: Forrest Williams, Quang Moulton
1982: Karen Svejkovsky, Lisa Stephens
1981: Lani Balaam, Suzanne Giles
1980: Robert Ried, Wendy Williams

1970-1979
1979: Rhonda Nichols, Mary Hart
1978: Joan Phillips, Ardith Perry
1977: Jeff Cannon, Louise Bolton
1976: Suzanne Harper, Kay Holbrook
1975: David Bilodeau, Laura Smith
1974: Kurt Stonesifer, Trudi Gilbreath
1973: Victor Berglund, Cinda French & Leslie Perry
1972: Judy Obenhaus, Kaye Lubach
1971: Ginger Wenzel, Paul Bilodeau
1970: Lark Doley, Terrell Brown

1960-1969
1969: Jennifer Todd, Mike Raborn
1968: Richard Kyle, Sherry Sheridan
1967: Larry Speck, Mary Davis
1966: Ricky Weber, Laurie Chennault
1965: JD Fuller, Eileen Molley
1964: Randy Speck, Gerald Motley
1963: Linda Kaye Brown, Josephine Fuller
1962: Cheryl Hatcher, Barbara Marx
1961: Janice Smith, Becky Ballard
1960: Vernon Smith, Janie Jantz

1950-1959
1959: Jo Wynette Hatcher
1958: Rodney McGinnis, Eddie Altemus
1957: Barbara Goar, Mary Merle Spencer
1956: Margaret Shelby, Kenneth Kellum
1955: Nelda Roberts, Nadine Stevenson
1954: Betty Jo Barber, Mary Evelyn Bills
1953: Ruth Bills, Betty Bayne
1952: Bruce Pennington, Wilmer J. Allman
1951: Doris Winfrey, Carmie Brown
1950: Manuel Silva, Marilyn Mitchell

1940-1949
1949: Marjorie Faye Glines, Harold Allman, Jr.
1948: Jimmy Clark, Alice Zinn
1947: Margaret Van Winkle
1946: Emma Lou Clark, Ona Mae Brown
1945: Carol Brown
1944: Esther Perry, Virginia Clark
1943: Arleta Bowles
1942: Allen Dean Clark
1941: Bonnie Harper
1940: Helen Perry

National Merit Scholars

• 2016-2017 – Christine B. Nguyen, Hannah H. Xia
• 2015-2016 – Mitchell Hsu, Victor Liaw, Mia Purdom, Hannah G. Schroeder and Rachel Cao
• 2013-2014 – Annie S. Chen, Michael E. Fowler III, Derek A. Janak, Noelle Marie Kutz, Caroline Q. Landon, Jamie C. McCullough, Andrew D. Porter, Kristen H. Ryan, Matthew Taylor Stamy, Nathan Y. Tat and Nathaniel F. Williams
• 2012-2013 – Jacob T. Gruener, Levi T. Kessler
• 2011-2012 – Lindsay K. Bonnen, Laura A. Bradley, Joseph Alan Brownfield, Simone A. Crotteau, Brandon R. Goddard, Madeline M. Landon, Kyle G. Mitchell, Nathan V. Nguyen, Kyle L. Wiley and Travis M. Williams
• 2010-2011 –
• 2009-2010 –
• 2008-2009 – Allison Awetz, Ben Braun, Bethany Burdick, John Georgeton, Aubrey Hidlebrandt, Alexandra Ogden, Nicholas Vennekotter, Danielle Wilson, Abigail Woff
• 2007-2008 – Dustin Bruge, Alexandra Landon, Andrea Lloyd, Alesha Rimmelin
• 2006-2007 – Sam Clark, Ryan Buckley, Drew Mitchell, Chris Wolff, Anne Wylie
• 2005-2006 – Andrew Feith and Kieran Fitzgerald
• 2004-2005 – Isaac J. Bourgeois, Darrel N. Canfield, Lucas A. Salinas, Malorie N. Snider, Michelle E. Wang
• 2003-2004 – Katherine McElhany, John Mulvahill
• 2002-2003 – Keel B. Curtis, Nureen Haq, Payal B. Patel, Courtney E. Smith
• 2001-2002 – Katherine Ragan
• 2000-2001 – Clifford Binford, Kent Morris, Sarah Townsend
• 1999-2000 – Nikki Dowdy, James Gerstmann, Samir Haq
• 1998-1999 – Joan Allen, Sarah Bohn
• 1995-1996 – Jennifer Feith, Brittany Goldsmith
• 1992-1993 – Nilo Azad, Joel Erwin, Robert Sormani
• 1991-1992 – Caryn Janes, Heath Penland
• 1990-1991 – Darren Bolding
• 1989-1990 – Brian Kirk, Nanette Sormani
