About Us

Friendswood Forensics is the competitive speech, debate, and acting team of Friendswood High School.

The program has been built on a long tradition of excellence, the talent and hard work of it’s members and the support and encouragement of the Administration of Friendswood High School and the Friendswood Independent School District.

Our History

2017 – Rachel Sims 5th place Extemp Commentary, Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2014 – Dylan Dickens 8th place Foreign Extemp, Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2013 – Dylan Dickens-8th place-Extemp Commentary, Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2012 – Dylan Dickens-1st place-Extemp Commentary – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2002 – Amanda Knight – 2nd Place in Domestic Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1998 – James Shead -1st place Extemp Commentary – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1994 – Ryan Barnett – 7th place Extemp Commentary – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1993 – Nathan Raley – 4th place LD Debate – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2014- Dylan Dickens, Cheryl Ryne coach
2007 – Leanna Swain – Melissa Victorick, Coach
2005 – Malorie Snider – Melissa Victorick, Coach
2004 – Amani Jambhekar – Melissa Victorick, Coach
2002 – Amanda Knight – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1996 – Daniel Knight – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1994 – Nathan Raley, Ryan Barnett – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2017 – Carter Adams – LD Debate, Kennedy Bateman – Domestic Extemp, Kelsey Ehrig – Congressional Debate-House, JC Mills – Domestic Extemp, Rachel Sims – Foreign Extemp
2016 – Zachary Appel, Student Congress and Sariah Fischer, Informative Speaking
2015 – Walton-Gray Martin, Foreign Extemp
2014 – Dylan Dickens, Foreign Extemp
2013 – Nader Asgari-Tari & James Bockmon, Policy Debate and Dylan Dickens, Foreign Extemp
2012 – Nader Asgari-Tari & James Bockmon, Policy Debate and Dylan Dickens, Student Congress
2011 – Kristi Board, Humorous & Oration
2007 – Leanna Swain, Domestic Extemp and Lesleigh Balkum, Oration
2006 – Richard Arduengo, Foreign Extemp and Leanna Swain, Oration
2005 – Amani Jambhekar, Foreign Extemp
2004 – Amani Jambhekar, Foreign Extemp
2002 – Julia Jones – Foreign Extemp, Amanda Knight – House Student Congress, Domestic Extemp
2001 – Jordan Arnold – Oration, Tiffany Chu – Oration, Foreign Extemp, David Deatherage – LD Debate, Amanda Knight – Domestic Extemp, Daniel Majchrowicz – Student Congress
2000 – Steven Correa – LD Debate, Barrett Goldsmith – Humorous, Julia Jones – LD Debate, Amanda Knight – Domestic Extemp
1999 – Joan Allen – Foreign Extemp, Nicole Jordan – Domestic Extemp, Samir Haq – Domestic Extemp, Stephen Hebert – Humorous, Amanda Knight – Domestic Extemp, Kasey Krch – Student Congress, Andrew Love & Christen Vincent – Duo Interp
1998 – James Shead – Domestic Extemp
1997 – Kevin Held – Humorous, James Shead – LD Debate
1996 – Kevin Held – Humorous, Daniel Knight – Domestic Extemp
1995 – Daniel Knight – Dramatic & Domestic Extemp
1994 – Ryan Barnett – Oration & LD Debate, Tony Golz – Foreign Extemp, Nathan Raley – Oration & LD Debate
1993 – Ryan Barnett – Dramatic, John Pewthers – Humorous, Nathan Raley – Dramatic & LD Debate
• Carter Adams – Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Domestic Extemp
• Kennedy Bateman – Lincoln-Douglas Debate
• Kelsey Ehrig – Congressional Debate
• James Mills – Congressional Debate, Domestic Extemp
• Jonathan Monday – Foreign Extemp
• Rachel Sims – Foreign Extemp

2014 – Dylan Dickens – 1st place Congressional Debate & 3rd place Informative Extemp, Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2013 – Dylan Dickens – 2nd place LD Debate & 3rd Place Informative Extemp-Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2008 – Alexandra Landon-1st place-Informative Extemp, Melissa Victorick, Coach
2006 – Richard Arduengo – 2nd Place – Informative Extemp – Melissa Victorick, Coach
2005 – Zoe Niesel – 1st Place – Informative Extemp – Melissa Victorick, Coach
2001 – Amanda Knight -1st Place – CX Debate Speaker, 1st Place – Informative Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2000 – Amanda Knight & Tiffany Chu – 2nd Place – CCX Debate, Amanda Knight – 1st Place – Informative Extemp, Samir Haq – 3rd Place – Persuasive Extemp – Cheryl Ryne Coach
1999 – Joan Allen – 1st Place – Persuasive Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1998 – James Shead – 2nd Place – Informative Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1996 – Daniel Knight – 2nd Place – Persuasive Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1994 – Ryan Barnett – 1st Place – Persuasive Extemp and 1st Place – LD Debate, Nathan Raley – 1st Place – Informative Extemp and 3rd Place – LD Debate, Tony Golz & Julie Seidel – 3rd Place – CCX Debate – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1993 – Mat Thompson – 3rd Place – Informative Extemp, Kristen Huff – 2nd Place – LD Debate – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2016 – Sariah Fischer 2nd place Informative Speaking – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2013 – Dylan Dickens 2nd Place Foreign Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2002 – Amanda Knight 1st Place Domestic Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2001 – Amanda Knight 1st Place Domestic Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
2000 – Amanda Knight 1st Place Domestic Extemp – Cheryl Ryne, Coach
1999 – Susy McKay 2nd Place Impromtu Speaking – Cheryl Ryne, Coach