FHS Alma Mater

Hail, Friendswood High School, stalwart and true,
We pledge allegiance and faith in you.
For Friendswood High School, with loyalty,
We’ll honor blue and white
For eternity.

Send reunion information to Mark Griffon.

Mustang Fight Song

Fight, Mustangs, Fight
We’re gonna win this game tonight.
Fight with all of your might
Fight for Friendswood tonight,
Go, fight, Mustangs, fight.
Music by: John S. Taylor 1936
Words by: Football Coach Glenn Winn 1953


← Steven Schulz : ’02 Purple Heart Recipient

REUNIONS

Classes of the 1960’s 50+ Years

The Friendswood High School classes of the 1960’s are having a 50+ years’ reunion on Saturday, June 10, 2017, at the Knights of Columbus Hall, 2320 Hatfield Road, Pearland, Texas, from 6-10 pm.

Click Here for more information, including contacts, and the reunion form.

Class of 1977 – 40th Reunion

FHS HOMECOMING: 10/20/17 (Class of 1977 will be recognized)
REUNION: 10/21/17
LOCATION: SOUTH SHORE HARBOUR RESORT
HARBOUR CLUB ROOM
2500 SOUTH SHORE BLVD.
LEAGUE CITY, TX 77573
281-334-1000
TIME: 7 pm – 11 pm
REUNION – RSVP: STARRLA HAMM GRAMMER | Phone: 817-793-2552
COST TO ATTEND REUNION: $75 per person
Hotel rooms are available $119 + tax/night – Cutoff date to book hotel rooms is 9/29/17 www.sshr.com
DINNER, DANCING, CASH BAR, PHOTO BOOTH, DOOR PRIZES!!!
If you have any questions, please contact Starrla Hamm Grammer 817-793-2552 or sgrammer@verizon.net
Please send your ticket money to Brenda Faught by 9/21/17
Paypal to Friendswoodhs77@gmail.com
Brenda Faught: 432-528-3442 or friendswoodhs77@gmail.com

Alumni Information
The FISD Alumni Association has been established for you, the graduates and supporters of Friendswood High School. It is at this time each year that the Association will hold its annual membership drive, inviting new members to join and current members to renew their membership.
The primary purpose of the FISD Alumni Association is to benefit its members by:
• providing an additional bond between FHS graduates and between classes of graduates;
• maintaining a database of all FHS graduates and their supporters, and sharing the database with FHS reunion committees;
• creating additional opportunities for FHS graduates and their supporters to socialize;
• publishing a newsletter about our Association’s activities including information on individual graduates and their supporters, current events and happenings within FISD and highlights on individual classes; and
• promoting attendance at the annual FHS homecoming activities.
We support the 20-year Homecoming reunion and info regarding this event will be posted on our site.
If another class is preparing a reunion for another year, we will post info they want networked.
Former class officers: Do you need reunion information posted? CLICK HERE to send it to us.
PRINCIPALS
• Mark Griffon, Principal
• Nancy Lockart, Associate Principal
• Kim Cole, Assistant Principal
• Chad Jones, Assistant Principal
• Delaney Lyon, Assistant Principal
• Glen Newsom, Assistant Principal
• Paul Tucker, Assistant Principal

FISD ADMINISTRATION
• Thad Roher, Superintendent of Schools
• Lynn Hobratschk, Assistant Superintendent of Elementary Curriculum & Instruction
• Diane Myers, Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Curriculum & Instruction
• Connie Morgenroth, Chief Financial Officer
• Leah Tunnell, Executive Director of Human Resources
• Joel Hannemann, Executive Director of Maintenance and Operations
• Karen Deshotel, Executive Director of Special Education
• C. C. Wu, Executive Director of Technology
• Stacy Daugherty Ph.D., Executive Director of Accountability, Testing, & Research

2017: Josh Rogers (1994), Matt Taylor (1975) and Georgeanne McLean Warnock (1994). The Dr. Myrlene Kennedy Honorary Alumni Award will be presented to longtime FISD employees, Marilyn and Ed Beken About the Alumni

2015: Robert Andrews (Class of 1975), Scott Bockart (Class of 1984), Elizabeth McKee Gore (Class of 1995), Kenton Harris, Honorary Alumni. About the Alumni

2014: Sally Harris Branson (Class of 1976), Chris Drake (1994), Rodney Reviere (1978), Deborah Chappel Traylor (1973), and Bill Todd (1972) posthumously. About All

2013: Daniel Gage (’71), Matthew Hutchings (’81), Janis Jarvis (’75) and Amy Ross (’89), and Honorary Alumni Harold Whitaker and Curtis Wilson