• 1988-1989 – Doug Hamilton
• 1987-1988 – Bill Foss, Donald Schuck
• 1986-1987 – Clay Gaetje, Ben Huang, Peter Teller, Karen Kirk
• 1983-1984 – Margie Bennett, Kevin Bolding, Robert Hendrix, Mark Cooper, Laura Raley
• 1982-1983 – Sean McAllum
• 1980-1981 – Kirk Humphries, Dianne Schrader, Becky Wood, Laura Hannusch, Jon Hall
• 1979-1980 – Glenn Lunney, Wendy Williams, Robert Reid
• 1978-1979 – Mary Hart, Anthony LeCara
• 1977-1978 – David Peterson
• 1976-1977 – Don Bennett, William Dauphin, Grant Fowler, Randy Reviere
• 1975-1976 – Suzanne Harper, Kay Holbrook, Keith Fry, Scott Jones
• 1974-1975 – Gerald Damschen, Stephen Schellhase
• 1973-1974 – William P. Harris
• 1972-1973 – Victor Berglund, Deborah Chappel
• 1970-1971 – Paul Hurt
• 2017-2018 – Oliver Olsen
• 2016-2017 – Christine B. Nguyen and Hannah H. Xia
• 2015-2016 – Rachel Cao, Mitchell Hsu, Erin Janak, Victor Liaw, Mia Purdom, and Hannah Schroeder
• 2014-2015 – Molly M. Chen, Thomas J. Chenette, Hannah Hall, Julia J. Lu, and Stephanie A. Ngo
• 2013-2014 – Annie S. Chen, Michael E. Fowler, Derek A. Janek, Noelle M. Kutz, Caroline Q. Landon, Jamie C. McCullough, Andrew D. Porter, Kristen H. Ryan, Matthew T. Stamy, Nathan Y. Tat, and Nathaniel F. Williams
• 2012-2013 – Jacob T. Gruener, Bryan P. Holcomb, Levi T. Kessler, Keith A. Shannon
• 2011-2012 – Lindsey K. Bonnen, Laura A. Bradley, Joseph A Brownfield, Simone A. Crotteau, Brandon R. Goddard, Madeline M. Landon, Kyle G. Mitchell, Nathan V. Nguyen, Kyle L. Wiley and Travis M. Williams
• 2010-2011 – Grady A. Burge, Brandon Chao, Kaitlyn M. Gruener, Noah J. Kessler, Diana T. Kirov, Caitlin F. Laird, Emily A. Larson, Robert P. Roy, Matthew W. Trahan
• 2009-2010 – Adam W. Coleman, Elizabeth P. Conger, Jonathan D. Miller, Del A. Murphy, Bryan K. Nguyen, Brandon W. Taylor, Hayden J. Thurman, Andrew J. Wiley and Zachary A. Wimer
• 2008-2009 – Allison Awetz, Ben Braun, Bethany Burdick, John Georgeton, Aubrey Hidlebrandt, Alexandra Ogden, Nicholas Vennekotter, Danielle Wilson, Abigail Woff
• 2007-2008 – Dustin Bruge, Alexandra Landon, Andrea Lloyd, Alesha Rimmelin
• 2006-2007 – Ryan Buckley, William S. Clark, Drew P. Mitchell, Annie M. Wiley, Christopher W. Wolfe
• 2005-2006 – Andrew Feith, Kieran Fitzgerald
• 2004-2005 – Isaac J. Bourgeois, Darrel N. Canfield, Lucas A. Salinas, Malorie N. Snider, Michelle E. Wang
• 2003-2004 – Katherine McElhany, John Mulvahill
• 2002-2003 – Keel B. Curtis, Nureen Haq, Payal B. Patel, Courtney E. Smith
• 2001-2002 – Suliat Nurudeen
• 2000-2001 – Paul Wuersig
• 1995-1996 – Jennifer Feith, Brittany Goldsmith
• 1977-1978 – David Peterson
• 1976-1977 – Grant Fowler
• 1974-1975 – Stephen Schellhase
• 1972-1973 – Victor Berglund, Deborah Chappel
• 2017-2018 – Elizabeth Chong, Julian Falco, Arjun Ganhakhedkar, Jared Janak, Emily King and Alison Tang
• 2016-2017 – James Barr, Yarden Borshevsky-Barr, Dalton Bui, Anton Chen, Jenna Chenette, Mary Donovan, Stephen Du, Zachary Follis, Nathalie Heimeyer, Ryan Kuehnle, Jean Kureyama, Dante Marcuccio, Cameron Norris, Elizabeth O’Donnell, Alexander Ohrmundt, Sarah Palmer, Yazeed Radwan, Zachary Riggs, Gabriella Rodriquez, Brandon Thint and Yuqi Xu.
