Language Arts

All English class choices require a teacher’s signature for approval. | Please refer to the Academic Planning Guide for complete information.

1110 ENGLISH I
Grade: 9
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: None

1120 PRE AP ENGLISH I
Grade: 9
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: 85 or higher in previous Language Arts course

1210 ENGLISH II
Grade: 10
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: English I

1220 PRE AP ENGLISH II
Grade: 10
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: 85 or higher in previous English course

1310 ENGLISH III
Grade: 11
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: English II

1330 AP ENGLISH III
Grade: 11
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: 85 or higher in previous English course

1410 ENGLISH IV
Grade: 12
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: English III

1430 AP ENGLISH IV
Grade: 12
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: 85 or higher in previous English course
Open enrollment

1440 ENGLISH IV DUAL CREDIT (COLLEGE CREDIT)
Grade: 12
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: Pass THEA or Accuplacer

7618 JOURNALISM I
Grade: 9 – 12
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: Performance Based Assessment Required and Advisor Approval

7628 JOURNALISM II
Grade: 10 – 12
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: Journalism I and Advisor Approval

7600 ANNUAL
Grade: 9 – 12
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: Journalism I and Advisor Approval

1100 ACADEMIC LITERACY
Grade: 10-12
Credit: 1
Prerequisite: Teacher referral

0055 AD INDEPENDENT STUDENT MENTORSHIP I (Academic Decathlon )
Grade: 10
Credit: 1 (Counts as AP course for grade points earned)
Prerequisite: Sponsor Signature

0056 AD INDEPENDENT STUDENT MENTORSHIP II (Academic Decathlon )
Grade: 11
Credit: 1 (Counts as AP course for grade points earned)
Prerequisite: Sponsor Signature

0057 AD INDEPENDENT STUDENT MENTORSHIP III (Academic Decathlon )
Grade: 12
Credit: 1 (Counts as AP course for grade points earned)
Prerequisite: Sponsor Signature

Pictures in SMUGMUG

Faculty

Jennifer Barmore, English 3 & 4
Cale Borne, English 4
Adam Brown, English 2, AP English 3
Joseph Brownfield, Pre AP English 2 and Journalism
Cherie Correa, English 4, Dual Credit English 4
Jenna Crosson, English 3 & 4
Peni Green, English 2
Lindsey Lee, English 2
Lauren Malone, Pre-AP English 2, English iCoach, English 1
Kellye Nye, English Specialist/Team Leader
Jennifer Reed, English 3
Kevin Reed, Pre-AP English 1
Shayna Sauers, English 1 & 2
Renae Simons, AP English 4, Academic Decathlon
Pepper Smith, Pre-AP English 1
Susanne Stafford, AP English 3
Melissa Stephenson, English 1 & 3
Monika Whitsett, English 3
Pete Wise, English 1, Annual/Yearbook