2012: Dr. Nilofer Azad (Class of 1993), Steven Jamail (Class of 1998), Blake Svejkovsky (Class of 1981), Elaine Eitelbach Penton (Class of 1974) and Honorary Alumnus Walter Wilson

2011: Tanna Bennett (Class of 1980), Lisa Camp (Class of 1979), Kim Reed (Class of 1975), Chris Henchy (Class of 1982), Carol Cline Vaughn (Class of 1945) and Honorary Alumna Joycina Baker

2010: Patrick Buzzard (Class of 1988), Mark Griffon (Class of 1978), Glenda McDonald (Class of 1973), Chris Norton (Class of 1964), Danielle Thomas (Class of 1981) and Honorary Alumnus Dr. Richard Conway

2009: Kent Ballard (Class of 1971), Floyd Brown (Class of 1944), Beryl Cline (Class of 1948), Jim Hill (Class of 1961) and Randy Speck (Class of 1964) and Honorary Alumnus Dr. David Hearn

2008: Larry Speck (Class of 1967), Linn Eignus (Class of 1941), Larry Taylor (Class of 1978), Anita Griffon (Class of 1978) and Honorary Alumnus Dr. Myrlene Kennedy

2016: Gabrielle Le and Zane Davis
2015: Bailey Beken and Dakota Kempken
2014: Amy McClure and Marshall Hoskins
2013: Johnny LeBlanc and Kendall Kelledy
2012: Suzanne Jones and Zachary Kennedy
2011: Nolan Harvey and Melinda Mejstedt
2010: Maddy Hawkins and Nicholas Kemp
2009: Priscilla Quach and Ryan Frenk
2008: Ryan Berry and Brooke Brantley
2007: Erik Firouzbaht and Kelly Wright
2006: Kevin Keesler, Kendall Fadner
2005: Mitchell Blanchard, Liann Herder
2004: Micah Peacock, Leah Wilkerson
2003: Peter Wise, Sarah Frankovich
2002: Brian Moses, Jenna Guillory
Wall of Honor
Randy Ashley: ’97
Todd Baker: ’86
Blake Bailey: ’02
Spencer Burkhalter: ’95
Shaun Carroll: ’97
David Feith: ’98
Michael Gutierrez ’84
A1C Nathan Hadley ‘12
Todd Hermling ‘82
Annette Gibson Hebert: ’97
Brent Hebert: ’97
Julie Honeycutt: ’01
Hal Wayne Hoskins: ’74 Killed on a training mission in Spain Feb. 28, 1984
Sean Huss: ’00
Andy Keleman: ’96
A1C Greg Kimball ‘06 Ali Air Base, Iraq 2008
2d Lt Shane Lockridge ‘08 Misawa, Japan
Sean McAllum ’83
Chad Schumann ’07
Cody Schumann ’07
Van Shaw: ’84
Jason Allen Smith: ’95
Kenny Terrell: ’99
Evelyn Trenchard: ’05
Zachary Watts: ’01
2d Lt Dylan Vail: ‘13
Lt Col Carol Deiterich Jones: ’79
Guy Andreason ‘04
Aaron Buzzard: ’92
Capt Chris Dannemiller ‘01 Special Forces Green Beret
Cameron “Pace” Dean ‘00
Steven Grindstaff ‘07 Army Calvary Scout
Tarrant Guillott: ’99
Kyle B. Fletcher: ’01
COL Jon L. Hall: ’81
Greg K. Harkness: ’81
Jonathan Harris ‘03
Kyle Huss: ’03
Robert LeBlanc ‘08 National Guard
Francis A. Lee: ’76 National Guard
Ryan Christopher Nesrsta: ’97
John C. Powledge: ’76
Jake Purcell: ’98 National Guard
Jacob Rouse: ’01
Duke Saamouce: ’85
Jason Shirey ‘12
Samantha Steffes ‘10
Sean Stewart: ’96
John D. Sullivan: ’87
Travis Troutman ‘10
Michael Woodlee: ’04
Brent Guynes: ’07
Andy Halvorson: ’99
Erik Halvorson: ’98
Mark Posey: ’94
PFC. Aaron C. Arribe ‘12
Benjamin Babb: ’03
Marc Bigley ‘10
Joe Bogan: ’01
Jereme Buster ‘09
Lance Cpl Wesley Joel Canning: 02 Killed in Iraq 11/10/04
Cory Cheek: ’04
Garrett Christian ‘06
William P. Crawford: ’02
Andrew Davila: ’02
Robert Lee Elk: ’77
Derek Fadner: ’04
Dale Gargrave: ’02
Falesia Gorski: ’03
Jennifer Hall: ’01
Ryan Hall: ’04
Russell Hall: ’02
Christopher Hardin ‘92
Brieana Harris ‘11
Alex Hoffman ‘10
Cpl Adam Hudson ‘00 Camp Fallujah, Iraq
Cpl Joshua Hudson ‘04 Camp Fallujah, Iraq
Ryan Jackson ‘09
Andy Kelemen ‘96
Justin Kimball: ’01
Teddy “Spud” Loney: ’02
Alan Massie: ’02
Michael Otto: ’14
Eric Peel: ’04
LCpl Matthew Penaranda ‘07
Jason Powell: ’02
Gregory Sandoval ‘14
Matthew Sandt: ’02
Steven Kelly Schulz : ’02 Purple Heart Recipient
Luis E. Spradley ‘05
Tyler Jon Ruiz-Tyson: ’07
Daniel Y’Barbo: ’00
Steve Ansell: ’95
Austin L. Boatwright: ’98
Candice Busby: ’02
Jennifer Thuneman Cleary: ’99
Ben Finney: ’91 Pilot E-2/T-45 Instructor
Lcdr Matt Finney: ’89 F-18 Pilot USS Nimitz
Autumn Gallien: ’08
Shayne Guillott: ’95
Sean Leonard: ’97
Chad A. Reynolds: ’01
John Franklin Roach: ’70 Killed in Vietnam 3/5/70
Aaron Roberts ‘03
Jason Roberts ‘04
Travis Ryman: ’02
Kimberly Peeples Vasquez: ’99
Rollin Weatherall: ’96
Kevin Wilson: ’90
Cullen Yeater: ’01
Cameron S. Cowie: ‘16

