* * * * * *


School Information

Contacts

702 Greenbriar
Friendswood, Texas 77546
Phone: 281-482-3413
Fax: 281-996-2523
Regular School Hours: 8:45 am – 3:53 pm
Office Hours: 8 – 4 pm
Grades 9-12
Approximate Enrollment 2,079 Students
Nondiscrimination Notice

Principal Mark Griffon
Associate Principal Nancy Lockhart
Assistant Principal Kim Cole
Assistant Principal Chad Jones
Assistant Principal Delaney Lyon
Assistant Principal Glen Newsom
Assistant Principal Paul Tucker

FHS State Report Card 2016-2017

Principal’s Assistant Stephanie McFadden
Associate Principal’s Assistant Andrea Davis
Assistant Principals’ Secretaries
Gayle Campos | Jill Hunter | Emily Rich
Registrar Gail Michalek | Asst. Katherine Fickey
Librarian Elizabeth King | Aide TBA
Bookkeeping Kimberly Kempken
Attendance Candace Ayers
Visitor/Front Desk Roxanne Franks

An Exemplary High School in an Exemplary-Rated District

The major goal of FHS is to assist in the development of well-rounded, productive citizens with a broad range of interests, abilities, and experiences. Student performance is an important measure of a student’s success.
Friendswood High School continues to be in the Top 1 percent in high test scores in the State maintaining a TEA rating of Exemplary.

Friendswood High School is located in Friendswood, Texas primarily a residential area located in the northwestern corner of Galveston County, approximately 25 miles from downtown Houston. We are the only high school in the Friendswood Independent School District. Friendswood High School is a 5A school with an approximate enrollment of 2079.

The major goal of FHS is to assist in the development of well-rounded, productive citizens with a broad range of interests, abilities, and experiences. The Friendswood High School learner is academically competitive, rigorously and authentically engaged, takes responsibility for learning choices and is a future leader in training. Student performance in academics as well as the competitive arena is how we measure student success. Based on National Merit status, SAT/ACT scores and College Readiness Standards, Friendswood High School continues to be ranked in the Top 1 percent of higher performing schools nationwide by Newsweek and US News.

Friendswood High School houses grades 9-12. It was built in four phases, the first phase in 1970 with additions in 1973, 1999 and 2011. It contains two major mall areas interconnected by two smaller hallways, with additional classrooms located in a fine arts annex building and science and math wing just off the main building.

The high school site includes Henry Winston stadium, baseball field, softball field, soccer practice field, two gyms, the Walter D. Wilson Field House, an auditorium, cafeteria and the natatorium.

The new Science Wing and Fine Arts Wing were completed during the 1999-2000 school year.

Additions to the athletic facilities were completed during the 2010-2011 school year including an addition of a state of the art Natatorium.

FHS offers  five Endorsement options along with a Distinguished Level of Achievement and Performance Acknowledgements.

The Class of 2017 graduated on the 4×4 Distinguished or Recommended graduation plan or have the option to graduate under the HB5 requirements. The Class of 2018 and beyond will be required to graduate under the HB5 requirements.

FHS also offers numerous advanced placement and honors courses as well as distinguished programs in fine arts, humanities, sciences, mathematics, and career and technology education. All UIL sanctioned varsity sports are available at FHS,​​ plus boys and girls Lacrosse​ and a competitive Fishing Team.

The 2017-2018 school year is one that will long be remembered as a year that was a challenge due to outside forces.
Our students stepped up in all areas and made it a winner from start to finish.
Based on National Merit status, SAT/ACT scores and the college readiness standards,

FHS was ranked in the Top 1% of higher performing schools nationwide by Newsweek and US News.

2017-2018 Achievements

UIL Academics had a very successful year. FHS swept the 24-6A District competition for the fourth year in a row. Friendswood outscored all other schools by 388 points. Nine teams and 46 individual students advanced to the Region III competition at Cypress Woods. From 6A Region III, eight students advanced to the State competition in Austin where all did well in their events, including a gold medal in News Writing. For the second year in a row FHS also had students qualify for the UIL State Meet in Theatrical Design, in fact this year four students competed at the State level. The Academic Decathlon Team had a great year with team members winning 32 medals at the Regional Meet and finishing first overall, and then 17 medals at the state 6A meet where they placed third overall. The Academic Decathlon team set a school record at the state meet scoring over 50,00 points and winning $4,500 in scholarships. FHS students received many awards for their outstanding science fair projects at the Science and Engineering Fair of Houston with five students advancing to the Texas Science and Engineering Fair. One FHS student won a 1st place award at the state competition and a prize from the American Audiology Association. Two students advanced to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair competition in Pittsburgh, PA. The preliminary STAAR End-of-Course passing rates are as follows: English I at 86%, Algebra I at 96%, Biology at 98%, US History at 100% and English II at 89%.

