Born to Swim, Mustangs Cinch Combined Win Versus Katy and Galveston Ball

Friendswood High girls and boys 5A Swim and Dive Team splashed their way to an impressive combined win (331 points) versus Katy High School (197 points) and Galveston Ball (31 points) on Thursday November 12, 2020.  FHS placed first in sixteen of the twenty-three events, there was no boys diving event.  The Friendswood girls swept the top two spots in all three relays and top four places in the 100-backstroke.  Mustang boys came in second by a mere 2 points to Katy High.  

Caitlin Williams took the top spot (1st) in the girl’s 1 Meter Diving with Madeline Long placing 3rd.  No Mustang boys competed in this event.

Girl’s 200-yard medley relay: Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Abigail Nelson and Leah Givens (1st) and Hallie Ratcliff, Riley Holcomb, Hanna Stuart, Bella Allen (2nd).

Girl’s 200-yard free relay: Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Leah Givens, Abigail Nelson (1st) and Nicki Hansen, Emily Camacho, Hanna Stuart, Hallie Ratcliff (2nd).

Girl’s 400-yard free relay: Hallie Ratcliff, Riley Holcomb, Bella Allen, Alex Linden, (1st) and Emily Camacho, Taite McCray, Nicki Hansen, Mara White (2nd).

Boy’s 200-yard medley relay: Marshall Odom, Tony Laurito, Todd Sisung, Ethan Long (2nd).

Boy’s 200-yard free relay: Joshua Sakahara, Paul Podrebarac, Daniel Morgan, Chayton Budzik (2nd). Boy’s 400-yard free relay: Marshall Odom, Daniel Morgan, Todd Sisung, Tony Laurito (2nd) and Joshua Sakahara, Paul Podrebarac, Chayton Budzik, Ethan Long (3rd).

Individual places 1st – 5th   by order of event (yards): 

Girl’s 200 Free: Leah Givens (1st), Alex Linden (3rd), Hanna Stuart (5th).

Boy’s 200 Free: Todd Sisung (2nd) Daniel Morgan (3rd), Nathan Jennings (4th).

Girl’s 200 Individual Medley: Peyton Becker (1st), Mara White (2nd).

Boy’s 200 Individual Medley: Tony Laurito (1st), Paul Podrebarac (4th), Talon Welch (5th).

Girl’s 50 Free: Abigail Nelson (1st), Bella Allen (2nd), Emily Camacho (4th), Nicki Hansen(5th).

Boy’s 50 Free: Ethan Long (1st), Chayton Budzik (5th).

Girl’s 100 Butterfly: Lezli Sisung (1st), Riley Holcomb (2nd), Hanna Stuart (5th).

Boy’s 100 Butterfly: Marshall Odom (1st), Talon Welch (4th), Paul Podrebarac (5th).

Girl’s 100 Free: Leah Givens (1st), Bella Allen (3rd), Emily Camacho (5th).

Boy’s 100 Free: Daniel Morgan (2nd), Parker Calkins (5th).

Girl’s 500 Free: Alex Linden (1st), Brooke Hubenak (4th), Mara White (5th).

Boys’ 500 Free: Ethan Long (2nd), Nathan Jennings (3rd).

Girl’s 100 Backstroke: Lezli Sisung (1st), Abigail Nelson (2nd), Hallie Ratcliff (3rd), Riley Holcomb(4th).

Boy’s 100 Backstroke: Tony Laurito (1st), Todd Sisung (2nd), Joshua Sakahara (4th).

Girl’s 100 Breaststroke: Peyton Becker (1st), Brooke Hubenak (3rd), Lacey Drouet (5th). 

Boy’s 100 Breaststroke: Marshall Odom (2nd), Chayton Budzik (5th).

The Mustang Swim and Dive Team is coached by Head Coach Craig Sikkema and Varsity Assistant Monica Whitsett.