Graduating Classes

Please let us know if you have any information to add for these years. Email to Mark Griffon.

Class of 1940 Class of 1941
* Valedictorian – Helen Perry
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Valedictorian – Bonnie Harper
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Class of 1942 Class of 1943
* Valedictorian – Allen Dean Clark
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Valedictorian – Arleta Bowles
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Class of 1944 Class of 1945
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Esther Perry, Virginia Clark
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Valedictorian – Carol Brown
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Class of 1946 Class of 1947
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Emma Lou Clark, Ona Mae Brown
* Football Sweetheart – Ona Mae Brown Worden
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Valedictorian – Margaret Van Winkle
* Football Sweetheart – Marjorie Glines Brown
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Class of 1948 Class of 1949
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Jimmy Clark, Alice Zinn
* Football Sweetheart – Mildred Bost New
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Marjorie Faye Glines, Harold Allman, Jr.
* Football Sweetheart – Huberta Oliver Mora
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
1950
Superintendent -WS Lyon
Principal -S Prensner
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Manuel Silva, Marilyn Mitchell
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Natalie Scott Sharp, Joan Hill Kelly
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites: Carmie Brown and Joann Hill
* Class Cuties:
* Homecoming Queen- Nateilee Scott
* Football Sweetheart – Joann Hill

1951
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Doris Winfrey, Carmie Brown
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Lois Jean Glines Brown, Johnelle Mitchell
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

1952
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Bruce Pennington, Wilmer J. Allman
* Homecoming Queen – Lila Rae Lee
* Football Sweetheart – Betty Bayne Eignus
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

1953
Superintendent -WS Lyon
Principal -S. Prensner
*Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Ruth Bills, Betty Bayne
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Eleanor Mae Bales, Gloria Van Winkle
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:
* Favorite Billy Ran Lyon and Betty Lee Bayne
* Homecoming Queen Eleanor Bales
* Sweetheart Gloria Ann Van Wrinkle

1954
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Betty Jo Barber, Mary Evelyn Bills
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Betty Jo Barber, Patricia Lee White
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

1955
Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Nelda Roberts, Nadine
Stevenson
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Mary Frances Glines, Georgia Griggs
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

1956
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Margaret Shelby, Kenneth Kellum
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Margaret Nell Shelby, Sadie Cole
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

1957
Superintendent Thomas Manison
Principal Sheldon Fisher
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Barbara Goar, Mary Merle Spencer
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Barbara Gour, Florene Hollis
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

1958
Principal Sheldon Fisher
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Rodney McGinnis, Eddie Altemus
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

1959
Principal Sheldon Fisher
* Valedictorian – Jo Wynette Hatcher
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1960
Principal Sheldon Fisher
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Vernon Smith, Janie Jantz
* Homecoming Queen
* Football Sweetheart
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1961
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Janice Smith, Becky Ballard
* Homecoming Queen –
* Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS-
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1962
*Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Cheryl Hatcher, Barbara Marx
* Homecoming Queen
* Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1963
Superintendent Dennis Grizzle
Principal Bill Powell
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian –
* Homecoming Queen: Judy Ballard and Josephine Fuller
* Football Sweetheart: Diana Chennault
* Mr. FHS Robert Wade
* Miss FHS Judy Ballard
* Class Favorites: Judy Ballard and Lester Glines
* Class Cuties: Judy Ballard and Steve Musselman

