Administration

principal bios

CANVAS / Teacher Emails
Select the above image for CANVAS access.
Emails are available by selecting your teacher’s name.

more about CANVAS

English / Language Arts

Jennifer Barmore, English 3 & 4
Cale Borne, English 4
Adam Brown, English 2, AP English 3
Joseph Brownfield, Pre AP English 2 and Journalism
Cherie Correa, English 4, Dual Credit English 4
Jenna Crosson, English 3 & 4
Peni Green, English 2
Lindsey Lee, English 2
Lauren Malone, Pre-AP English 2, English iCoach, English 1
Kellye Nye, English Specialist/Team Leader
Jennifer Reed, English 3
Kevin Reed, Pre-AP English 1
Shayna Sauers, English 1 & 2
Renae Simons, AP English 4, Academic Decathlon
Pepper Smith, Pre-AP English 1
Susanne Stafford, AP English 3
Melissa Stephenson, English 1 & 3
Monika Whitsett, English 3
Pete Wise, English 1, Annual/Yearbook

Mathematics

Stephanie Barnell, Algebra 1 & 2
Amanda Bielamowicz, Math Specialist/Team Leader
Tamara Bullington, Algebra 2, Algebraic Reasoning
Lindsie Craven, Algebra 1 & Conceptual Algebra 2
Mary Gillespie, AP Calculus AB, AP Calculus BC, and pre-AP Precalculus
Fred Lewis, Pre-AP Geometry
Jerry Linch, AP Statistics & Dual Credit Math
Caleb Marburger, Pre-Calculus
Karla Mendoza, Algebra 1, Pre-AP Geometry
Angela Molen, Business Calculus, Pre-AP Algebra 2
Kevin Myers, Algebra 1, Geometry
Lisa Nickerson, Pre-Ap Pre-calculus and Pre-Ap Algebra 2, iCoach
Kevin Parr, Geometry
Ashley PhelanGeometry and Algebra 2
Deborah Rogers, Advanced Algebra, Algebra II, College Prep Math
Jalna Westerfeld, AP Calculus AB
Kerri Yee, Pre-AP Pre-Calculus, Pre-AP Algebra 2

Science

Kristen Balch, Biology, Pre-AP Biology
Rae Barnes - Chemistry, Conceptual Chemistry
Tracie Cagle - Earth & Space Science, Physics
Brittany Campbell, Chemistry
Rebecca Clark, Physics, Food Science
James Crocker, Forensic Science
Stephanie Dudley, Chemistry
Nicole Erfurdt, Biology, AP Biology, Science iCoach
Megan Holmes, Biology, IPC
Madeleine LeBoeuf, Biology
Megan Marshall, Physics, Tech Principles
Don McGowan, AP Physics 1 & 2
Kara Osborne, PLTW Human Body Systems, Biology
Vanessa Parker, Pre-AP Chemistry, AP Chemistry
Laura Peter, Pre-AP Biology
Daron Scott, Forensic Science
Dawne Welch, AP Environmental Science, IPC, ISM 
Arden Zimmerman, Science Specialist/Team Leader

Social Studies

Brian Bielamowicz, AP U. S. History
Ashley Birmingham, Team LeaderAP World History
Robert Blankenship, World History
Bruce Bolden, World Geography
Brian Bruce, Dual Credit US History
David Cook, Economics
Casey Devers, World Geography, U. S. Government
Katie Ellis, Pre-AP World Geography, AP Human Geography
Steven Griffith, World History, Pre-AP World Geography
Seth Harris, World History, World Geography
Cliff Owens, U.S. History
Nathan Roher, AP World History, AP European History
Jennifer Sicuro, AP Macroeconomics & AP U.S. History
Ted Thomas, Economics, US Government
Erik Thormaehlen, U.S. History
Corey Truman, U.S. History
Elizabeth WoodleyU.S. Government, AP Government

Health / P.E.

