February 18-24, 2019

ACTIVITIES: Boys Basketball State Playoffs

Quote of the Week: We must dare to be great; and we must realize that greatness is the fruit of toil and sacrifice and high courage.
--- William Howard Taft 27th, President of the U.S., September 15, 1857 – March 8, 1930
(This page will be updated at the end of each week.)


  • Connector.

    Monday, February 18

    Student Holiday/Staff Development – Presidents’ Day!
    • Flipped Faculty Meeting
    • VR Boys Golf vs. Galveston Ball @ Moody Gardens GC
    • VR Baseball vs. Angleton 7:00
    • Baseball @ Angleton JV 7:00/SOPH 5:00

  • Connector.

    Tuesday, February 19

    PLC – Content
    • VR Boys Basketball Playoff vs. Nederland @ Baytown Sterling 7:00pm
    • VR Boys Golf @ Clear Brook Invitational @ Timber Creek GC
    • JV Girls Golf vs. Clear Creek @ South Shore Harbour
    • FR Tennis @ Baytown, Goose Creek Memorial 6:30am (departure)
    • Softball @ Baytown Lee* JV 5:00/VR 6:30
    • Boys Soccer @ Goose Creek Memorial* JV 5:30/VR 7:30
    • Girls Soccer vs. Goose Creek Memorial* JV White 5:30/VR 7:30
    • JV White Girls Soccer @ Ridge Point 4:30
    • NMRP Parent Meeting @ FISD Annex 7:00pm
    • SAT Prep Course – Room 323 6:00-8:30pm (Tues/Wed)

  • Connector.

    Wednesday, February 20

    • Team Leader Meeting – Library 7:45am
    • FCA Meeting – Room V112 8:00am
    • VR2 Tennis @ Humble, Atascocita HS 6:15am (departure)
    • Mandatory HOSA Competitor Meeting – Room 2053 8:00am or 4:00pm
    • FISD Agriculture Second Annual Faculty Showmanship Showdown 4:30
    • VR Girls Lacrosse vs. Bellaire 6:30pm
    • FMBC Meeting – Library 7:00pm
    • SAT Prep Course – Room 323 6:00-8:30pm (Tues/Wed)

  • Connector.

    Thursday, February 21

    • JV Girls Track @ Clear Creek HS 3:30pm
    • Spanish Club Meeting – Room V110 4:00pm
    • SOPH Boys Soccer @ Clear Brook, Challenger Stadium 6:00pm
    • JV Baseball @ Goose Creek Memorial Tournament (Thu/Fri)
    • DECA State Competition @ Dallas (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • Friendswood Forensics-NFL District @ Bellaire HS (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • Water Polo @ Ascension Tournament (sites Alvin/Shadow Creek) (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • VR/JV Softball @ Pearland Tournament (Friendswood is a site) (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • VR Baseball @ Pearland Tournament (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • SOPH Baseball @ Pasadena Memorial Tournament (Thu/Fri/Sat)

  • Connector.

    Friday, February 22

    • Mini Pep Rally – Cafeteria 8:20am (classes begin at 8:45am)
    • Go Texan Day – Rodeo kick off (dress Rodeo)
    • VR Girls Track @ Fort Band Invitational, Kenneth Hall Stadium 1:00pm
    • Girls Soccer vs. Texas City* JV Blue 5:30/VR 7:30
    • Boys Soccer @ Texas City* JV 5:30/VR 7:30
    • VR Tennis @ Holtman Foster Tournament, Clear Brook HS (Fri/Sat)
    • HOSA Competition @ Westbury Christian, Houston (Fri/Sat)
    • JV Baseball @ Goose Creek Memorial Tournament (Thu/Fri)
    • DECA State Competition @ Dallas (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • Friendswood Forensics-NFL District @ Bellaire HS (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • Water Polo @ Ascension Tournament (sites Alvin/Shadow Creek) (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • VR/JV Softball @ Pearland Tournament (Friendswood is a site) (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • VR Baseball @ Pearland Tournament (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • SOPH Baseball @ Pasadena Memorial Tournament (Thu/Fri/Sat)

  • Connector.

    Saturday, February 23

    • UIL Choir Solo & Ensemble @ Manvel HS
    • Transition Center Garage Sale – Transition Center 7:30am-2:30pm
    • Boys Lacrosse @ Vandergrift JV 4:00/VR 6:00
    • JV/Cadet Color Guard @ Tompkins
    • JV White Girls Soccer vs. Clear Springs 10:00am
    • SOPH Boys Soccer vs. Clear Springs 12:00pm
    • VR Tennis @ Holtman Foster Tournament, Clear Brook HS (Fri/Sat)
    • HOSA Competition @ Westbury Christian, Houston (Fri/Sat) )
    • Friendswood Forensics-NFL District @ Bellaire HS (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • Water Polo @ Ascension Tournament (sites Alvin/Shadow Creek) (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • VR/JV Softball @ Pearland Tournament (Friendswood is a site) (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • VR Baseball @ Pearland Tournament (Thu/Fri/Sat)
    • SOPH Baseball @ Pasadena Memorial Tournament (Thu/Fri/Sat)

  • Connector.

    Sunday, February 24

    • Boys Lacrosse vs. Gateway @ Austin JV 10:00/VR 12:00

Bell Schedules
February 18-22, 2019



FHS Bell Schedules 2018-2019
Monday Student Holiday/Staff Development
Tuesday Regular
Wednesday Regular
Thursday Regular
Friday Regular
Printer-Friendly NotepadFebruary 18-24, 2019
UPDATED Printer-Friendly NotepadFebruary 11-17, 2019
Activities Calendar: Feb. 17
  • HS-Cal-Blue
  • District-Cal-Blue
District School Calendars