Class of 1964
Superintendent Dennis Grizzle
Principal Bill Powell
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Randy Speck, Gerald Motley
* Mr. FHS – Edward Vezey
* Miss FHS Wanda Jantz
* Homecoming Queen: Wanda Jantz
* Football Sweetheart: Becky Lowman and Laurie Chennault
* Class Favorites: Ed Vezey, Wanda Jantz and Roger Cloe
* Class Cuties: Gerald Motely and Wanda Jantz

Class of 1965
Superintendent Dennis Grizzle
Principal Bill Powell
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – JD Fuller, Eileen Molley
* Homecoming Queen- Diana Chennault
* Football Sweetheart – Judy New
* Mr. FHS- Derrell Carlile
* Miss FHS – Diana Chennault
* Class Favorites: Marilyn Stout and Billy Beicker
* Class Cuties: Derrell Carlile and Diana Chennault

Class of 1966
*Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Ricky Weber, Laurie Chennault Burkett
* Homecoming Queen –
* Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1967
Superintendent John Ward
Principal Rodd Purswell
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Larry Speck, Mary Davis
* Homecoming Queen – Nancy Holbrook
* Football Sweetheart – Shari Weaver
* Mr. FHS – Everett Jantz
* Miss FHS – Mary Davis
* Class Favorites – Debbie Thorn and Henry Bookman
* Class Cuties: Eric Pearson and Nancy Holbrook
* Journalism State Champion Peggy Anderson
* Debate State Champions Larry Speck and Eric Charlton

Class of 1968
Superintendent John Ward
Principal Ted Thomas
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Richard Kyle, Sherry Sheridan
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Janis Norton
* Mr. FHS – Steve Willadson
* Miss FHS – Judy New
* Class Favorites: Dianne Vaughn and Fred Dallas
* Friendliest – Wiley Murrell and Judy New and Doug Patterson
* Class Cuties: Judy New and Richard Kyle

Class of 1969
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Jennifer Todd, Mike Raborn
* Homecoming Queen: Paula White
* Football Sweetheart: Janis Norton
* Mr. & Ms FHS Wyatt Tompkins and Paula White
* Class Favorites: Jackie Browning and Wyatt Tompkins
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1970
Superintendent John Ward
Principal Clyde Bond
* Valedictorian- Lark Doley
* Salutatorian – Terrell Brown
* Homecoming Queen
* Football Sweetheart – Stanla Calley and Janis Norton
* Mr. FHS – David Murray
* Miss FHS – Cathy Willadson
* Class Favorites: Denny Lanmon and Ross Maynard
* Class Cuties: Phyllis Wray and Wade Wood

Class of 1971
Superintendent John Ward
Principal Clyde Bond
* Valedictorian – Ginger Wenzel
* Salutatorian – Paul Bilodeau
* Homecoming Queen- Debby O’Farrell
* Football Sweetheart- Karen Baker
* Mr. FHS – Rodney Unruh
* Miss FHS – Debby O’Farrell
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties: Lisa Lowe and Dennis Worden

Class of 1972
Superintendent John Ward
Principal Clyde Bond
* Valedictorian- Judy Obenhaus
* Salutatorian – Kaye Lubach
* Homecoming Queen – Karen Baker
* Football Sweetheart – Shanna Lowe
* Mr. FHS – James Brown
* Miss FHS – Karen Baker
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1973
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Victor Berglund, Cinda French & Leslie Perry
* Class Officers: Pres Mark Nunley, VP Butch Hill, Sec. Rhoda McCoy, Tres. Glenda McDonald
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart: Laura Ulmer, Sheila White
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Butch Hill Darlene Dickson
* Class Favorites: Mark Nunley, Anna Greathouse
* Class Cuties: Mike Lewis, Darlene Dickson
* Most Representative Mark Nunley, Glenda McDonald
* Most Likely to Succeed: Butch Hill, Debbie Chappel
* Personality Plus: Jill Autrey, David Hobus
* Most Courteous: Laura Ulmer, David Hobus
* Best Dressed: Anna Greathouse, Stan Branham
* Friendliest: Shana Lowe, Stan Branham
* Band Sweethart: Glenda McDonald
* Outstanding Choir Members; David Hobus, Gail Canull
* Outstanding band Members: Leslie Perry, Kayla Prince