• 2015-2016 – Tyler Bandini, Desiree Buzby, Ashley Cao, Brian Chew, Gina Fossati, Elizabeth Hipskind, Connor Krusleski, Kevin Lu, Faatima Ovais, Christian Rains, Joseph Rasmussen, Matthew Tarver, Candise Tat, Kayla Vo, Megan Wade, Johnathan Wong, and Claire Zehentner.
• 2014-2015 – Andrew Adcox, Anne Balderrama, Benjamin Beck, Andrew Bynum,, Matthew Chenette, Cooper Dixon, Derek Hudson, Sean Jankowski, Rachel Jensen, Yumna Khan, Sarah Mai, Kaitlin Martin, Edward Pettit, Evan Roper, Shanika Silva, Sam Slusky, Jonathan Snowden, Andrew Stone, Vivian Tat, Robert Todd, Olivia Williams and Westin Williams
• 2013-2014 – Mitchell J. Armstrong, Jessica B. Babcock, Brooke Bartholomew, Janae Bonnen, Diana S. Bueso-Mendoza, Julia P. Conger, Chase M. Ehrig, Madeleine R. Ehrlich. Bran A. Fowler, Hallie R. Hicks, Carly R. Kemp, George C. Neagu, Steven R. Pitts, Roma V. Pradhan, Julie A. Rogers, and Quinn Swanson
• 2012-2013 – Stephen Hahn, Kimberly Hall, Nathan Hobley, Michael Laitkep, Bridget Landis, Vineel Mahal, Clayton Manchaca, Wesley Moncrief, Nathan Stevens, Katarina Unger, Claire Wimberly, Briahna Yarberry, Travis Beisert, Hayley Boswell, Ashley Adair
• 2011-2012 – James W. Brookshire, Rachel M. Cragin, Elisabeth N. Del Toro, Daniel Y. Du, Shahin Firouzbakht, Michael J. Gregory, Rachel Kane, Natasha Kaur, Mathias C. Kibikas, Hailey Lutz, Athanasios A. Metaxas, Scott R. Morse, Tejas B. Roysam, Corey A. Smith, Brittany N. Ward, and Caleb A. Wimer
• 2010-2011 – Katherine E. Beaman, Alex C Blomstedt, Kelsey N. Castro, Shalini Chatterjee, Alexander J. De La Fuente, William T. Farrington, Brian A. Gallagher, Dean K. Georgeton, Allison L. Horn, Rachel M. Hume, Ashlee P. James, Matthew M. Mihovil, Andrew P. Miller, Lauren M. Patterson, Shannon C. Reinert, Joseph F. Rogers, Sarah D. Sokora, Alexander N. Wright, Winston S. Wu, Sabrina A. Yates, and Elizabeth A. Ziegler
• 2009-2010 – Deidre L. Bridges, Cullen J. Brown, Katherine A. Buckley, Kevin E. Correll, Cailey Fitzgerald, Phillip T. Flores, Christopher R. Gillespie, Melissa L. Glasgow, Catherine G. Goode, James T. Gregory, Matthew Mitchell, Christopher J. Shannon, Collin M. Thurman
• 2008-2009 – Julia Bradley, Christopher Cotter, Benjamin Cuadra, Carly Dillon, Reid Dingell, Charles Easterly, Emily Keller, Jessica Langdon, Samantha Miller, Fredrick Patrick, Derek Schilling, Thuy Tran, Patrick Westhoven
• 2007-2008 – Chase Borne, Nathan Cao, Jennifer Claydon, Ann Cochran, Gabriel Cuadra, Erin Ellis, Melissa Feith, Sharareh Firouzbakh, Rebecca Forsyth, Evan Glasgow, Bryan Harclerode, Zachary House, Blake James, Ashley Leggehager, Sarah Merlau, Stephen miller, Nathan Niesel, Brandan O’Neill, Ariel Royall, Dragoslava Vekilov, Bridget Wells
