1993-2000

Our Awards

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions
Region Champions
State First Runner-Up
UIL State First Runner-Up ~ All-Star Cast: Nathan Raley / Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Ryan Barnett, Andy Andrew
UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions
Region Champions
State Finalist
UIL State Finalist ~ Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Nathan Raley
UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions
Region Champions
State Finalist
* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ All Star Cast: Richie Ramsey / Best Actor: Kyle Hebert / Best Actress: Jenny Guss / Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Matt Youngblood
* UIL AAAA Area Champions ~All Star Cast: Kyle Herbert / Honorable Mention: Matt Youngblood, David Ulbrich, Brandon Arolfo
* UIL AAAA Regional Champions ~ All Star Cast: Kyle Herbert, Richie Ramsey / Honorable Mention: Matt Youngblood, Kim Griffith
* UIL State Finalist ~ All-Star Cast: Kyle Herbert / Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: David Ulbrich, Matt Youngblood
* UIL Regional Commended Company ~ Performance and Ethics
* UIL State Academic Champions ~ Conference AAAA / UIL One-Act Play Director ~ Kathy Powdrell
UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions
Region Champions
State Champions
* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ All Star Cast: Kevin Held / Best Actor: John Ramsey / Best Technical Award: Rollin Weatherall / Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:Rich Eckersley
* UIL AAAA Area Champions ~ All Star Cast: Kevin Held, Robert Holland / Best Actor: John Ramsey / Honorable Mention: John Ramsey, Rich Eckersley

* UIL AAAA Regional Champions ~ All Star Cast: John Ramsey, Robert Holland, Kevin Held / Honorable Mention: Daniel Knight
* UIL State Champions
Samuel French Award for Best Actor: Dom Orlando / All-Star Cast: Kevin Held, Robert Holland / Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Adam Samson, John Ramsey
* UIL Regional Commended Company ~ Performance and Ethics
* UIL One-Act Play Director ~ Kathy Powdrell
* UIL State Academic Champions ~ Conference AAAA
Members of the Conference 4A state champion Friendswood one-act play cast include:
Robert Holland, Dom Orlando, Kevin Held, Amber Samson, Dara Daily, Daniel Knight,
Justin Seyb, John Ramsey, Mandi Snyder, Richard Eckersley, II, Craig Bischoff, Brandon Arolfo, Wendy Ward, Ben Mowbray, Shawn Pace, Joel Middents, Steve Thompson, Jason Chaney, Rollin Weatherall, Linda Birsinger, Chris Blessitt, Nikki Thomas, Justin Weatherall, and Director Kathy Powdrell.

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions
Region Champions
State First Runner-Up

* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ All Star Cast; Kevin Held / Best Actor: John Ramsey / Best Technical Award: Joel Middents / Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Jami Mauldin, Rich Eckersley

* UIL AAAA Area Champions ~ All Star Cast: Kevin Held / Honorable Mention: John Ramsey, Rich Eckersley

* UIL Regional AAAA Regional Champions ~ All Star Cast: John Ramsey / Best Actor: Kevin Held / Honorable Mention: Brandon Arolfo

* UIL State First Runner-Up ~ All-Star Cast: Kevin Held, John Ramsey

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions

* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ All Star Cast: Wes Hickey, Christen Vincent / Best Actor: Andrew Love / Honorable Mention ; Jonathan Jones

* UIL AAAA Area Champions ~ Best Actor: Andrew Love / All Star Cast:Wes Hickey, Andrew Love / Best Actress: Christen Vincent

* UIL Regional AAAA Regional Finalist ~ All Star Cast: Stephen Hebert, Wes Hickey / Best Actor: Andrew Love

* UIL AAAA One-Act Play Director ~ Kathy Powdrell

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions

* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ All Star Cast: Wes Hickey, Christen Vincent / Best Actor: Andrew Love / Honorable Mention ; Jonathan Jones

* UIL AAAA Area Champions ~ Best Actor: Andrew Love / All Star Cast:Wes Hickey, Andrew Love / Best Actress: Christen Vincent

* UIL Regional AAAA Regional Finalist ~ All Star Cast: Stephen Hebert, Wes Hickey / Best Actor: Andrew Love

* UIL AAAA One-Act Play Director ~ Kathy Powdrell

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions
Region Champions
State Second Runner Up

* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Stephen Hebert / Best Actress:Ashly Boatwright / All Star Cast: Lindsay Powdrell, Andrew Love / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Jonathan Jones

* UIL Area AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor:Stephen Hebert / All Star Cast: Andrew Love / Honorable MentionAll Star Cast: Ashly Boatwright, Cody Easterbrook

* UIL Regional AAAA Champions ~ All Star Cast: Stephen Hebert, Andrew Love / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Ashly Boatwright, Jonathan Jones

* UIL State AAAA Second Runner-Up ~ All Star Cast: Stephen Hebert / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Andrew Love / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Ashly Boatwright, Cody Easterbrook

* UIL State Academic Champions Conference AAAA / UIL One-Act Play Director ~ Kathy Powdrell

UIL State 4A One-Act Play Champions
1996 / 2004 / 2007 / 2009

The Life & Adventures of Nicolas Nickleby 1996
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern 2004
Black Snow 2007 and Great Expectations 2009
State Champions * 4 years
Advanced to State + 13 years
Alternate to State ^ 2 years

2001-2010

2011-2018

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions

* UIL District 23 AAAA Zone B Champions ~ Best Actor: Sam Robinson / All Star Cast: Conor O’Neill, Julia Jones, and Sarah Zoghbi / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: John Zendt, Chris Harris, and Natalie Boudreaux

* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Sam Robinson / All Star Cast: Conor O’Neill, Julia Jones, Natalie Boudreaux, and Sarah Zoghbi / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: David Deatherage

* UIL Area AAAA Champions ~ Best Actress: Julia Jones / All Star Cast: Andrew Saum and Sarah Zoghbi / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Conor O’Neill and Sam Robinson / Technical Award: Adam Bourgeois

* UIL Regional AAAA Regional Finalist ~ Best Actress: Sarah Zoghbi / All Star Cast: Sam Robinson / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Julia Jones and Conor O’Neill

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions

* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Conor O’Neill | Best Actress: Colette Currie | All Star Cast: Sam Robinson | Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Matt Timme, Jordan Jones, Taylor Cromier

* UIL Area 23 AAAA Alternate ~ All Star Cast: Sam Robinson | Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Matt Timme, Conor O’Neill

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Area Champions
4A State Champions

* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ All Star Cast: Sam Robinson and John Zendt | Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Ryan Ward | Ensemble Award: Tragedians

* UIL Area 23 AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Sam Robinson | All Star Cast: John Zendt | All Star Cast Honorable Mention: Ryan Ward, Elaine Schulz | Technical Award: Ryan Kistenmacher

* UIL Regional 23 AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: John Zendt | All Star Cast: Sam Robinson, Jordan Jones | All Star Cast Honorable Mention: Daniel Bevan. The Entire company received the Regional Commendation for having been a model of discipline, good will, responsibility and exemplary manners.

* UIL 4A State Champion
Best Actor: Samuel J. Robinson
Samuel French Award: Samuel J. Robinson
All-Star Cast: John F. Zendt
Honorable Mention: Isaac Bourgeois, Caleb Brown, Ryan Mora, Matthew McGinley, Matthew Rickard, Wesley Paul Stuart

UIL District 23 AAAA Champion

* UIL District 23 AAAA Champions ~ Paul Stuart – Best Actor, Isaac Bourgeois – All Star Cast Matt McGinley – All Star Cast, Erin Arnold – Honorable Mention to the All Star – Cast, Best Technical Medal – Erin Pendley, Ashley Morgan, Jake Potter and Ryan Buckley

* UIL Area ~ Paul Stuart – All Star Cast, Eryn Arnold – All Star Cast, Isaac Bourgeois. – Honorable Mention to the All Star Cast

UIL One Act Play company members: CAST -Micah Fessler, Matt McGinley, Seth Ramsey, Jeff Jones, Dave Attebury, Caleb Brown,Caitlin Hales, Erin Arnold, Melissa Limmer, Cale Borne, Paul Stuart, Logan Currie,Daniel Bevan, Isaac Bourgeois, Peter Bourgeois CREW – Eryn Pendley, Ashley Morgan, Ryan Buckley, Jake Potter ALTERNATES – Loren Grush, Tad Norris, Austin Howell

UIL District 23 AAAA Champion
UIL Area Champion
UIL Region Champion
UIL State Second Runner-Up