Megan Duncan, Sports Medicine
Sarah Paulk, PE, Team Leader, Teen Leadership
Eric LeBlanc, ASC Director
Gary Mullins, Health
Stephen Peter, Boys PE
Craig Sikkema, Natatorium Supervisor/Head Swim Coach
Candice Taggart, Sports Medicine
Jonathan Utsey, Sports Medicine 1
Christa Yates, Health
Kerri Yee, Cheerleading

World Languages

Myriam Bussmann-Rizzi, German
Joel Estrada, Spanish II and Spanish III, Team Leader
Jennifer Gray, French
Sonia Gutierrez, Spanish II PAP and Spanish I
D’Ann Hervada, Spanish IV/V PAP/AP and Spanish 2 PAP
Michael Wells, Latin
Lydia Wharton, Spanish III PAP and Spanish II

Fine Arts

Stephanie Chavez, Color Guard Director
Greg Dick, Head Band Director
Alyssa Goza, Dance/Wranglerettes
Doug Grice, Assistant Band Director
Mandy Harris, Art
Bob MacWilliams, Nova Net
Kathy Powdrell, Head Drama Director
Cheryl Ryne, Team Leader, Forensics Director
Julio Sanchez, Asst. Band Director
Melissa Smith, Asst. Choir Director
Amy Thornton, Drama Teacher
Michael Tyer, Head Choir Director
Melissa Victorick, Speech
Mallory Walker, Dance/ Asst. Wranglerettes
Mary Giles Wise, Art

Career Tech Education

Samantha Buford, Ag Science/ Floral Design part time
Carla Burris, Health Science Technology Education, HOSA
Kara Buster, Marketing Education, DECA
Matthew Byrd, Engineering, PLTW
Derek Carter, Engineering - PLTW, Skills USA Engineering, Robotics
Denise Fancett, Asst. Culinary
Laura Gutierrez, CTE Assistant
Jon Hall, Skills USA Law, Public Safety
Karen Hillier, Lead Campus Technologist
Brooke Holtvluwer, Ready, Set, Teach, NTHS Sponsor, FCCLA
Rachel Hults, Ag Science, FFA, AG/Floral Design
Susan Kirkpatrick, Executive Director CTE
Heather Martin, Health Science Technology Education, HOSA
Lonnie Moffitt, Ag Barn Manager
Melissa Novak, Hospitality & Human Services, NTHS Sponsor, FCCLA
Jane Pearce, Campus Technology Assistant, BPA
Trevor Reifel, Ag Science, FFA
Bridget Ruth, Health Science Technology Education, HOSA
Lisa Sargent, Accounting & Business/Team Leader, BPA
Nishi St. John, Engineering - PLTW, Skills USA Engineering, Robotics
Al Taglialavore, Arts & A/V Technology, Skills USA AV, Scoreboard, CTE iCoach
Annette Walter, Computer Science, Computer Club
Toby Wise, Arts & A/V Technology, Skills USA AV

Special Education

Jenafer Barnes, Science Inclusion Para
Cory Benavides, PASS
Suzette Berg, English Inclusion Teacher
Georgia Campbell, English Inclusion Teacher
Arielle Downing, Transition Center
Samantha Eubanks, Team Leader and ARD Facilitator
Ashley Frames - Transition Center Para
Renee GonyierTransition Center Para
Madelin Hall, ESL Aide - ½ time JH/HS
Connie Keeland
Transition Center Para
Will Kheres - LSSP
Shaquaella Levy, Transition Coordinator
Alicia Louvier, Quest Para
Paula Maxwell, Math Inclusion Teacher
Vera McKee, SPED/Quest Teacher
Miranda Moore, Quest Para
Ashley Naylor, SPED/Quest Teacher
Cathy Novosad, Math Inclusion Teacher
Allyson Quigley, Transition Center Teacher
Lori Riggs, Quest Para
Jaclyn Shamblen, Transition Center Para
Scott Smith, Social Studies Inclusion
Courtney Stryk, PASS Para
Savannah Thomas, English Dept. Para
Ricardo Torres, Quest Para
Mark Tucker, Science Inclusion Teacher