• 2006-2007 – Amanda C. Boerner, Michael L. Greer, Elizabeth R. Herndon, Michelle E. Klumpyan, Stephen P. Kohn, Caroline E. Lowry, Erin C. McInturff, Caleb B. Quakenbush, Rachel L. Stephenson, Jill A. Swindells, and Elena Vekilov
• 2005-2006 – Erin Arnold, Stephanie Brown, Ellen Bruchmiller, Emily Dondzila, Lauren Edwards, Diedre Freisleben, Loren Grush, Laura Jordan, David Kistenmacher, Caroline Krause, Sylvia Le, Todd Maddamma, Scott Mulvahill, Amy Oliver, Catherine Ott, Neal Patel, Courtney Peters, Leslie Slade, Brett Smith, Trudy Taylor, Christopher Wiley
• 2004-2005 – Dev Banerji, Cale Borne, Jeffrey Claydon, Sapna Desai, Ricky Gentry, Paul German, Paul Gruetzmacher, Jillian Hughes, Amani Jambhekar, Blake Johnson, Jeffrey Jones, Charles Lundquist, NhuNhu Nguyen, Kelly Oshlo, Ashlee Rimmelin, Hollijo Wood
• 2003-2004 – Jared Barber, Amanda Barringer, Laura Buckley, Anna Grace Jeter, Audrey Koenig, Christopher Smith, Andrew Steinhauser
• 2002-2003 – Ashley E. Burns, Raymond Kyle Crawford, Sarah E. Gibson, Mark A. Hammond, Troy A. Hedman, Leah A. Lockard, Brandon A. Nowalk, Vanessa Peters, Mary E. Townsend, and Vincent J. VanLaak.
• 2001-2002 – Emily Bludworth, Wade Oliver, Jeffrey Van Hal, Justin Zendt
• 2000-2001 – Jessica Allen, Melinda Baggett
• 1999-2000 – Dana Burke, Jane Curtis, Justin Figueroa, Joseph Gibson, Barrett Goldsmith, Stephen Hebert, Jacquelyn Powers, William Prindiville, Erin Rodgers, Marla Sanders, Shelly Taylor, Gregory Treleaven
• 1998-1999 – Brandis Anderson, Robert Kessling, Danny Miller, Sunishka Wimalawansa, Aaron Zendt
• 1995-1996 – Katie Arnett, Carrie Boles, Melissa Minton, Jeffery O’Bryant, Jefferson Pew, Jay Ring, Nicole Smith, Wendy Ward
• 1994-1995: Sam Jacobs, Jaime Klima, Caroline Boone, Andrea Benesch, Ryan Thompson, David Ulbrich
• 1992-1993 – Ty Beauchamp, Bo Goodgame, Kevin Howard
1991-1992 – Umesh Amtey, Lisa Bielamowicz, Richard Chamrad, William Davis, Jeffrey Mulvogue, John Sullivan, Christine St. John, Jennifr Wisnewski
• 1990-1991 – John Burns, Garlan Moreland, Aaron Ogden, Jeffrey Paysse, Amanda Tips, Karl Ulbrich
• 1989-1990 – Morgan Schultz, Ben Walker, Christian Shipley
• 1988-1989 – Cryste Baldwin, Sean Blum, Richard Bourgeois, Michael Van Auken, Kathryn Chamrad, Matt Finney, Paul Radous, Amy Ross
• 1987-1988 – Seth Hinkley, Barbara Strickland
• 1986-1987 – Andrew Hall
• 1985-1986 – Kent Leverich, Mary Kay Robinson, Richard Snyder
• 1984-1985 – Erin Bizzell, Mike Dawson, Sharon Neff, Steven Spruell, Alisa Suit
• 1983-1984 – Mark Cooper, Brian Lunney
