Galveston County Fair Results

“Please help us congratulate the following students for their success at the 2019 Galveston County Fair and Rodeo (3/29-4/06). This fair is what our students work hard for all year long,” said FHS Agriculture Science Teacher Rachel Hults.

(*18 Friendswood FFA members made the Jr. Market Livestock and Jr. Commercial Heifer Auctions)

Jr. Breeding Beef Heifers
Beefmaster
• Kiki Hubbard 1st and Champion Beefmaster
• Kiki Hubbard 2nd and Reserve Champion Beefmaster

Brahman
• Natalie Pate 4th
• Emily Pate 2nd
• Natalie Pate1st and Reserve Champion Brahman

Brangus
• Kain Kennedy 3rd
• Tabitha Reifel 2nd
• Jadee Kennedy 1st
• Jessica Rogers 1st and Champion Brangus
• Gracie Kempken 2nd

O.A.R.B. (Other/American Registered Breeds)
• Destinee Woodburn 1st and Champion OARB

American Division
• Kiki Hubbard Champion American Division Breeding Beef Heifer
• Kiki Hubbard Reserve Champion American Division Breeding Beef Heifer

Angus
• Tabitha Reifel 1st
• Tabitha Reifel 2nd
• Cortni Cox 1st and Champion Angus
• Cortni Cox 2nd and Reserve Champion Angus

British Division
• Cortni Cox Champion British Division Breeding Beef Heifer

Overall Jr. Breeding Beef Heifer
• Kiki Hubbard Jr. Breeding Beef Heifer Reserve Grand Champion

Jr. Showmanship 
• Natalie 5th

Sr. Showmanship
• Gracie Kempken 3rd
• Cortni Cox 1st

Market Rabbit 
*Top 20 make Auction
• Haven Franks 22nd *Bumped up to Auction and 27th
• Maddie Davis
• Julia Talton
• Peyton Ansley

Market Broiler
*Top 30 make Auction
• Cole Gordon Grand Champion Market Broiler *Auction
• Emma Cowan 26th *Auction
• Kody Pederson 27th *Auction
• Sydney Turner 32nd
• Maxim Annarino 38th
• Audrey Westinghouse
• Alyssa Bob
• Claire Hermes
• Jordan Dekenipp

Market Swine
*Top 6 in each class make Auction
• Ashley Cox 4th *Auction
• Leila Grubbs 8th
• Natalie Pate 3rd *Auction
• Kaci Allan 6th *Auction
• Drew Brabham 9th
• Kylie Brown 6th *Auction
• Alexis Knape 8th
• Jessica Rogers 3rd *Auction
• Luke Davis 7th
• Zach Giugliano 8th
• Cole Gordon 1st and Grand Champion Market Swine  *Auction and Reserve Grand Champion Showmanship
• Maci Mangham 8th
• Caleb Addison 12th
• Rylee Burris 9th
• Kiki Hubbard 3rd *Auction
• Kody Pederson 1st *Auction and Grand Champion Showmanship
• Amy Shryock 8th
• Tysen Maple 8th
• Justin Phelps 7th *Bumped up to Auction and Showmanship 7th
• Ashlee Reuter
• Tabitha Reifel
• Mckenna Koons
• Abigail Nelson
• Avery Pfleeger
• Caden Walsh
• Braden Bergman

Market Goat
*Top 3 in each class make Auction
• Sarah Briones 11th
• Haley Davidson 3rd *Auction
• Tristan Spellmeyer 7th
• Sydney Turner 6th
• Maxim Annarino 5th
• Jaclyn Torres 14th
• Jordan Dekenipp 6th

Market Steers
*Top 2 in each class make Auction
• Kiki Hubbard 3rd
• Cortni Cox 7th
• Natalie Pate 2nd *Auction

Commercial Heifers
• Tabitha Reifel 5th
• Emily Pate Grand Champion Pen of 3 *Auction
• Cortni Cox 2nd in class and Reserve Champion  1/2 or more Brahman *Auction
• Cortni Cox 1st in class and Reserve Champion Non-Brahman *Auction

Link to pictures in SmugMug: https://fisd.smugmug.com/2018-2019-School-Year/Friendswood-High-School/Galveston-County-Fair/