*UIL State AAAA 2nd Runner-Up ~ All-Star Cast: Paul Stuart and Daniel Bevan

*UIL Region AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Paul Stuart, Best Actress: Erin Arnold, All-Star Cast: Daniel Bevan & David Attebury, Honorable Mention to the All Star Cast: Audrey Huffman

*UIL Area AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor:Tyler Beveridge, All-Star Cast: Daniel Bevan., Honorable Mention to the All Star: Cast – David Attebury & Paul Stuart

*UIL Zone B District 23 AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Paul Stuart, All-Star Cast: Matt McGinley & Erin Arnold., Honorable Mention to the All Star: Cast – Christopher Friedrich, David Attebury & Daniel Bevan, Best Technical: Ryan Buckley

* UIL Zone A District 23 AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Paul Stuart, All-Star Cast: Daniel Bevan, Peter Bourgeois, Honorable Mention to the All Star – Cast: Matt McGinley, David Attebury, Christopher Friedrich

* UIL One Act Play company members: CAST – Matt McGinley, Seth Ramsey, Dave Attebury, Caitlin Hales, Erin Arnold, Paul Stuart, Daniel Bevan, Peter Bourgeois, Audrey Huffman, Tyler Beveridge, Christopher Friedrich, Baker Goldsmith, James Van Matre, Paul Krushin, Seth Ramsey

Crew: Jake Potter, Austin Howell, Ryan Buckley, Tanya Sanders
Alternates: Katlyn McDonald, Seth Smith, Jason Finch, Arin Byler

UIL Zone A Champions 23 AAAA Champion
UIL District 23 AAAA Champion
UIL Area Champion
UIL Region Champion
4A State Champions

*UIL State AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor & Samuel French Award for Most Outstanding Actor: Daniel Bevan, All-Star Cast: Peter Bourgeois, Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Julia Bynum

*UIL Region AAAA Champions ~ All-Star Cast: Daniel Bevan and Caleb Brown, Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Baker Goldsmith and Tyler Beveridge

*UIL Area AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Peter Bourgeois, All-Star Cast: Julia Bynum, Caleb Brown, Daniel Bevan, Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Megan Krusleski

*UIL District AAAA Champions ~ Best Actor: Daniel Bevan, All-Star Cast: Peter Bourgeois, Baker Goldsmith, Honorable Mention All Star Cast:Julia Bynum, Caleb Brown, Honorable Mention All Star Cast:Tyler Beveridg , Best Tech: Ryan Berry

*UIL Zone A AAAA Champions ~ Caleb Brown–Best Actor: Caleb, All Star Cast: Julia Bynum, Kevin Hranitzky, Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Daniel Bevan

UIL District Champion
UIL Area Champion
UIL Region Champion
UIL Zone B Champions 23 AAAA Champion

*UIL State ~ All-Star Cast: Nick Vennekotter, Austin Campbell

*UIL Regional Champions ~ All-Star Cast: Julia Bynum, James Van Matre – Honorable Mention: Nick Vennekotter, Austin Campbell – Best Technical Award: Ryan Berry

*UIL Area Champions ~ Best Actor: Nick Vennekotter – All-Star Cast: Jennifer Finch, James Van Matre – Honorable Mention: Ryan Frenk – Best Technical Award: Ryan Berry

*UIL District Champions ~ Best Actor: Nick Vennekotter – All-Star Cast: Jennifer Finch – Honorable Mention: Kevin Hranitzky, Julia Bynum, James Van Matre, Ryan Frenk, Carly Taylor

*UIL Zone B Champions ~ Best Actor: Nick Vennekotter – Best Actress: Jennifer Finch – All-Star Cast: Julia Bynum, James Van Matre – Honorable Mention: Kevin Hranitzky, Seth Ramsey

UIL State Champions
UIL Region Champions
UIL Area Champions
UIL District Champions
UIL Zone A Champions

*UIL Zone A Champions ~ Best Actress: Jennifer Finch • Best Actor: James Van Matre • All Star Cast: Mason Conrad, Ryan Frenk, Nick Vennekotter • Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Charles Easterly, Allison Unger, Alex Williams

*UIL District Champions – Winning Best Actor – Nick Vennekotter • Winning All Star Cast – James Van Matre, Mason Conrad • Honorable Mention to All Star Cast – Jennifer Finch, Colin David