• 1982-1983 – Forrest Williams
• 1980-1981 – Tim Thornton
• 1979-1980 – Bruce Lawton
• 1978-1979 – Vance Riley, Katie Townsend
• 1977-1978 – Randly Fiedler, Ricky Fletcher, Lorri Hackney, Jenny Lunney, Doug McAninch, Joan Phillips, James Presnell
• 1975-1976 – Dawn Bethke, Chuck Campbell, Donna Clanton, William Gillespie, Robin Germany, Rick Irvin, Jerri Shinpaugh
• 1972-1973 – James Schellhase, Leslie Perry, Jeff Mann
• 1970-1971 – Paul Bilodeau
• 2017-2018 -Caleb Clasen, Brandon De La Fuente, Alec Perry, Ahysen Silva and Christianna Simon
• 2016-2017 –
• 2015-2016 –
• 2014-2015 – Andrew Adcox, Annie Balderama, Bishop Lopez, and Robert Todd
• 2013-2014 – Michael Fowler, Diana Bueso-Mendoza, Savannah Fitzgerald, Bryan Fowler, and Patricia Palma
• 2012-2013 – Jonathan DeLaFuente, Mary DeVillez, Bryan Holcomb, Carlos Machuca, Erica McDonald, and Philip Stevens
• 2011-2012 – Elizabeth Del Toro
• 2010-2011 – Kelsey Castro, Ernest Gonzales, Caitlin Laird, Richard Mata, Yanelli Rubio
• 2009-2010 –
• 2007-2008 – Lauren Cline, Gabriel Cuadra, Dustin DelaGarza, Aubrey Devillez, Kenneth Hopkins, Angela Kristol, Claudia Soto
• 2004-2005 – Joshua Bozka, Lucas Salinas
• 2003-2004 – Enrique Arduengo, Lauren Munselle rec’d Honorable Mention
• 2000-2001 – Patrick Riveron, Tessa Herrera, Andrew Marinez
• 1998-1999 – Juliana Cruz, Michael Melagres, Jacquelyn Powers
• 2016-2017 –
• 2015-2016 –
• 2014-2015 –
• 2013-2014 – Alexander Briones and Petra Laird
• 2012-2013 – Andrew Hopf
• 2011-2012 –
• 2010-2011 – Alexander De La Fuente
• 2009-2010 –
• 2008-2009 – Laura Betancourt, Christopher Cotter, Benjamin Cuadra, Aubrey Hilldebrandt, Allison Piwetz, Lena Silva, Caroline White
• 2007-2008 – Jade Calloway
• 2005-2006 – Richard Arduengo, Lillian Mata
• 2002-2003 – John M. Richards
• 2001-2002 – Andrew Martinez, Patrick Riveron
• 2000-2001 – Melissa Flores
• 1999-2000 – Juliana Cruz, Justin Figueroa, Michael Melagres, Jacquelyn Powers
• 1992-1993 – Robert Sormani
• 1991-1992 – Jeffrey Mulvogue
• 1989-1990 – Nanette Sormani
• 1988-1989 – Maria Maese
• 1987-1988 – Veronica Zuniga
• 2016-2017 –
• 2015-2016 –
• 2014-2015 –
• 2013-2014 –
• 2012-2013 – Aaron Hollaway
• 2011-2012 – Johnathan D. Moore
• 2010-2011 –
• 2009-2010 – Isaac Z. Dutton, Esther-Raqouel Moore,Taylor G. Scott
• 2008-2009 – Joseph Street
• 2004-2005 – Jamie Baldwin
• 2003-2004 – Latif Nurudeen
• 2001-2002 – Suliat Nurudeen
• 2000-2001 – Albert Hicks
• 1998-1999 – Brandis Anderson, Sahadat Nurudeen
• 1996-1997 – Margeaux Cigainero
• 1994-1995 – Aisha Conner
• 1989-1990 – Aneshia Smith
• 1986-1987 – Stephen Pritchard – Commended