Class of 1974
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Kurt Stonesifer, Trudi Gilbreath
* Finalist – William P. Harris
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Alice Wood Peterson, Lisa Dilick Van Meter
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Chuck Giammalva and Alice Wood Peterson
* Class Favorites – Danny Fleetwood, Rene Storrie, Keith Morgenroth
* Class Cuties – Chuck Giammalva and Janis Perry Miller
* Most Representative – Gary Humes and Alice Wood Peterson
* Most Likely to Succeed – Kurt Stonesifer and Karen Cline Kirkpatrick
* Personality Plus – Bobby Kirkpatrick and Karen Groening Hazelwood
* Best Dressed – Dawn Britton Unruh and Parker Higdon
* Friendliest – Bobby Kirkpatrick, Patti Vale, and Danny Fleetwood
* Most Courteous – Wes English and Karen Groening Hazelwood

Class of 1975
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – David Bilodeau, Laura Smith
* Finalists – Gerald Damschen, Stephen Schellhase
* Semi-Finalists – Stephen Schellhase
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Marilyn Martin
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1976
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Suzanne Harper, Kay Holbrook
* Homecoming Queen Vickie Whilden
* Football Sweetheart Penny Winston and Susan Reid
* Class Cuties: Karen Bush and Chris Mantell
* Mr. FHS: Ed Stanton, Miss FHS: Vickie Whilden
* Senior Favorites: Ed Pratt and Anne Leverton
* Most Likely to Succeed: Robin Guttrich and Keith Fry
* Most Versatile: Sally Harris and Scott Jeffress
* Most Representative: Annette Grimsrud and Keith Fry
* Best Dressed: Janice McAnich and J.P. Griffon
* Friendliest: Karen Bush and Ed Pratt
* Most Courteous: Sally Harris and Ed Stanton

Class of 1977
Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Jeff Cannon, Louise Bolton
Class Officers:
President – Starrla Hamm
Vice President – Karen Gray
Secretary – Jean Alexander
Treasurer – Lydia Kale

Football Sweetheart – Sheree Homer
Band Sweetheart – Kim Boyd
Homecoming Queen – Penny Winston

Mr. & Miss FHS:
Mr. Mike Dilick
Miss April Renfrow

Senior Class Favorites:
Mark Frantz
Janet Williams

Class Cuties:
Bruce Cline
Janet Williams

Most Likely to Succeed:
Jeff Cannon
Lydia Kale

Most Courteous:
Burl Sampson
Cheryl Toops

Friendliest:
Mark Maples
April Renfrow

Best Dressed:
Ricky Gage
Judy Anderson

Most Versatile:
Dutch Geib
Kim Boyd

Most Representative:
Jeff Cannon
Phyllis Humes

Class of 1978
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Joan Phillips, Ardith Perry
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS –
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1979
Superintendent Ted Thomas
Principal Fred Nelson
* Valedictorian –Rhonda Nichols
* Salutatorian – Mary Hart
* Homecoming Queen- Lori Hartman
* Football Sweetheart – Linda Kelly
* Mr. FHS- Brent Ratcliff
* Miss FHS – Leslie McLamore
* Class Favorites: Mike Thompson and Melanie Tiller
* Class Cuties: Brent Ratcliff and Cindy Pike

Class of 1980
Superintendent Ted Thomas
Principal Fred Nelson
*Valedictorian Robert Ried
*Salutatorian Wendy Williams
*Mr FHS-Loy Trevino
*Miss FHS-Linda Kelly
* Cuties: Melissa White and Gerald Fly
* Class Favorites: Margaret Lay and Robert Renfrow
*Homecoming Queen Angela Griffon
*Football Sweetheart Desiree Gowen

Class of 1981
Superintendent Ted Thomas
Principal Fred Nelson
* Class President – Bart Davis
* Valedictorian Lani Balaam
* Salutatorian Suzanne Giles
* National Merit Scholars
* Homecoming Queen – Desiree Gowen (Trevino)
* Football Sweetheart- Julie Schwendeman
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Dawn Dixon and Jeff Kovitz
* Class Favorites: Lani Balaam and Tim Thornburg
* Class Cuties – Lee Maaz and Callee Clausen
* Friendliest – Wade Chapman and Marni Galli

Class of 1982
Superintendent Ted Thomas
Principal Fred Nelson
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Karen Svejkovsky, Lisa Stephens
* Mr. FHS -Pat Crespo
* Miss FHS- Stacey Kelly
* Class Cuties – Moria Conway and Greg Culwell
* Class Favorites LeAnn Crawford Chris Henchy
* Homecoming Queen Paula Wood
* Football Sweetheart Karin Branham
* UIL State Poetry Winner Kim Paul