The 2017-2018 athletic year will be remembered for our continued success as we continued to compete in District 24-6A. Of the nine major UIL team sports FHS athletic teams achieved the playoffs in eight of them. District Championships were earned in volleyball, girls & boys cross country, girls & boys swimming, girls & boys water polo, and wrestling. Girls cross country, girls & boys swimming, boys water polo and wrestling sent athletes to their respective state meets. Volleyball, football, girls & boys soccer, team tennis, and baseball all represented FHS in the playoffs. The FHS non-UIL sports also continue their growth and success. The girls & boys lacrosse teams had winning seasons and both programs continue to grow in student numbers. The FHS fishing team also competed at the state level finishing ninth. The class of 2018 had 37 student-athletes sign with colleges and universities to continue their athletic careers which is an all-time high for FHS.

At FHS, students can find a variety of CTE programs such as Culinary, Marketing, Engineering, Law, Health Science, Business, Finance, Computer Science, Agriculture, Audio Video, and Education. Students have the ability to select classes, earn endorsements or certifications, and participate in Career Tech Student Organizations in their areas of interest. Robotics completed a second year at FHS competing in the FIRST Tech Challenge Program. The Robotics team just returned from State Competition in Austin and did a great job. Marketing students competed in DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America) competitions. BPA (Business Professionals of America) had seven students compete at State Contest with one moving on to the National Competition. Our FFA students attended the Ft. Worth Stock Show, Houston Livestock Show, and the Galveston County Fair and brought home awards and scholarships from all of the shows. Our FCCLA (Family Career & Community Leaders of America) sent 15 students to State Contest and have three competing in Nationals this summer. HOSA-Future Health Professionals took 14 students to State with three going to National competition this summer as well. Our Skills USA sent an impressive 30 students to State contest this year. SkillsUSA includes students from Audio Video, Engineering, Law and Public Safety.

The Fine Arts department received the NFHS National Performing Arts School of Excellence and was named the number one Performing Arts High School in the United States. FHS was selected for its exemplary diverse and award-winning programs recognizing: Theatre, Band, Music, Dance, Speech, and Art programs.

All areas experienced success.

The Marching Band was 4th at the Lone Star Preview and finished 23rd out of 64 at the BOA Super Regional in San Antonio. The Wind Ensemble, Symphonic Band, Concert Band I, all received superior ratings at the UIL Concert & Sight-reading Contest. Thirty-one students earned membership in the All-Region Band and two band students were selected for the prestigious All-State Band. The students earned 289 medals at Solo and Ensemble Contest. The Varsity Guard was a finalist at several WGI regionals and a finalist at the TCGC State Championship.

The Campus Singers, Vocal Ensemble, Bel Canto, Cantabile, and Concert Men’s Choir all earned top ratings at the UIL Concert & Sight-reading Contest, receiving the UIL Sweepstakes Award for the 14th consecutive year. Forty-five students earned membership in the All-Region Choir, as well as twenty-seven in the Concert Choir. Eighty-two earned Division One medals at Solo and Ensemble Contest; fifty soloists qualified for the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest. Six choir students were selected for TMEA All-State Choirs.

FHS Theatre’s OAP was the District Alternate winning two All-Star Cast medals and one Honorable Mention to the All-Star Cast. FHS Theatre was nominated and invited to perform at the American High School Theatre Festival at the 2019 Fringe Festival in Edinburg, Scotland.

FHS Musical celebrated its 50th anniversary with a production of The Hunchback of Notre Dame. This production won 10 awards at the Theatre Under the Stars’ 15th Annual Tommy Tune Awards, including Best Musical, Best Direction, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Ensemble, Best Choreography, Best Technical Execution, Best Lighting Design, Best Orchestra and Best Musical Direction.

