Mustang Swim and Dive – Senior Farewell Meet

The Mustang Swim and Dive team competed against Clear Lake High School Tuesday evening in the traditional Senior Farewell meet.  14 seniors on the FHS team are graduating this year (see photo).

 The Mustangs girls team placed first with 170 points vs. 135 points for Clear Lake High School.  The Mustang boys team placed second with 117 points.  The meet had several new records set starting off with the Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay.  The team of Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Olivia Theall and Abigail Nelson set a new pool and team record with a time of 1:46.27 in the event.  In the Girls 200 Yard Freestyle, Leah Givens set a new team and pool record time of 1:53.75.  In the Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke event, Olivia Theall set a new team and pool record with a time of 1:04.20. Below are the top three Mustang finishes in event order.  Follow the team on twitter @fhsswimdive.

Girl’s 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st place – Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Olivia Theall, Abigail Nelson *- New Pool & Team Record

3rd place – Hallie Ratcliff, Anna McHenry, Mara White, Bella Allen

Boy’s 200 Yard Medley Relay

2nd place – Trey Gurry, Max Hardt, Todd Sisung, Slade Ray

Girl’s 200 Yard Freestyle

1st place- Leah Givens *- New Pool & Team Record

2nd place- Alex Linden

Girl’s 200 Yard Individual Medley

2nd place- Riley Holcomb

Boy’s 200 Yard Individual Medley

1st place- Max Hardt

Girl’s 50 Yard Freestyle

2nd place- Bella Allen

Boy’s 50 Yard Freestyle

1st place- Nathan Haney

3rd place- Slade Ray

Boys Diving

2nd place- Gabe Costa

3rd place- Andrew McMichael

Girl’s 100 Yard Butterfly

1st place- Abigail Nelson

Boy’s 100 Yard Butterfly

1st place- Todd Sisung

3rd place- Ryan Flick

Girl’s 100 Yard Freestyle

1st place- Leah Givens

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1st place- Nathan Haney

3rd place- Slade Ray

Girl’s 500 Yard Freestyle

1st place – Alex Linden

3rd place- Hanna Stuart

Girl’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st place – Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Abigail Nelson, Olivia Theall

3rd place- Riley Holcomb, Anna McHenry, Mady Blok, Bella Allen

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

3rd place- Todd Sisung, Ryan Flick, Daniel Morgan, Chayton Budzik

Girl’s 100 Yard Backstroke

1st place Lezli Sisung

2nd place – Peyton Becker

Boy’s 100 Yard Backstroke

2nd place- Todd Sisung

Girl’s 100 Yard Breastroke

1st place – Olivia Theall *New Pool and Team Record

3rd place- Anna McHenry

Boy’s 100 Yard Breastroke

2nd place- Max Hardt

3rd place- Chayton Budzik

Girl’s 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st   place – Lezli Sisung, Abigail Nelson, Leah Givens, Olivia Theall

3rd place- Emily Camacho, Hallie Ratcliff, Anna McHenry, Alex Linden

Boy’s 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st  place- Trey Gurry, Ethan Long, Slade Ray, Max Hardt

The last regular season meet will be held at the Friendswood Natatorium on Friday, December 13th   at 5:00 p.m. for diving and Saturday,  December 14th at 10:00 a.m. for swimming.  Come on out and cheer on your Swim and Dive Team!