Friendswood Mustang Girls and Boys Win Swim & Dive District 24 5A Meet

The Mustang District Swim and Dive meet took place Friday and Saturday against high schools from Katy Paetow, Waltrip, Milby, Stafford, Barber’s Hill and Northside. The Friendswood girls won District with a score of 262 points, with Katy Paetow placing second with 102.5 points.  Friendswood boys also won the district meet with a score of 207 points with Katy Paetow boys placing second with 135 points.   District athletes of the meet were  Mustangs Olivia Theall and Max Hardt. 

Swimmers who finished in the top 6 at District will continue onto the Region Meet in Magnolia next weekend.  Listed below are Top 6 Mustang finishes in event order.  

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

 1st place – Team of Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Olivia Theall and Abigail Nelson

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

 1st place- Team of Trey Gurry, Max Hardt, Todd Sisung, Nathan Haney

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1st place- Leah Givens

2nd Place- Alex Linden

3rd place- Taite McCray

4th place Bridget Barcelo

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1st Place- Daniel Morgan

2nd Place- Ethan Long

4th Place- Luke LeCompte

5th Place- Parker Lynch

Girls 200 Yard Individually Medley

1st place- Olivia Theall *Pool Record

2nd Place- Peyton Becker

3rd Place- Riley Holcomb

4th Place- Hanna Stuart 

Boys 200 Yard Individual Medley

1st Place- Max Hardt

3rd Place- Fletcher Wells

5th Place- Joshua Sakahara

6th Place- Nathan Jennings

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1st Place- Bella Allen

3rd Place- Hallie Ratcliff

4th Place- Emily Camacho

5th Place- Mady Blok

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

4th Place- Nathan Haney

Girls 1 mtr Diving

1st Place- Caitlin Williams

Boys 1 mtr Diving

1st Place – Gabe Costa

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1st Place- Olivia Theall *Pool Record

2nd Place- Lezli Sisung

3rd Place- Abigail Nelson

5th – Mara White

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

2nd Place- Todd Sisung

4th Place- Ryan Flick

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

2nd Place- Bella Allen

3rd Place – Emily Camacho

4th Place- Mady Blok

6th Place- Bridget Barcelo

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

3rd Place- Nathan Haney

5th Place- Trey Gurry

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1st Place- Alex Linden

4th Place- Taite McCray

5th Place – Hanna Stuart

6th Place- Nicki Hansen

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1st Place- Ethan Long

3rd Place- Nathan Jennings

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Place- Team of Peyton Becker, Bella Allen, Abigail Nelson, Leah Givens

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Place- Team of Slade Ray, Trey Gurry, Max Hardt, Nathan Haney

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1st Place- Lezli Sisung

2nd place- Hallie Ratcliff

3rd Place- Mara White

4th Place -Dani Shavlan

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1st Place- Todd Sisung

3rd Place- Trey Gurry

4th Place- Joshua Sakahara

6th Place- Luke LeCompte

Girl’s 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st Place- Peyton Becker

2nd Place- Leah Givens

3rd Place- Riley Holcomb

5th Place Genevieve Ringo

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1st Place- Max Hardt

2nd Place – Sirius Sharma

3rd   Place-  Chayton Budzik

4th Place- Fletcher Wells

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st    Place  – Team of Olivia Theall* (pool record – lead of leg ), Abigail Nelson, Leah Givens, Lezli Sisung

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Place – Team of Ethan Long, Todd Sisung, Slade Ray, Daniel Morgan

Craig Sikkema was awarded TISCA District 24 Coach of the Year for both the girl’s and boy’s teams. Monica Whitsett was district 24 dive Coach of the Year.