The Wranglerettes celebrated their 45th anniversary this year! They had the biggest fall and spring clinic the organization has ever seen. They continued the year with top team rankings at all three contests, the Dance Officers were State Champions and the squad earned National Champion titles for the Officers and Team! The Cheer program had another great year. In January, the cheerleaders competed in the UIL State Championship in Fort Worth. They placed 2nd among 6A division schools winning a silver UIL medal. Our fight song dance placed 1st in the 6A division. Also, in January, the competition squads competed at the National Cheerleaders Association in Dallas and placed in the top five in the nation. The Art program qualified nine students to the State VASE Art competition with six students winning gold medals.

The Class of 2018 had one National Merit Finalist, six National Merit Commended students, and 11 students were named National Hispanic Recognition Scholars. To date, the seniors have been offered $10,760,444.00 in scholarships, and they have accepted $5,871,225.00.

Students, your efforts have given the administration, faculty and staff reason to celebrate with you in the classroom and in the competitive arena. We are proud to say we work with the finest young people you will find anywhere. The class of 2018 will be remembered for their many accomplishments and the leadership they provided in every area at FHS. Now, we turn to the class of 2019 and ask them to step forward, assume the leadership role and guide the classes of 2020, 2021, and 2022 to an even greater year as we continue to raise the bar. We have much to look forward to as we strive for excellence and build on the previous year’s success. The future is in your hands. We know the class of 2018 leaves a legacy of champions, never being satisfied with anything less than their best. Next year, we look forward to all working together to continue our tradition of excellence.

Our History

2017 – JC Mills
2002 – Olivia Bartlett (Girls State Governor)
2001 – Rachel Kyle – 1st Alt, Henna Tayyeb – 2nd Alt
2000 – Lindsey Powdrell
1998 – Wes Hickey
1997 – John Ramsey

TEA School Report Card 2016-2017
These are our numbers for the 2018-2019 School Year as of 11-13-2018:
Total Enrollment: 2098
Seniors: 513
Juniors: 516
Sophomores: 540
Freshmen: 529

Educational Staff Members: 134 + administrators, counselors and para professionals = 194 total staff

TEA Exemplary Campus: 2013-2007, 2005-2000, 1999, 1998
UIL State Academic Champions: 2011-2006, 2004, 2001, 2000, 1998
State Academic Decathlon Champions: 2014, 2013, 2007-1993, 1988
4A Lone Star Cup Winner: 2014, 2010, 2009
UIL 4A State Lone Star Standing: 2010-2011 3rd place, 2011-12/3rd place, 2012-13/3rd place, 2013-14/6th place

State Honor Roll: Friendswood High School has been named one of the top 13 high school in Texas by the Just for Kids and the Texas Business and Education Coalition. The Honor Roll Schools are the most consistent performers in educating all student groups over a three-year period of time and rank highest in their individual peer groups, which are the schools across the state that most closely approximate their size and student population makeup. TBEC volunteer teams visit all Honor Roll schools to confirm the performance data and evaluate the schools. In addition to information about the schools, TBEC makes a wide variety of information about public education available on its website.

2007-Present: Mark Griffon
1997- 2007: Dr. Myrlene Kennedy
1994-1997: Gary Wrinkle
1982-1994: Curtis Wilson
1977-1982: Fred Nelson
1974-1977: Walter Wilson
1969-1974: Clyde Bond
1968: Ted Thomas
1967: Rodd Purswell
1963-1966: Bill Powell
1957-? Sheldon Fisher
1949-1953: S Prensner
1948: Otto Paris
2010-2019
2018: Julian Falco, Jared Janak
2017: Andrew Chen, Yuqi Xu
2016: Candise Tat, Mia Purdom
2015: Stephanie Ngo, Julia Lu
2014: Derek Anthony Janak, Roma Vivek Pradhan
2013: Andrew Mai, Brian Holcomb & Jenny Baglio
2012: Nathan Nguyen, Brandon Goddard
2011: Shalini Chatterjee, Noah Kessler
2010: Bryan Nguyen, Brandon Taylor

2000-2009
2009: Allison Piwetz, Abigail Wolff
2008: Alexandra Landon, Crystal Chu
2007: Drew Mitchell, Stephen Kohn
2006: Jessica Marie Frazier, Brett Smith
2005: Malorie Snider, Charles Lundquist
2004: Sheng Xu, Jillian Cornell
2003: Thu Tran, Alan Cooper
2002: Brian Hyams, Justin Zendt
2001: Bobby Kirkpatrick, Paige Nitsch
2000: Jackie Powers, Nikki Dowdy