Class of 1983
Superintendent: Ted Thomas
Principal: Curtis Wilson
Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Forrest Williams, Quang Moulton
* Homecoming Queen, Stacey Larrison
* Football Sweetheart, Karin Branham
* Mr. & Ms FHS: Forrest Williams and Susan Jetty
* Class Favorites: Joe Frantz and Kathy Blake
* Class Cuties: Gary Crespo and Tracie Stick

Class of 1984
Superintendent: Ted Thomas
Principal: Curtis Wilson
* Class Officers:
* President-Lane Dyke
* VP-Jana Mora
* Secretary-Linda Nelson
* Treasurer-Carla Kovitz
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Kevin Bolding, Bryan Lunney
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Pam Brown, LeLani Menchaca
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Scott Bockart, Cheryl Caffey
* Class Favorites: Jim Toth and Rhonda Pyke
* Class Cuties: Van Hoskins and Charla Whitton
* Most Representative: Eric Shaw and Teresa Montz

Class of 1985
Superintendent: Ted Thomas
Principal: Curtis Wilson
* Class Officers: Tanya Gregston, Blair Burke
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Alisa Suit, Judy Cheng
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Leilani Menchaca, Beth Gowan
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Michelle Dilick and Steve Haffelder
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

Class of 1986
Superintendent Ted Thomas
Principal Curtis Wilson
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Susan Schoppa, Kent Leverich
* Mr. FHS – Paul Berthiaume
* Miss FHS – Adrian Maeker
* Class Cuties_ Cutie Tiffany Townsend and Scott Organ
* Class Favorites – Jackie Burnett and Dirk Copple
* Homecoming Queen Leigh Ann Thompson
* Football Sweetheart- Susie Shaw
* Band Sweetheart Kaylyn Hickey
* Band Beau Robert McKennon
* Most Courteous Thad Roher and Robin McCoy

Class of 1987
Superintendent Ted Thomas
Principal Curtis Wilson
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Karen Kirk, Pete Teller
* Homecoming Queen- Lori Faust
* Football Sweetheart – Shelly Seckel
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Randall Byrd and Kelly Fergus
* Class Favorites: Caty Conway and Jeff Radous

Class of 1988
Superintendent Ted Thomas
Principal Curtis Wilson
*Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Tracy Moorehead, Ronnie Schooley
* Mr. FHS – Hunter Harris
* Miss FHS – Heather Hearn
* Cutie Brandon Velek and Kathryn Hall
* Favorite Susan Dorion and Chris Doggett
* Homecoming Queen Hester Smith
* Sweetheart Amy Barbee

Class of 1989
Superintendent Ted Thomas
Principal Curtis Wilson
*Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Katherine Chamrad, Michael Jagen
* Mr. FHS – Joey Guerra
* Miss FHS – Ashley Slone
* Class Cuties- Jared Dunn and Andrea Williams
* Class Favorites – Jennifer Todd and Charles Clutter
* Homecoming Queen – Michelle Bennett
* Football Sweetheart -Stacy Young

Class of 1990
Superintendent -Ted Thomas
Principal – Curtis Wilson
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Nanette Sormani, Anmol Mehra
* National Merit Scholars
* Finalists- Brian Kirk, Nanette Sormani
* Commended Finalists – Morgan Schultz, Ben Walker, Christian Shipley
* National Hispanic Recognition Program Finalists- Nanette Sormani
* National Achievement Scholars – Aneshia Smith
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Melissa Bennett, Patti Morris
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Chad Harris and Maria Tambouides
* Class Favorites –Hollis Bredthauer and Marc Graham
* Class Cuties – Susan Rinehart Craig Kempken
* Scholar Athlete Nathan Roher and Lorrie Gotsch

Class of 1991
Superintendent -Ted Thomas
Principal -Curtis Wilson
*Mr, FHS – Walter Smith
*Miss FHS – Jennifer Radous
*Class Cuties – Tim Baker and Julie Langford
*Class Favorites – John Dawson and Dee Washecheck

Class of 1992
Superintendent Gary Clay
Principal Curtis Wilson
*Mr. FHS – Aaron Stanley
*Miss FHS – Julie Boone
*Class Cuties Heather Cusak and Gary Atchey
*Class Favorites – Jeff Todd and Meghan Marlow
*Homecoming Queen -Tabitha Rojas
*Sweetheart – Miki Russo (aka Mary Sanders)

Class of 1993
Superintendent Gary Clay
Principal Curtis Wilson
*Mr Rodney Harris
*Miss Christina Horz
*Cutie Sherran Manning Aaron Wallrath
*Favorite Kami Phillips Nathan Rue
*Homecoming Queen -Brandi Thompson
*Sweetheart -Natalie Thompson