* UIL Area Champions – All Star Cast – Jennifer Finch, Nickolas Vennekotter • Honorable Mention to the All Star Cast – Mason Conrad, Charles Easterly

* UIL State Champions – Outstanding Technician – Trevor Janecek: Stage Manager • All-Star Cast – Nickolas Vennekotter • Honorable Mention to the All Star Cast – Jennifer Finch, James Van Matre

UIL State Champions
UIL Region Champions
UIL Area Champions
UIL District Champions
UIL Zone A Champions

*UIL Zone A Champion ~ All Star Cast medals: Michelle Wallace, Ben Watt, Meagan Holmes – All Star Cast Medals: Chase Harris, Chris Hailey – Best Actor: Mason Conrad

*UIL District Champion ~ Best Actor: Mason Conrad / All Star Cast: Chase Harris, Chris Hailey, Teagan Batts / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Michelle Wallace, Brian Gallagher, Zachary Thompson

*UIL Area Champion ~ Best Actor: Mason Conrad /All Star Cast: Chase Harris / Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Chris Haley and Michelle Wallace / Technical Medal for Crew: Alex Mata

*UIL Region Champion – The UIL League’s Commenorative bronze medal for Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Michelle Wallace for the role of Erin Seidaman in Gunfighter:A Gulf War Chronicle
The UIL League’s Commenorative bronze medal for Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Chris Hailey for the role of Col. Patterson in Gunfighter:A Gulf War Chronicle
The UIL League’s Commenorative bronze medal for All Star Cast: Mason Conrad for the role of Warrant Officer Lash Larue in Gunfighter:A Gulf War Chronicle
The UIL League’s Commenorative bronze medal for All Star Cast: Chase Harris for the role of Lt. Colonel Jack Hackett in Gunfighter:A Gulf War Chronicle

*UIL State Finalist – UIL League Centinnel Silver Medal for All Star Cast: Michelle Wallace and Chase Harris

Lt. Colonel Jack Hackett…………………………….………………Chase Harris
Anna Hackett…………………………………………………………Meagan Holmes
Erin Seidman………………………………………………………..Michelle Wallace
General Starbuck……………………………………………..……………Ben Watt
Colonel Wayland Patterson…………………………………….……Chris Hailey
Colonel Meisner……………………………………………………..Brian Gallagher
Lt. Colonel Gillis……………………………………………..……….Alex Williams
Major Santiestaban……………………………………………..…….Teagan Batts
WO 4 “Lash” Larue……………………………………………..……Mason Conrad
Captain Gene Fenton………………………………………..………Bobby Jacobs
Captain Richard Burnson…………………………….……John Paul Hranitzky
PFC Von Twitty…………………………………….……………Zackary Thompson
Lt. Veronica Ramirez……………………………………….……AmyJo Foreman
Major Landestoy……………………………………………….……..Kenneth Boggs
MP/Cameraman………………………………………………….……Tommy Stuart

Crew: Alex Mata, Paul Kersteins, Paul Harrington, Lindsey Landers Kaylee Huff, Rachel So,Trevor Stevens Matthew Patterson

UIL Zone A Champion
UIL District Champion

*UIL Zone A Champion

*UIL District Champion ~ All Star Cast UIL Silver medal: Jeff Allison in role of Polonius, Mason Conrad in role of Hamlet, Chris Hailey in role Claudius – Honorable Mention to All Star Cast UIL Bronze Medal: Kaylee Huff in role of Ophelia, Lindsey Landers in Role of Gertrude

*UIL Region – Honorable Mention: Kenny Boggs, All Star Cast: Jeff Allison and Lindsey Landers

UIL Zone A Champion
UIL District Champion

Best Actor at Zone and District was Junior Alex Doty in the role of Pizarro.

All star cast medals at Zone and District included Senior Mason Patterson in role of Martin and Junior Tommy Stuart in role of Athaluapa

Brady Wells, junior, in the role of DeSoto won  Honorable Mention to All Star Cast Medal at Zone.