1990-1999
1999: Nicole Jordan, Joan Allen
1998: James Shead, Brooke Butts
1997: Eric Steinhauser, Manish Desai
1996: Wendy Ward, Julie Merritt
1995: Sam Jacobs, Stephanie Schmutz
1994: Christopher Dardano, Anthony Golz
1993: Sterling Schmutz, Nilo Azad
1992: Lisa Bielamowicz, Danna Martisek
1991: Gauri Dayal, Karl Ulbrich
1990: Nanette Sormani, Anmol Mehra

1980-1989
1989: Katherine Chamrad, Michael Jagen
1988: Tracy Moorehead, Ronnie Schooley
1987: Karen Kirk, Pete Teller
1986: Susan Schoppa, Kent Leverich
1985: Alisa Suit, Judy Cheng
1984: Kevin Bolding, Bryan Lunney
1983: Forrest Williams, Quang Moulton
1982: Karen Svejkovsky, Lisa Stephens
1981: Lani Balaam, Suzanne Giles
1980: Robert Ried, Wendy Williams

1970-1979
1979: Rhonda Nichols, Mary Hart
1978: Joan Phillips, Ardith Perry
1977: Jeff Cannon, Louise Bolton
1976: Suzanne Harper, Kay Holbrook
1975: David Bilodeau, Laura Smith
1974: Kurt Stonesifer, Trudi Gilbreath
1973: Victor Berglund, Cinda French & Leslie Perry
1972: Judy Obenhaus, Kaye Lubach
1971: Ginger Wenzel, Paul Bilodeau
1970: Lark Doley, Terrell Brown

1960-1969
1969: Jennifer Todd, Mike Raborn
1968: Richard Kyle, Sherry Sheridan
1967: Larry Speck, Mary Davis
1966: Ricky Weber, Laurie Chennault
1965: JD Fuller, Eileen Molley
1964: Randy Speck, Gerald Motley
1963: Linda Kaye Brown, Josephine Fuller
1962: Cheryl Hatcher, Barbara Marx
1961: Janice Smith, Becky Ballard
1960: Vernon Smith, Janie Jantz

1950-1959
1959: Jo Wynette Hatcher
1958: Rodney McGinnis, Eddie Altemus
1957: Barbara Goar, Mary Merle Spencer
1956: Margaret Shelby, Kenneth Kellum
1955: Nelda Roberts, Nadine Stevenson
1954: Betty Jo Barber, Mary Evelyn Bills
1953: Ruth Bills, Betty Bayne
1952: Bruce Pennington, Wilmer J. Allman
1951: Doris Winfrey, Carmie Brown
1950: Manuel Silva, Marilyn Mitchell

1940-1949
1949: Marjorie Faye Glines, Harold Allman, Jr.
1948: Jimmy Clark, Alice Zinn
1947: Margaret Van Winkle
1946: Emma Lou Clark, Ona Mae Brown
1945: Carol Brown
1944: Esther Perry, Virginia Clark
1943: Arleta Bowles
1942: Allen Dean Clark
1941: Bonnie Harper
1940: Helen Perry