Class of 1994
Superintendent Gary Clay
Principal Curtis Wilson
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Christopher Dardano, Anthony Golz
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Nikita Smith, Angie Harrington
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Dave Williams, Cristina Quevedo
* Class Favorites: Adam Mayfield, Ashley McQuiller
* Class Cuties: Matt Hickl, Nicole Griswald

Class of 1995
Superintendent: Gary Clay
Principal: Gary Wrinkle
* Class Officers:
* President: Jaime Klima
* Vice President: Kyle Herbert
* Secretary: Caroline Boone
* Treasurer: Jay Peterson
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Sam Jacobs, Stephanie Schmutz
* Commended: Sam Jacobs, Jaime Klima, Caroline Boone, Andrea Benesch, Ryan *Thompson, David Ulbrich
* National Achievement Scholar – Aisha Conner
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Deazie Gibson, Kim Standridge
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Kenny Black & Kim Corbett
* Favorites: Doug Wasson & Jenny Martin
* Cutie/Goodlooker: Cristy Downing & Richard Burkett
* Most Likely to Succeed: Sam Jacobs & Caroline Boone
* Courteous: Joe Faust & Blair Culp
* Versatile: Kyle Herbert & Carla Martinez
* Personality Plus: Adam Steed & Lynn Dougherty
* Friendliest: Quentin Adams & Jill Sweeney
* Most Representative: Quentin Adams & Caroline Boone

Class of 1996
Superintendent Gary Clay
Principal Gary Wrinkle
*Valedictorian- Wendy Ward
*Salutatorian – Julie Meritt
* Mr. FHS – Rollin Weatherall
* Miss FHS – Amy Waldner
* Class Cuties_ Ben Goodgame and Jamie Schesnayder
* Class Favorites – Rafael Cavides and Chrissy Boone
*Most Likely to Succeed- Daniel Knight and Wendy Ward
*Most Representative- Rollin Weatherall and Angie Shetler
*Friendliest- Paul Hopkins and Brittany Goldsmith
*Best Dressed-Justin Kiefer and Chrissy Brownson
*Personality Plus- Marshall Horton and Anna Charles
*Most Versatile- Thomas Hoesel and Angie Shetler
*Most Courteous- Philip Molis and Julie Merritt
* Homecoming Queen- Gina Quevedo
* Football Sweetheart- Allison Dyke

Class of 1998
Superintendent: Walter Wilson
Principal: Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – James Shead, Brooke Butts
* Homecoming Queen- Johnna Moody
* Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Daryl Williamson and Jenny Kirkland
* Class Favorites: Marinna Horz and Travis Hodges
* Class Cuties: Lottie Sabatier and Garrett Winkler
* Most Likely to Succeed: Kathryn Klima and John Ramsey

Class of 1999
Superintendent: Walter Wilson
Principal: Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Nicole Jordan, Joan Allen
* Finalists – Joan Allen, Sarah Bohn
* Commended – Brandis Anderson, Robert Kessling, Danny Miller, Sunishka Wimalawansa, Aaron Zendt
* National Hispanic Recognition Program Semi-Finalists – Juliana Cruz, Michael Melagres, Jacquelyn Powers
* National Achievement Scholars – Brandis Anderson, Sahadat Nurudeen
* Homecoming Queen- Leah Montemayor
* Football Sweetheart – Caroline Richmond
* Mr. & Ms FHS: Andy Halvorson and Darbara Daily
* Class Favorites: Carly Cinciripini and Brady Sullivan.
* Class Cuties: Kelly Pottinger and Max Goodgame
* Most Versatile: Jill Koehler and Eric Barcak
* Personality Plus: Topher Ayrhart and Carrie Devescovi
* Best Dressed: Bethany Guzzetta and Daryl Standridge
* Most Courteous: Amber Human and John Panzarella

2000
* Superintendent: Walter Wilson
* Principal: Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Jackie Powers, Nikki Dowdy
* National Merit Scholars:
Finalists – Nikki Dowdy, James Gerstmann, Samir Haq
Commended Finalists – Dana Burke, Jane Curtis, Justin Figueroa, Joseph Gibson, Barrett Goldsmith, Stephen Hebert, Jacquelyn Powers, William Prindiville, Erin Rodgers, Marla Sanders, Shelly Taylor, Gregory Treleaven
National Hispanic Recognition Program Finalists – Juliana Cruz, Justin Figueroa, Michael Melagres, Jacquelyn Powers
* Homecoming Queen – Shannon Anders
* Football Sweetheart – Rachel Brizendine
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Andrew Love and Ashly Boatwright
* Class Favorites: Saba Khonsari and Toby Wise
* Class Cuties: Sean Tedford and Nicole Herring