Honorable Mention to All Star Cast Medal at District was  Senior Kenny Bogg in role of Father Valverde

UIL Zone A Champion
UIL District Champion
UIL Area Champion

• Regional: Individual Awards are …
   All Star Cast: Tommy Stuart
   Honorable Mention to All-Star Cast: Max Bowen

• Area: Individual Awards are …
   All Star Cast: Tommy Stuart and Alex Doty
   Honorable Mention to All-Star Cast: Max Bowen
   Outstanding Technician: Tyler Hartllieb

• District: Individual Awards are …
   UIL One Act Takes District
   Best Actor: Tommy Stuart
   Best Actress: Tatum Gavin
   All Star Cast: Max Bowen

   Honorable Mention to All-Star Cast: Alex Doty, Conner Borne and Dylan Dickens

• Zone: Individual Awards are …
   Best Actor: Tommy Stuart
   All Star Cast: Tatum Gavin, Alex Doty, Max Bowen
   Honorable Mention to All-Star Cast: Samantha McHenry and Dylan Dickens

CAST IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE
Alex Doty: Comte De guiche
Conner Borne: LeBret, Cadet
Troy Beckman: Cuigy, Cadet,The Capuchin
Max Bowen: Christian de Neuvillette
Jordan Pike: Ligniere, Cadet
Dylan Dickens : Ragueneau, a pastry chef
Jonathan Yawn: Montfleury, Cadet
Jennifer Plackemeir: The Orange Girl, Sister Margueret
Kyle Sanders: Vicomte de Valvert, Cadet 
Kevin Hodge: Jodelet
Tatum Garvin: Roxane
Samantha McHenry: Roxane’s Duenna
Megan Mills: The Flower Girl, Sister Marthe                 
Caleb Petty: Cadet
Tommy Stuart: Cyrano de Bergerac
——————————————————————–
Merritt Rowley: Crew  
Tyler Hartlieb: Crew
Kyle Thomasson: Crew
Daniel Miniot: Crew
Mitchell Mills: Crew
Samantha Brown: Alternate
Stephanie Krail: Alternate
Nathaniel Williams: Alternate
Austin Melis: Alternate

UIL District 23 AAAA Champions
Zone Champions

Area Awards:
• Honorable Mention medal to the All Star Cast: Senior Tatum Garvin.
• All Star Cast Medals went to FHS THEATRE SENIORS: Max Bowen and Jordan Pike.

* UIL District 23 AAAA Zone Champions ~ Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Troy Beckman, senior; Dylan Dickens, senior; Nathaniel Williams, senior / All Star Cast: Max Bowen, senior; Tatum Garvin, senior / Best Actor: Jordan Pike, Senior

* UIL District 23 AAAA District Champions ~ Honorable Mention to the District All Star Cast: Troy Beckman, Senior / All Star Cast Medals – Seniors Tatum Garvin, Max Bowen, Jordan Pike / Best Technical: Senior Mitchell Mills

* UIL AAAA One-Act Play Director ~ Kathy Powdrell

Cast of Elephant Man
Max Bowen
Troy Beckman
Dylan Dickens
Jordan Pike
Austin Melis
Connor Henry
Nathaniel Williams
John Yawn
Caleb Petty
Kevin Hodge
Tatum Garvin
Jenny Plackemeier
Samantha McHenry
Megan Mills
Audrey McKee
Jordan Foster
Nate Naaykens
Alex Rudd
Olivia Williams
Mitchell Mills
Sam Brown
Brian Chinchello
Jalan Foster
Sarah Jacobson

UIL District 23 AAAAAA Champions
Zone Champions

District Awards:
• Best Actor in District 24 6 A: Senior Jon Yawn playing the role of William Charles MacReady.
• All Star Cast Medals: Senior Audrey McKee and Sophomore Alex Rudd.
• Honorable Mention Medal: Junior Connor Krusleski.
• Best Crew: Junior Brian Cianciolo
* UIL AAAAAA One-Act Play Director ~ Kathy Powdrell

Bi-DIstrict Awards:
Best Actor, Jonathan Yawn
All Star Cast, Connor Krusleski
Honorable Mention to All Star Cast, Alex Rudd
Best Tech Medal: Sarah Jacobson

Cast of Two Shakespearean Actors
Bodie Lowe
Audrey McKee
Cade Tucker
Alex Rudd
Jonathan Yawn
Kyle Dickens
Connor Krusleski
Jordan Foster
Garrett McGregor
Nate Hejmancik
Owen O’Neill
Frances Sandridge
Anne Balderrama
Madeline Rhew
Max Morgan
Brian Cianciolo
Sarah Jacobson
Chris Brewer
Alec Perry
Meghan Perry
Travis Schlicht
Leighanne Breaux
Elaina Roher
Sophie Rudd