National Merit Scholars

• 2017-2018 –
• 2016-2017 – Christine B. Nguyen, Hannah H. Xia
• 2015-2016 – Mitchell Hsu, Victor Liaw, Mia Purdom, Hannah G. Schroeder and Rachel Cao
• 2013-2014 – Annie S. Chen, Michael E. Fowler III, Derek A. Janak, Noelle Marie Kutz, Caroline Q. Landon, Jamie C. McCullough, Andrew D. Porter, Kristen H. Ryan, Matthew Taylor Stamy, Nathan Y. Tat and Nathaniel F. Williams
• 2012-2013 – Jacob T. Gruener, Levi T. Kessler
• 2011-2012 – Lindsay K. Bonnen, Laura A. Bradley, Joseph Alan Brownfield, Simone A. Crotteau, Brandon R. Goddard, Madeline M. Landon, Kyle G. Mitchell, Nathan V. Nguyen, Kyle L. Wiley and Travis M. Williams
• 2010-2011 –
• 2009-2010 –
• 2008-2009 – Allison Awetz, Ben Braun, Bethany Burdick, John Georgeton, Aubrey Hidlebrandt, Alexandra Ogden, Nicholas Vennekotter, Danielle Wilson, Abigail Woff
• 2007-2008 – Dustin Bruge, Alexandra Landon, Andrea Lloyd, Alesha Rimmelin
• 2006-2007 – Sam Clark, Ryan Buckley, Drew Mitchell, Chris Wolff, Anne Wylie
• 2005-2006 – Andrew Feith and Kieran Fitzgerald
• 2004-2005 – Isaac J. Bourgeois, Darrel N. Canfield, Lucas A. Salinas, Malorie N. Snider, Michelle E. Wang
• 2003-2004 – Katherine McElhany, John Mulvahill
• 2002-2003 – Keel B. Curtis, Nureen Haq, Payal B. Patel, Courtney E. Smith
• 2001-2002 – Katherine Ragan
• 2000-2001 – Clifford Binford, Kent Morris, Sarah Townsend
• 1999-2000 – Nikki Dowdy, James Gerstmann, Samir Haq
• 1998-1999 – Joan Allen, Sarah Bohn
• 1995-1996 – Jennifer Feith, Brittany Goldsmith
• 1992-1993 – Nilo Azad, Joel Erwin, Robert Sormani
• 1991-1992 – Caryn Janes, Heath Penland
• 1990-1991 – Darren Bolding
• 1989-1990 – Brian Kirk, Nanette Sormani
• 1988-1989 – Doug Hamilton
• 1987-1988 – Bill Foss, Donald Schuck
• 1986-1987 – Clay Gaetje, Ben Huang, Peter Teller, Karen Kirk
• 1983-1984 – Margie Bennett, Kevin Bolding, Robert Hendrix, Mark Cooper, Laura Raley
• 1982-1983 – Sean McAllum
• 1980-1981 – Kirk Humphries, Dianne Schrader, Becky Wood, Laura Hannusch, Jon Hall
• 1979-1980 – Glenn Lunney, Wendy Williams, Robert Reid
• 1978-1979 – Mary Hart, Anthony LeCara
• 1977-1978 – David Peterson
• 1976-1977 – Don Bennett, William Dauphin, Grant Fowler, Randy Reviere
• 1975-1976 – Suzanne Harper, Kay Holbrook, Keith Fry, Scott Jones
• 1974-1975 – Gerald Damschen, Stephen Schellhase
• 1973-1974 – William P. Harris
• 1972-1973 – Victor Berglund, Deborah Chappel
• 1970-1971 – Paul Hurt

• 2018-2019 – Fedor Aglyamov, Nicholas Ess, Kyle Flick, Thomas Hamre Benjamin Kuo
• 2017-2018 – Oliver Olsen
• 2016-2017 – Christine B. Nguyen and Hannah H. Xia
• 2015-2016 – Rachel Cao, Mitchell Hsu, Erin Janak, Victor Liaw, Mia Purdom, and Hannah Schroeder
• 2014-2015 – Molly M. Chen, Thomas J. Chenette, Hannah Hall, Julia J. Lu, and Stephanie A. Ngo
• 2013-2014 – Annie S. Chen, Michael E. Fowler, Derek A. Janek, Noelle M. Kutz, Caroline Q. Landon, Jamie C. McCullough, Andrew D. Porter, Kristen H. Ryan, Matthew T. Stamy, Nathan Y. Tat, and Nathaniel F. Williams
• 2012-2013 – Jacob T. Gruener, Bryan P. Holcomb, Levi T. Kessler, Keith A. Shannon
• 2011-2012 – Lindsey K. Bonnen, Laura A. Bradley, Joseph A Brownfield, Simone A. Crotteau, Brandon R. Goddard, Madeline M. Landon, Kyle G. Mitchell, Nathan V. Nguyen, Kyle L. Wiley and Travis M. Williams
• 2010-2011 – Grady A. Burge, Brandon Chao, Kaitlyn M. Gruener, Noah J. Kessler, Diana T. Kirov, Caitlin F. Laird, Emily A. Larson, Robert P. Roy, Matthew W. Trahan
• 2009-2010 – Adam W. Coleman, Elizabeth P. Conger, Jonathan D. Miller, Del A. Murphy, Bryan K. Nguyen, Brandon W. Taylor, Hayden J. Thurman, Andrew J. Wiley and Zachary A. Wimer
• 2008-2009 – Allison Awetz, Ben Braun, Bethany Burdick, John Georgeton, Aubrey Hidlebrandt, Alexandra Ogden, Nicholas Vennekotter, Danielle Wilson, Abigail Woff
• 2007-2008 – Dustin Bruge, Alexandra Landon, Andrea Lloyd, Alesha Rimmelin
• 2006-2007 – Ryan Buckley, William S. Clark, Drew P. Mitchell, Annie M. Wiley, Christopher W. Wolfe
• 2005-2006 – Andrew Feith, Kieran Fitzgerald
• 2004-2005 – Isaac J. Bourgeois, Darrel N. Canfield, Lucas A. Salinas, Malorie N. Snider, Michelle E. Wang
• 2003-2004 – Katherine McElhany, John Mulvahill
• 2002-2003 – Keel B. Curtis, Nureen Haq, Payal B. Patel, Courtney E. Smith
• 2001-2002 – Suliat Nurudeen
• 2000-2001 – Paul Wuersig
• 1995-1996 – Jennifer Feith, Brittany Goldsmith
• 1977-1978 – David Peterson
• 1976-1977 – Grant Fowler
• 1974-1975 – Stephen Schellhase
• 1972-1973 – Victor Berglund, Deborah Chappel

