Swim And Dive – Senior Farewell Meet

WebmasterFHS Athletics, FHS Swim News, High School News, Natatorium

The Mustang Swim and Dive team competed against Clear Lake High School Tuesday evening
in the traditional Senior Farewell meet.  
14 seniors on the FHS team are graduating this year.

The Mustangs girls team placed first with 170 points vs. 135 points for Clear Lake High School.  The Mustang boys team placed second with 117 points.  The meet had several new records set starting off with the Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay.  The team of Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Olivia Theall and Abigail Nelson set a new pool and team record with a time of 1:46.27 in the event.  In the Girls 200 Yard Freestyle, Leah Givens set a new team and pool record time of 1:53.75.  In the Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke event, Olivia Theall set a new team and pool record with a time of 1:04.20. Below are the top three Mustang finishes in event order.

Follow the team on twitter @fhsswimdive.

Girl’s 200 Yard Medley Relay
1st place – Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Olivia Theall, Abigail Nelson *- New Pool & Team Record
• 3rd place – Hallie Ratcliff, Anna McHenry, Mara White, Bella Allen
Boy’s 200 Yard Medley Relay
• 2nd place – Trey Gurry, Max Hardt, Todd Sisung, Slade Ray
Girl’s 200 Yard Freestyle
1st place- Leah Givens *- New Pool & Team Record
• 2nd place- Alex Linden
Girl’s 200 Yard Individual Medley
• 2nd place- Riley Holcomb
Boy’s 200 Yard Individual Medley
• 1st place- Max Hardt
Girl’s 50 Yard Freestyle
• 2nd place- Bella Allen
Boy’s 50 Yard Freestyle
• 1st place- Nathan Haney
• 3rd place- Slade Ray
Boys Diving
• 2nd place- Gabe Costa
• 3rd place- Andrew McMichael
Girl’s 100 Yard Butterfly
• 1st place- Abigail Nelson
Boy’s 100 Yard Butterfly
• 1st place- Todd Sisung
• 3rd place- Ryan Flick
Girl’s 100 Yard Freestyle
• 1st place- Leah Givens
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
• 1st place- Nathan Haney
• 3rd place- Slade Ray
Girl’s 500 Yard Freestyle
• 1st place – Alex Linden
• 3rd place- Hanna Stuart
Girl’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
• 1st place – Lezli Sisung, Peyton Becker, Abigail Nelson, Olivia Theall
• 3rd place- Riley Holcomb, Anna McHenry, Mady Blok, Bella Allen
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
• 3rd place- Todd Sisung, Ryan Flick, Daniel Morgan, Chayton Budzik
Girl’s 100 Yard Backstroke
• 1st place Lezli Sisung
• 2nd place – Peyton Becker
Boy’s 100 Yard Backstroke
• 2nd place- Todd Sisung
Girl’s 100 Yard Breastroke
1st place – Olivia Theall *New Pool and Team Record
• 3rd place- Anna McHenry
Boy’s 100 Yard Breastroke
• 2nd place- Max Hardt
• 3rd place- Chayton Budzik
Girl’s 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
• 1st   place – Lezli Sisung, Abigail Nelson, Leah Givens, Olivia Theall
• 3rd place- Emily Camacho, Hallie Ratcliff, Anna McHenry, Alex Linden
Boy’s 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
• 1st  place- Trey Gurry, Ethan Long, Slade Ray, Max Hardt

The last regular season meet will be held at the Friendswood Natatorium on Friday, December 13th   at 5 p.m. for diving and Saturday,  December 14th at 10 a.m. for swimming.  Come on out and cheer on your Swim and Dive Team!