UIL District 23 AAAAAA Champions
UIL Area 23 AAAAAA Champions
UIL Region 23 AAAAAA Champions

John Steinbeck’s The Grapes of Wrath, Tom Joad and his family are forced from their farm in the Depression-era Oklahoma Dust Bowl and set out for California along with thousands of others in search of jobs, land, and hope for a brighter future. (from Cliff Notes online)

District Awards: FHS UIL One Act Play wins District
• Best Actress: Senior, Madeline Rhew for her role of Ma Joad
• All Star Cast: Bodie Lowe, Senior for the role of Jim Casey
• Honorable mention All Star Cast: Katie Sharp, Junior for the role of Rose of Sharon
* UIL AAAAAA One-Act Play Director ~ Kathy Powdrell

Area Awards: UIL Grapes of Wrath Advancing to the AREA contest
• All Star Cast: Bodie Lowe, Senior, for the role of Jim Casey
• All Star Cast: Connor Krusleski, Senior, for the role of Tom Joad
• Honorable mention: Madeline Rhew for role of Ma Joad
• Winning Best Technical Crew and Technical execution: Sarah Jacobson,senior, and Stage Manager, Joseph LeBlanc, Meredith Fraga – llighting and Emily King and Leignanne Breaux. This crew has been assisted in set building by team members: Jacob Vegas, J. C. Mills, Jacob
Goodin and Andrea Beasleyl
• Best Technical medals went to 6 students from the competing schools: Leighanne Breaux received FHS’ crew medal.

Region Awards: UIL One Act Play The Grapes of Wrath advances to Regionals
• Best Actress  – Senior Madeline Rhew
• Best Actor –  Senior Bodie Lowe
• Honorable Mention All Star Cast – Senior  Francis Sandridge
• Best Tech was indeed earned by Meredith Fraga who saved the show when the site crew’s light board overheated and malfunctioned.  Meredith ran the 40 + cues manually.

Area Awards:

All Star Cast Medal went to Madeline Rhew Senior
• Honorable Mention medal went to Junior Alex Rudd.

UIL District 23 AAAAAA Champions
• Tech Award: Joseph LeBlanc, senior
• Honorable Mention Medal to All Star Cast: Katie Sharp, senior for the role of Lorna Moone
• All Star Cast Medal: Max Morgan, senior in the title role Joe Bonaparte, the Golden Boy.

UIL Bi District 23 AAAAAA Champions
• Honorable Mention Medal to All Star Cast: Kyle Dickens and Alex Rudd
• All Star Cast Medal: Cade Tucker and Max Morgan.
• Best Actress: Katie Sharp.

UIL Area 23 AAAAAA Competition
• Best Actor: Max Morgan, Senior in the title role of Joe Bonaparte, The Golden Boy
• All Star Cast Medal: Senior, Jacob Goodin for his outstanding portrayal of Mr. Bonaparte. and Senior, Alex Rudd for his outstanding portrayal of Tokio, Bonaparte’s trainer.
• Honorable Mention to the All Star Cast: Senior, Katie Sharp for her role of Lorna Moon, Senior, Cade Tucker for his role of Tom Moody, Student Tech award: Emily King, Junior for Sound design

Company:
Lorna Moon: Katie Sharp
Tom Moody: Cade Tucker
Joe Bonaparte: Max Morgan
Tokio: Alex Rudd
Mr. Bonaparte, Joe’s father : Jacob Goodin
Mr. Carp, family friend: Garrett Morris
Siggie, Joe’s brother in law: J.C. Mills
Anna, Joe’s sister: Elaina Roher
Frank Bonaparte, Joe’s brother: Jacob Johnstone
Roxy Gottlieb: Kyle Dickens
Eddie Fuseli: Nate Hejtmancik
Driscoll: Andrea Beasley
Mickey, a trainer: Jacob Vegas
Pepper White, boxer: Garrett McGregor
Sam, boxer: Tyler Pitman

Crew:
Joseph LeBlanc, Meredith Fraga, Emily King, Jacob Jaime, Sydney Antill
Alternates:
Jana Ryan, Trey Hahn, Rory Sims, Jacquelin Kutz

The Golden Boy by Clifford Odets
Time- 1930’s New York
Director: Kathy Powdrell