• 2017-2018 – Elizabeth Chong, Julian Falco, Arjun Ganhakhedkar, Jared Janak, Emily King and Alison Tang
• 2016-2017 – James Barr, Yarden Borshevsky-Barr, Dalton Bui, Anton Chen, Jenna Chenette, Mary Donovan, Stephen Du, Zachary Follis, Nathalie Heimeyer, Ryan Kuehnle, Jean Kureyama, Dante Marcuccio, Cameron Norris, Elizabeth O’Donnell, Alexander Ohrmundt, Sarah Palmer, Yazeed Radwan, Zachary Riggs, Gabriella Rodriquez, Brandon Thint and Yuqi Xu.
• 2015-2016 – Tyler Bandini, Desiree Buzby, Ashley Cao, Brian Chew, Gina Fossati, Elizabeth Hipskind, Connor Krusleski, Kevin Lu, Faatima Ovais, Christian Rains, Joseph Rasmussen, Matthew Tarver, Candise Tat, Kayla Vo, Megan Wade, Johnathan Wong, and Claire Zehentner.
• 2014-2015 – Andrew Adcox, Anne Balderrama, Benjamin Beck, Andrew Bynum,, Matthew Chenette, Cooper Dixon, Derek Hudson, Sean Jankowski, Rachel Jensen, Yumna Khan, Sarah Mai, Kaitlin Martin, Edward Pettit, Evan Roper, Shanika Silva, Sam Slusky, Jonathan Snowden, Andrew Stone, Vivian Tat, Robert Todd, Olivia Williams and Westin Williams
• 2013-2014 – Mitchell J. Armstrong, Jessica B. Babcock, Brooke Bartholomew, Janae Bonnen, Diana S. Bueso-Mendoza, Julia P. Conger, Chase M. Ehrig, Madeleine R. Ehrlich. Bran A. Fowler, Hallie R. Hicks, Carly R. Kemp, George C. Neagu, Steven R. Pitts, Roma V. Pradhan, Julie A. Rogers, and Quinn Swanson
• 2012-2013 – Stephen Hahn, Kimberly Hall, Nathan Hobley, Michael Laitkep, Bridget Landis, Vineel Mahal, Clayton Manchaca, Wesley Moncrief, Nathan Stevens, Katarina Unger, Claire Wimberly, Briahna Yarberry, Travis Beisert, Hayley Boswell, Ashley Adair
• 2011-2012 – James W. Brookshire, Rachel M. Cragin, Elisabeth N. Del Toro, Daniel Y. Du, Shahin Firouzbakht, Michael J. Gregory, Rachel Kane, Natasha Kaur, Mathias C. Kibikas, Hailey Lutz, Athanasios A. Metaxas, Scott R. Morse, Tejas B. Roysam, Corey A. Smith, Brittany N. Ward, and Caleb A. Wimer
• 2010-2011 – Katherine E. Beaman, Alex C Blomstedt, Kelsey N. Castro, Shalini Chatterjee, Alexander J. De La Fuente, William T. Farrington, Brian A. Gallagher, Dean K. Georgeton, Allison L. Horn, Rachel M. Hume, Ashlee P. James, Matthew M. Mihovil, Andrew P. Miller, Lauren M. Patterson, Shannon C. Reinert, Joseph F. Rogers, Sarah D. Sokora, Alexander N. Wright, Winston S. Wu, Sabrina A. Yates, and Elizabeth A. Ziegler
• 2009-2010 – Deidre L. Bridges, Cullen J. Brown, Katherine A. Buckley, Kevin E. Correll, Cailey Fitzgerald, Phillip T. Flores, Christopher R. Gillespie, Melissa L. Glasgow, Catherine G. Goode, James T. Gregory, Matthew Mitchell, Christopher J. Shannon, Collin M. Thurman
• 2008-2009 – Julia Bradley, Christopher Cotter, Benjamin Cuadra, Carly Dillon, Reid Dingell, Charles Easterly, Emily Keller, Jessica Langdon, Samantha Miller, Fredrick Patrick, Derek Schilling, Thuy Tran, Patrick Westhoven
• 2007-2008 – Chase Borne, Nathan Cao, Jennifer Claydon, Ann Cochran, Gabriel Cuadra, Erin Ellis, Melissa Feith, Sharareh Firouzbakh, Rebecca Forsyth, Evan Glasgow, Bryan Harclerode, Zachary House, Blake James, Ashley Leggehager, Sarah Merlau, Stephen miller, Nathan Niesel, Brandan O’Neill, Ariel Royall, Dragoslava Vekilov, Bridget Wells
• 2006-2007 – Amanda C. Boerner, Michael L. Greer, Elizabeth R. Herndon, Michelle E. Klumpyan, Stephen P. Kohn, Caroline E. Lowry, Erin C. McInturff, Caleb B. Quakenbush, Rachel L. Stephenson, Jill A. Swindells, and Elena Vekilov
• 2005-2006 – Erin Arnold, Stephanie Brown, Ellen Bruchmiller, Emily Dondzila, Lauren Edwards, Diedre Freisleben, Loren Grush, Laura Jordan, David Kistenmacher, Caroline Krause, Sylvia Le, Todd Maddamma, Scott Mulvahill, Amy Oliver, Catherine Ott, Neal Patel, Courtney Peters, Leslie Slade, Brett Smith, Trudy Taylor, Christopher Wiley
• 2004-2005 – Dev Banerji, Cale Borne, Jeffrey Claydon, Sapna Desai, Ricky Gentry, Paul German, Paul Gruetzmacher, Jillian Hughes, Amani Jambhekar, Blake Johnson, Jeffrey Jones, Charles Lundquist, NhuNhu Nguyen, Kelly Oshlo, Ashlee Rimmelin, Hollijo Wood
• 2003-2004 – Jared Barber, Amanda Barringer, Laura Buckley, Anna Grace Jeter, Audrey Koenig, Christopher Smith, Andrew Steinhauser
• 2002-2003 – Ashley E. Burns, Raymond Kyle Crawford, Sarah E. Gibson, Mark A. Hammond, Troy A. Hedman, Leah A. Lockard, Brandon A. Nowalk, Vanessa Peters, Mary E. Townsend, and Vincent J. VanLaak.
• 2001-2002 – Emily Bludworth, Wade Oliver, Jeffrey Van Hal, Justin Zendt
• 2000-2001 – Jessica Allen, Melinda Baggett
• 1999-2000 – Dana Burke, Jane Curtis, Justin Figueroa, Joseph Gibson, Barrett Goldsmith, Stephen Hebert, Jacquelyn Powers, William Prindiville, Erin Rodgers, Marla Sanders, Shelly Taylor, Gregory Treleaven
• 1998-1999 – Brandis Anderson, Robert Kessling, Danny Miller, Sunishka Wimalawansa, Aaron Zendt
• 1995-1996 – Katie Arnett, Carrie Boles, Melissa Minton, Jeffery O’Bryant, Jefferson Pew, Jay Ring, Nicole Smith, Wendy Ward
• 1994-1995: Sam Jacobs, Jaime Klima, Caroline Boone, Andrea Benesch, Ryan Thompson, David Ulbrich
• 1992-1993 – Ty Beauchamp, Bo Goodgame, Kevin Howard
1991-1992 – Umesh Amtey, Lisa Bielamowicz, Richard Chamrad, William Davis, Jeffrey Mulvogue, John Sullivan, Christine St. John, Jennifr Wisnewski
• 1990-1991 – John Burns, Garlan Moreland, Aaron Ogden, Jeffrey Paysse, Amanda Tips, Karl Ulbrich
• 1989-1990 – Morgan Schultz, Ben Walker, Christian Shipley
• 1988-1989 – Cryste Baldwin, Sean Blum, Richard Bourgeois, Michael Van Auken, Kathryn Chamrad, Matt Finney, Paul Radous, Amy Ross
• 1987-1988 – Seth Hinkley, Barbara Strickland
• 1986-1987 – Andrew Hall
• 1985-1986 – Kent Leverich, Mary Kay Robinson, Richard Snyder
• 1984-1985 – Erin Bizzell, Mike Dawson, Sharon Neff, Steven Spruell, Alisa Suit
• 1983-1984 – Mark Cooper, Brian Lunney
• 1982-1983 – Forrest Williams
• 1980-1981 – Tim Thornton
• 1979-1980 – Bruce Lawton
• 1978-1979 – Vance Riley, Katie Townsend
• 1977-1978 – Randly Fiedler, Ricky Fletcher, Lorri Hackney, Jenny Lunney, Doug McAninch, Joan Phillips, James Presnell
• 1975-1976 – Dawn Bethke, Chuck Campbell, Donna Clanton, William Gillespie, Robin Germany, Rick Irvin, Jerri Shinpaugh
• 1972-1973 – James Schellhase, Leslie Perry, Jeff Mann
• 1970-1971 – Paul Bilodeau