2001
* Superintendent: Walter Wilson
* Principal: Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Bobby Kirkpatrick, Paige Nitsch
* National Merit Scholars:
Finalists – Clifford Binford, Kent Morris, Sarah Townsend
Semi-Finalists – Paul Wuersig
Commended Finalists – Jessica Allen, Melinda Baggett
National Hispanic Recognition Program Finalists – Melissa Flores
National Hispanic Recognition Program Semi-Finalists – Patrick Riveron, Tessa Herrera, Andrew Marinez
National Achievement Scholars – Albert Hicks
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Ashley Sauls, Margie Karlinski
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Bobby Kirkpatrick,
* Class Favorites:
* Class Cuties:

2002
* Superintendent: Walter Wilson
* Principal: Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Brian Hyams, Justin Zendt
* National Merit Scholars:
Finalists- Katherine Ragan
Semi-Finalists – Suliat Nurudeen
Commended Finalists – Emily Bludworth, Wade Oliver, Jeffrey Van Hal, Justin Zendt
National Hispanic Recognition Program Finalists – Andrew Martinez, Patrick Riveron
National Achievement Scholars – Suliat Nurudeen
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart –
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Chris Harris and Jessica Schmale
* Class Favorites: Neil Ritchey and Karley Childress
* Class Cuties: Matt Bergeson and Emily Michalk

2003
* Superintendent: Trish Hanks
* Principal:  Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Thu Tran (v) Alan Cooper (s)
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Allison Stone (q) Lyndsy Urquiaga (s)
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Khoa Tran / Amanda Ayrhart
* Class Favorites: Matt Laws / Laura Thompson
* Class Cuties: Lauren Aulund / John Jamail

2004
* Superintendent:  Trish Hanks
* Principal:  Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Sheng Xu (v) / Jillian Cornell (s)
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Molli Abel (q) / Jennifer VanAckren (s)
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Will Ramsey / Tara Price
* Class Favorites: Ryan Hamon  / Whitney Branscome
* Class Cuties: Ryan Horn / Lacey Leonards

2005
* Superintendent: Trish Hanks
* Principal:  Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Malorie Snider (v) / Charlie Lundquist (s)
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Amberly Cox (q) / Kelley Thompson (s)
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Andrew Boone / Kaleigh Teel
* Class Favorites: Meredith Trlica / Luke Urban
* Class Cuties: Blake Johnson / Natalie Wrinkle

2006
* Superintendent: Trish Hanks
* Principal: Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian –  Jessie Frazier (v) / Brett Smith (s)
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Devon Regian (q) / Lauren Thornton (s)
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Clay Ebner / Karie Epley
* Class Favorites: Cory Benavides / Caitlin Hales
* Class Cuties: Paul Stuart / Ashlee Thomas

2007
* Superintendent: Trish Hanks
* Principal: Mark Griffon
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Drew Mitchell (v) / Stephen Kohn (s)
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Kimberly Thompson (q) Emily Jernigan (s)
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Michael Boone / Meredith Messarra
* Class Favorites: Tammy Jo Cundee / Peter Bourgeois
* Class Cuties: Sarah Zeringue / Jake LeBlanc

2008
* Superintendent: Trish Hanks
* Principal: Mark Griffon
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Alexandra Landon (v) / Crystal Chu (s)
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Grace Hawkins (q) / Katie Scott (s)
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Luke Landers / Skylar Simons
* Class Favorites: Gabe Cuadra / Kelsey Hughes

2009
* Superintendent: Trish Hanks
* Principal: Mark Griffon
* Valedictorian, Salutatorian – Allison Piwetz (v) Abigail Wolff (s)
* Homecoming Queen, Football Sweetheart – Kristen Bowen (q) / Kelley Foley (s)
* Mr. & Ms FHS – Allen Kirkpatrick / Emily Maetzold
* Class Favorites: James Van Matre / Natalie Meengs

2015-2016
Valedictorian – Candise Tat
Salutatorian – Mia Purdom

CLASS OFFICERS
President – Skylar McHenry
Vice President – Meranda Goodwin
Secretary – Summer Bockart
Treasurer – Matthew Skinner
Audrey O’Neal – American Legion Girl
Bodie Lowe – American Legion Boy
Reid Kohls – Outstanding Girl Athlete
Nicholas DeHoyos – Outstanding Boy Athlete
I DARE YOU AWARD: I DARE YOU TO BE A LEADER: THINK TALL, STAND TALL, SMILE TALL, AND LIVE TALL:
Summer Bockart
Joseph Ehrlich
Neha Narayan
Zachary Lewis
Friendswood High School Representatives:
Brittany Morgan – TASSP Teens Serving Texas
Joseph Rasmussen – TASSP All-State Academic and Scholastic Excellence