• 2017-2018 -Caleb Clasen, Brandon De La Fuente, Alec Perry, Ahysen Silva and Christianna Simon
• 2016-2017 –
• 2015-2016 –
• 2014-2015 – Andrew Adcox, Annie Balderama, Bishop Lopez, and Robert Todd
• 2013-2014 – Michael Fowler, Diana Bueso-Mendoza, Savannah Fitzgerald, Bryan Fowler, and Patricia Palma
• 2012-2013 – Jonathan DeLaFuente, Mary DeVillez, Bryan Holcomb, Carlos Machuca, Erica McDonald, and Philip Stevens
• 2011-2012 – Elizabeth Del Toro
• 2010-2011 – Kelsey Castro, Ernest Gonzales, Caitlin Laird, Richard Mata, Yanelli Rubio
• 2009-2010 –
• 2007-2008 – Lauren Cline, Gabriel Cuadra, Dustin DelaGarza, Aubrey Devillez, Kenneth Hopkins, Angela Kristol, Claudia Soto
• 2004-2005 – Joshua Bozka, Lucas Salinas
• 2003-2004 – Enrique Arduengo, Lauren Munselle rec’d Honorable Mention
• 2000-2001 – Patrick Riveron, Tessa Herrera, Andrew Marinez
• 1998-1999 – Juliana Cruz, Michael Melagres, Jacquelyn Powers

• 2017-2018 –
• 2016-2017 –
• 2015-2016 –
• 2014-2015 –
• 2013-2014 – Alexander Briones and Petra Laird
• 2012-2013 – Andrew Hopf
• 2011-2012 –
• 2010-2011 – Alexander De La Fuente
• 2009-2010 –
• 2008-2009 – Laura Betancourt, Christopher Cotter, Benjamin Cuadra, Aubrey Hilldebrandt, Allison Piwetz, Lena Silva, Caroline White
• 2007-2008 – Jade Calloway
• 2005-2006 – Richard Arduengo, Lillian Mata
• 2002-2003 – John M. Richards
• 2001-2002 – Andrew Martinez, Patrick Riveron
• 2000-2001 – Melissa Flores
• 1999-2000 – Juliana Cruz, Justin Figueroa, Michael Melagres, Jacquelyn Powers
• 1992-1993 – Robert Sormani
• 1991-1992 – Jeffrey Mulvogue
• 1989-1990 – Nanette Sormani
• 1988-1989 – Maria Maese
• 1987-1988 – Veronica Zuniga
• 2017-2018 –
• 2016-2017 –
• 2015-2016 –
• 2014-2015 –
• 2013-2014 –
• 2012-2013 – Aaron Hollaway
• 2011-2012 – Johnathan D. Moore
• 2010-2011 –
• 2009-2010 – Isaac Z. Dutton, Esther-Raqouel Moore,Taylor G. Scott
• 2008-2009 – Joseph Street
• 2004-2005 – Jamie Baldwin
• 2003-2004 – Latif Nurudeen
• 2001-2002 – Suliat Nurudeen
• 2000-2001 – Albert Hicks
• 1998-1999 – Brandis Anderson, Sahadat Nurudeen
• 1996-1997 – Margeaux Cigainero
• 1994-1995 – Aisha Conner
• 1989-1990 – Aneshia Smith
• 1986-1987 – Stephen Pritchard – Commended